Difference between revisions of "MSCOMMNET Maine State Communications Network"
From Scan New England Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search (Pending freqs. at Gray RCC, Mt. Ephtaim & Bald Mtn sites now licensed) |
|||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
| | | | ||
<div style="margin: 0; margin-right:10px; border: 3px solid #ff0000; padding: .5em 1em 1em 1em; align:right;"> | <div style="margin: 0; margin-right:10px; border: 3px solid #ff0000; padding: .5em 1em 1em 1em; align:right;"> | ||
| − | <font size="+2" color="#ff0000"><b>MSCOMMNET STATUS (as of | + | <font size="+2" color="#ff0000"><b>MSCOMMNET STATUS (as of 5/26/2016)</b></font> |
*'''The system is in full operation in all MSP Zones. ''' | *'''The system is in full operation in all MSP Zones. ''' | ||
*See the [http://www.scan-ne.net/forums/showthread.php?32461-MSCommNet-Thread-II '''MSCOMMNET Discussion''']in the SNE Maine forum for the latest info! | *See the [http://www.scan-ne.net/forums/showthread.php?32461-MSCommNet-Thread-II '''MSCOMMNET Discussion''']in the SNE Maine forum for the latest info! | ||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
<font size="+2" color="#336699"><b>MSCOMMNET / Maine State Communications Network</b></font> | <font size="+2" color="#336699"><b>MSCOMMNET / Maine State Communications Network</b></font> | ||
| − | *MSCommNet is the | + | *MSCommNet is the state radio network that has replaced most legacy systems, including those of the Maine State Police, Warden Service, State Forestry, Marine Patrol, Maine EMA, Department of Corrections, and some smaller state agencies. |
*Maine DOT has not transitioned to MSCommNet and continue to use their low-band system. | *Maine DOT has not transitioned to MSCommNet and continue to use their low-band system. | ||
*Harris (former Tyco-M/A Comm/former Ericson, former GE) is the primary vendor | *Harris (former Tyco-M/A Comm/former Ericson, former GE) is the primary vendor | ||
| Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
|Gray RCC ||Gray|| Cumberland||Trunking|| 152.2475 || CC/AC/Voice || ||2015.07.20 Maine45 | |Gray RCC ||Gray|| Cumberland||Trunking|| 152.2475 || CC/AC/Voice || ||2015.07.20 Maine45 | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Gray RCC ||Gray|| Cumberland||Trunking|| | + | |Gray RCC ||Gray|| Cumberland||Trunking|| 155.6550 || || '''Newly Licensed Freq.''' ||2016.05.26 Maine45 |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Gray RCC ||Gray|| Cumberland||Trunking|| 171.3125 || || | + | |Gray RCC ||Gray|| Cumberland||Trunking|| 171.3125 || || ||2016.04.09 Maine45 |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|'''Hosac (Clark Mtn) #85'''||Cornish||York||Trunking|| 154.7025 ||Voice || ||2015.09.27 Maine45 | |'''Hosac (Clark Mtn) #85'''||Cornish||York||Trunking|| 154.7025 ||Voice || ||2015.09.27 Maine45 | ||
| Line 216: | Line 216: | ||
|Mt Ephraim||Searsport|| Waldo||Trunking|| 172.1125||CC/AC/Voice || || 2015.07.20 Maine45 | |Mt Ephraim||Searsport|| Waldo||Trunking|| 172.1125||CC/AC/Voice || || 2015.07.20 Maine45 | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Mt Ephraim||Searsport|| Waldo||Trunking|| | + | |Mt Ephraim||Searsport|| Waldo||Trunking|| 172.4625|||| '''Newly Licensed Freq.''' || 2016.05.26 Maine45 |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|Mt Ephraim||Searsport|| Waldo||Trunking|| 173.6000 ||CC/Voice || ||2015.07.20 Maine45 | |Mt Ephraim||Searsport|| Waldo||Trunking|| 173.6000 ||CC/Voice || ||2015.07.20 Maine45 | ||
| Line 268: | Line 268: | ||
|Bald Mtn || Dedham|| Hancock|| Trunking||169.6750||AC/Voice ||||2015.05.03 Maine45 | |Bald Mtn || Dedham|| Hancock|| Trunking||169.6750||AC/Voice ||||2015.05.03 Maine45 | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Bald Mtn || Dedham|| Hancock|| Trunking|| | + | |Bald Mtn || Dedham|| Hancock|| Trunking||171.3125|| ||'''Newly Licensed Freq.''' ||2016.05.26 Maine45 |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Bald Mtn || Dedham|| Hancock|| Trunking||173.2500|||| | + | |Bald Mtn || Dedham|| Hancock|| Trunking||173.2500||||||2016.02.13 Maine45 |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|'''Big Moose Mtn #9 or #11''' ||Greenville||Piscataquis||'''Conventional'''||154.6800||80E NAC|||| | |'''Big Moose Mtn #9 or #11''' ||Greenville||Piscataquis||'''Conventional'''||154.6800||80E NAC|||| | ||