Difference between revisions of "Hampden County Police Departments"
From Scan New England Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search (Fixing the radio genius' mistakes) |
(Removed redundant information) |
||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
!'''Confirmation/ReConfirmations''' | !'''Confirmation/ReConfirmations''' | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Agawam | + | |Agawam||154.0925||R||N186||Operations||Units by car number||2022.04.04 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Agawam | + | |Agawam||155.7900||R||N186||Secondary||Dual Mode||2021.05.30 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Agawam | + | |Agawam||155.7900||R||91.5||Secondary||Dual Mode||2021.05.30 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Blandford | + | |Blandford||||||||DB: [[Berkshire_County_Police_Departments|Berkshire County]]|||| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Brimfield | + | |Brimfield||[[C-8 Area Dispatch Towns|MSP TRS]]||T||||DB: MSP C-8||700s||2020.06.25 ecps92 |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Chester | + | |Chester||||||||DB: [[Hampshire_County_Police_Departments|SP Northampton]]|||| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Chicopee | + | |Chicopee ||[[Westcomm Regional Trunk]]||T|| ||DB: WestComm - Operations||||See WestComm page for confirmation. |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Chicopee | + | |Chicopee ||851.5625||R||D155||DB: WestComm - Operations||Phonetic Letter followed by number (i.e. Alpha one)||2020.02.22 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Chicopee | + | |Chicopee ||853.5375||R||D155|| Records||||2018.07.14 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |East Longmeadow | + | |East Longmeadow ||[[Westcomm Regional Trunk]]||T|| ||DB: WestComm - Operations||||See WestComm page for confirmation. |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|East Longmeadow||155.5500||R||N114||DB: Westcomm - Operations (Replaced by WestComm)||||2020.02.22 W1KNE | |East Longmeadow||155.5500||R||N114||DB: Westcomm - Operations (Replaced by WestComm)||||2020.02.22 W1KNE | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Granville | + | |Granville ||151.2950||R||D172||DB:Northampton SP, Shared with FD||822, 826||2020.02.22 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Hampden | + | |Hampden ||155.6025||R||N008||Operations - Digital||||2022.04.04 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Hampden | + | |Hampden ||155.6025||R||91.5||Operations||||2021.03.07 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Hampden | + | |Hampden ||154.8000||S||91.5||Tactical|| || |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Holland | + | |Holland ||44.7400||S||141.3||DB: MSP C-8, Shared with Wales PD||[[C-8 Area Dispatch Towns|500s]]||2021.07.26 Sawyer100 |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Holyoke | + | |Holyoke ||159.2100||R||N023||Primary Operations F1 Digital||||2022.04.17 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Holyoke | + | |Holyoke ||158.9550||R||N086||Data/Records F2 Digital (Mostly Encrypted)||||2022.04.17 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Holyoke | + | |Holyoke ||159.0900||S||114.8||Records F3|||| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Holyoke | + | |Holyoke ||154.8825||R||C13||SL:1 TG:1005 Auxiliary PD||||2020.08.18 LD723 |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Longmeadow | + | |Longmeadow ||[[Westcomm Regional Trunk]]||T|| ||DB: WestComm - Operations||||See WestComm page for confirmation. |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Longmeadow | + | |Longmeadow ||460.4250||R||173.8||Old frequency, backup|| ||2020.09.16 cg |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Ludlow | + | |Ludlow ||453.2500||R||C05||Operations||SL: 1 TG: 1111 - Operations "L" (i.e.L13 etc)||2022.04.04 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Monson | + | |Monson ||[[Westcomm Regional Trunk]]||T|| ||DB: WestComm - Operations||||See WestComm page for confirmation. |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Monson | + | |Monson ||155.4900||R||D331||DB:WestComm - Operations - TRS Patch||||2022.04.04 