Difference between revisions of "New Hampshire Taxis"
(Eliminated dual tables) |
MASSBUSMARK (talk | contribs) (→New Hampshire Taxi Frequencies: Update Concord Cab Company & Main Street Taxi) |
||
| Line 76: | Line 76: | ||
|'''City/Town'''||'''Licensee / DBA'''||'''Frequency'''||'''Type'''||'''Tone'''||'''Callsign'''||'''Comments'''||'''Confirmation/ReConfirmations''' | |'''City/Town'''||'''Licensee / DBA'''||'''Frequency'''||'''Type'''||'''Tone'''||'''Callsign'''||'''Comments'''||'''Confirmation/ReConfirmations''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Concord||Concord Cab Company||[[Industrial Communications and Electronics MotoTrbo Systems|ICE TRBO]]||T||TG:467|||| | + | |Concord||Concord Cab Company||[[Industrial Communications and Electronics MotoTrbo Systems|ICE TRBO]]||T||TG:467||||Moved to POC system||See [[Industrial_Communications_and_Electronics_MotoTrbo_Systems|ICE TRS]] for Confirmations |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Concord||Main Street Taxi||461.3750||R||C09||KDA899||SL:1 TG:8525|| | + | |Concord||Main Street Taxi||461.3750||R||C09||KDA899||SL:1 TG:8525|No longer used, moved to POC system||2023.12.09 GraniteScanner |
|- | |- | ||
|Laconia||Mr. C's Taxi||463.2250||R||186.2||Unlicensed|| ||2017.08.18 jmarcel66 | |Laconia||Mr. C's Taxi||463.2250||R||186.2||Unlicensed|| ||2017.08.18 jmarcel66 | ||
Revision as of 20:05, 10 December 2023
The activity of taxicab fleets is usually monitored and controlled by a central office, which provides dispatching, accounting, and human resources services to one or more taxi companies. Taxi owners and drivers usually communicate with the dispatch office through either a 2-way radio or a computer terminal, called a mobile data terminal.
Taxi frequencies are generally licensed in duplex pairs. One frequency is used for the dispatcher to talk to the cabs, and a second frequency is used to the cabs to talk back. This means that the drivers generally cannot talk to each other. Some cabs have, or had a CB radio in addition to the company radio so they could speak to each other without interfering with the dispatcher.
In the United States, there is a Taxicab Radio Service [LX] now merged with Business Radio Service [IB] with pairs assigned for this purpose. A taxi company can also be licensed in the Business Radio Service. Business frequencies in the UHF range are also licensed in pairs to allow for repeaters, though taxi companies usually use the pair for duplex communications.
The FCC Rules and Regulations for the TaxiCab Radio Service [LX] is Sec. 90.93
VHF Assigned Taxi Frequencies
| Dispatch | Taxi Cabs |
| 152.2700 | 157.5300 |
| 152.2850 | 157.5450 |
| 152.3000 | 157.5600 |
| 152.3150 | 157.5750 |
| 152.3300 | 157.5900 |
| 152.3450 | 157.6050 |
| 152.3600 | 157.6200 |
| 152.3750 | 157.6350 |
| 152.3900 | 157.6500 |
| 152.4050 | 157.6650 |
| 152.4200 | 157.6800 |
| 152.4350 | 157.6950 |
| 152.4500 | 157.7100 |
| 152.4650 | 157.7250 |
UHF Assigned Taxi Frequencies
| Dispatch | Taxi Cabs |
| 452.0500 | 457.0500 |
| 452.1000 | 457.1000 |
| 452.1500 | 457.1500 |
| 452.2000 | 457.2000 |
| 452.2500 | 457.2500 |
| 452.3000 | 457.3000 |
| 452.3500 | 457.3500 |
| 452.4000 | 457.4000 |
| 452.4500 | 457.4500 |
| 452.5000 | 457.5000 |
|}
New Hampshire Taxi Frequencies
Type would be *S - Simplex, *R - Repeater, *D - Duplex [No Repeater - See list above for the associated Frequency]
| City/Town | Licensee / DBA | Frequency | Type | Tone | Callsign | Comments | Confirmation/ReConfirmations |
| Concord | Concord Cab Company | ICE TRBO | T | TG:467 | Moved to POC system | See ICE TRS for Confirmations | |
| Concord | Main Street Taxi | 461.3750 | R | C09 | KDA899 | No longer used, moved to POC system | 2023.12.09 GraniteScanner |
| Laconia | Mr. C's Taxi | 463.2250 | R | 186.2 | Unlicensed | 2017.08.18 jmarcel66 | |
| Manchester | Manchester Taxi | 464.2500 | R | 173.8 | WPCF460 | 2015.05.22 WMM1200 | |
| Manchester | Unk Cab Co | 461.7750 | R | 110.9 | 2012.06.02 | ||
| Manchester | Unk Cab Co | 461.7750 | R | 156.7 | 2011.12.03 | ||
| Nashua | Five Five Taxi Inc | 152.2700 | D | 94.8 | KCA732 | 2013.11.24 ecps92 | |
| Nashua | NH Taxi Associates | 152.3900 | D | WSD472 |