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Monson | + | |Monson ||155.4900||R||N191||DB:WestComm - Operations (Enc)||||2021.06.08 cg |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Montgomery | + | |Montgomery ||||||||DB: [[Hampshire_County_Police_Departments|SP Northampton]]|||| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Palmer | + | |Palmer ||155.6700||R||118.8||Dispatch (WFM)||||2022.04.04 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Russell | + | |Russell ||||||||DB: [[Hampshire_County_Police_Departments|SP Northampton]]|||| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Southwick | + | |Southwick ||154.8150||R||114.8||Operations||Base ids as "551" (Based on call sign WNIT551)||2022.04.04 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Springfield | + | |Springfield ||460.1000||R||N698||F1 (901) Primary Digital (Encrypted)||||2021.12.25 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Springfield | + | |Springfield ||460.4500||R||N698||F2 (902) Records Digital (Encrypted)||||2016.11.05 Unit7 |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Springfield | + | |Springfield ||460.5000||R||N698||F3 (903) Secondary Digital (Encrypted)||||2021.12.25 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Springfield | + | |Springfield ||460.3875||S||N698||F4 (904) Car to Car (Encrypted)||||2016.11.05 Unit7 |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Springfield | + | |Springfield ||460.1625||R||N698||F6 (906) Detectives (Encrypted)||||2019.02.16 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Springfield | + | |Springfield ||460.9750||R||N698||F8 (908) Detectives/Community PD (Encrypted)||||2022.04.17 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Springfield | + | |Springfield ||460.0375||R||N698||F13 (913)Downtown/Special (Encrypted) ||||2016.11.05 Unit7 |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Springfield | + | |Springfield ||460.3000||R||N156||-- Secure|||| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Tolland | + | |Tolland ||||||||DB: [[Berkshire_County_Police_Departments|Berkshire County]]||166, 167, 3700, 3701||2021.11.18 MrSvenSven |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Tolland | + | |Tolland ||155.9850||S||114.8||Shared with DPW||||2013.12.15 Chris |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Wales | + | |Wales ||44.7400||S||141.3||DB: MSP C-8, Shared with Holland PD||[[C-8 Area Dispatch Towns|900s]]||2022.04.17 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Wales | + | |Wales ||159.3825||R||D532||TAC||||2012.01.23 cmpsa |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |West Springfield | + | |West Springfield ||460.4125||R||NE91||Operations (Encrypted)||District, Unit or Post Number (i.e. District 6, 21 or Post 8)||2021.05.09 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |West Springfield | + | |West Springfield ||453.5375||R||NE99||Channel 2? (Encrypted)||||2022.04.17 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|West Springfield||453.4750||R||NE91||Police Unknown||||2021.09.24 CG | |West Springfield||453.4750||R||NE91||Police Unknown||||2021.09.24 CG | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Westfield | + | |Westfield ||859.9375||R||N293||Dispatch||Base identifies by either "499" or call sign WPQA499||2022.04.17 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Westfield | + | |Westfield ||858.2375||R||N293||F2 Tactical/SOPS||||2017.08.12 unit7 |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Westfield | + | |Westfield ||853.2500||R||N293||Detectives/Secondary||||2015.05.18 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Wilbraham | + | |Wilbraham ||854.5375||R||100.0||DB: Wilbraham RECC - Operations||||2022.04.04 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:23, 1 May 2022
Countywide Information
- Departments use the WMLEC system for mutual aid.
- Not all towns have full time police. Police services may be provided by the Massachusetts State Police on 800MHz or Low Band.
- All departments are dispatched by their own towns unless noted (DB=Dispatched By)
Department Frequency Information
| COMMUNITY | FREQUENCY | Type | TONE | NOTES | ID | Confirmation/ReConfirmations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agawam | 154.0925 | R | N186 | Operations | Units by car number | 2022.04.04 W1KNE |
| Agawam | 155.7900 | R | N186 | Secondary | Dual Mode | 2021.05.30 W1KNE |
| Agawam | 155.7900 | R | 91.5 | Secondary | Dual Mode | 2021.05.30 W1KNE |
| Blandford | DB: Berkshire County | |||||
| Brimfield | MSP TRS | T | DB: MSP C-8 | 700s | 2020.06.25 ecps92 | |
| Chester | DB: SP Northampton | |||||
| Chicopee | Westcomm Regional Trunk | T | DB: WestComm - Operations | See WestComm page for confirmation. | ||
| Chicopee | 851.5625 | R | D155 | DB: WestComm - Operations | Phonetic Letter followed by number (i.e. Alpha one) | 2020.02.22 W1KNE |
| Chicopee | 853.5375 | R | D155 | Records | 2018.07.14 W1KNE | |
| East Longmeadow | Westcomm Regional Trunk | T | DB: WestComm - Operations | See WestComm page for confirmation. | ||
| East Longmeadow | 155.5500 | R | N114 | DB: Westcomm - Operations (Replaced by WestComm) | 2020.02.22 W1KNE | |
| Granville | 151.2950 | R | D172 | DB:Northampton SP, Shared with FD | 822, 826 | 2020.02.22 W1KNE |
| Hampden | 155.6025 | R | N008 | Operations - Digital | 2022.04.04 W1KNE | |
| Hampden | 155.6025 | R | 91.5 | Operations | 2021.03.07 W1KNE | |
| Hampden | 154.8000 | S | 91.5 | Tactical | ||
| Holland | 44.7400 | S | 141.3 | DB: MSP C-8, Shared with Wales PD | 500s | 2021.07.26 Sawyer100 |
| Holyoke | 159.2100 | R | N023 | Primary Operations F1 Digital | 2022.04.17 W1KNE | |
| Holyoke | 158.9550 | R | N086 | Data/Records F2 Digital (Mostly Encrypted) | 2022.04.17 W1KNE | |
| Holyoke | 159.0900 | S | 114.8 | Records F3 | ||
| Holyoke | 154.8825 | R | C13 | SL:1 TG:1005 Auxiliary PD | 2020.08.18 LD723 | |
| Longmeadow | Westcomm Regional Trunk | T | DB: WestComm - Operations | See WestComm page for confirmation. | ||
| Longmeadow | 460.4250 | R | 173.8 | Old frequency, backup | 2020.09.16 cg | |
| Ludlow | 453.2500 | R | C05 | Operations | SL: 1 TG: 1111 - Operations "L" (i.e.L13 etc) | 2022.04.04 W1KNE |
| Monson | Westcomm Regional Trunk | T | DB: WestComm - Operations | See WestComm page for confirmation. | ||
| Monson | 155.4900 | R | D331 | DB:WestComm - Operations - TRS Patch | 2022.04.04 W1KNE | |
| Monson | 155.4900 | R | N191 | DB:WestComm - Operations (Enc) | 2021.06.08 cg | |
| Montgomery | DB: SP Northampton | |||||
| Palmer | 155.6700 | R | 118.8 | Dispatch (WFM) | 2022.04.04 W1KNE | |
| Russell | DB: SP Northampton | |||||
| Southwick | 154.8150 | R | 114.8 | Operations | Base ids as "551" (Based on call sign WNIT551) | 2022.04.04 W1KNE |
| Springfield | 460.1000 | R | N698 | F1 (901) Primary Digital (Encrypted) | 2021.12.25 W1KNE | |
| Springfield | 460.4500 | R | N698 | F2 (902) Records Digital (Encrypted) | 2016.11.05 Unit7 | |
| Springfield | 460.5000 | R | N698 | F3 (903) Secondary Digital (Encrypted) | 2021.12.25 W1KNE | |
| Springfield | 460.3875 | S | N698 | F4 (904) Car to Car (Encrypted) | 2016.11.05 Unit7 | |
| Springfield | 460.1625 | R | N698 | F6 (906) Detectives (Encrypted) | 2019.02.16 W1KNE | |
| Springfield | 460.9750 | R | N698 | F8 (908) Detectives/Community PD (Encrypted) | 2022.04.17 W1KNE | |
| Springfield | 460.0375 | R | N698 | F13 (913)Downtown/Special (Encrypted) | 2016.11.05 Unit7 | |
| Springfield | 460.3000 | R | N156 | -- Secure | ||
| Tolland | DB: Berkshire County | 166, 167, 3700, 3701 | 2021.11.18 MrSvenSven | |||
| Tolland | 155.9850 | S | 114.8 | Shared with DPW | 2013.12.15 Chris | |
| Wales | 44.7400 | S | 141.3 | DB: MSP C-8, Shared with Holland PD | 900s | 2022.04.17 W1KNE |
| Wales | 159.3825 | R | D532 | TAC | 2012.01.23 cmpsa | |
| West Springfield | 460.4125 | R | NE91 | Operations (Encrypted) | District, Unit or Post Number (i.e. District 6, 21 or Post 8) | 2021.05.09 W1KNE |
| West Springfield | 453.5375 | R | NE99 | Channel 2? (Encrypted) | 2022.04.17 W1KNE | |
| West Springfield | 453.4750 | R | NE91 | Police Unknown | 2021.09.24 CG | |
| Westfield | 859.9375 | R | N293 | Dispatch | Base identifies by either "499" or call sign WPQA499 | 2022.04.17 W1KNE |
| Westfield | 858.2375 | R | N293 | F2 Tactical/SOPS | 2017.08.12 unit7 | |
| Westfield | 853.2500 | R | N293 | Detectives/Secondary | 2015.05.18 W1KNE | |
| Wilbraham | 854.5375 | R | 100.0 | DB: Wilbraham RECC - Operations | 2022.04.04 W1KNE |