Difference between revisions of "Massachusetts Environmental Police"
From Scan New England Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
== '''Low-Band Frequencies''' == | == '''Low-Band Frequencies''' == | ||
| − | |||
{{prettytable}} | {{prettytable}} | ||
|- style="background:silver" | |- style="background:silver" | ||
| − | |'''Frequency'''||'''Channel'''||'''Notes'''||'''Confirmation/Reconfirmations''' | + | |'''Frequency'''||'''Type'''||'''Tone'''||'''Channel'''||'''Notes'''||'''Confirmation/Reconfirmations''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |31.4600||F-1||Base to Car||2016.05.07 KB1FJR | + | |31.4600||S||131.8||F-1||Base to Car||2016.05.07 KB1FJR |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |31.5000||F-2||Car to Base/Car to Car|| | + | |31.5000||S|||131.8||F-2||Car to Base/Car to Car|| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |31.4200||F-3||Car to Car Chat/Tactical || | + | |31.4200||S||131.8||F-3||Car to Car Chat/Tactical || |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 11:38, 8 May 2016
- Massachusetts Environmental Police Officers have field officers who are radio dispatched, uniformed and assigned a cruiser and specific geographical area
- Field Officers are not replaced by other shifts as in other police agencies
- It's possible they use the nearest State Police Barracks for arrests
- Most Officers patrol an average of 100 square miles
- HQ / "Boston" Dispatch is located at 251 Causeway Street in Boston, MA
- Dispatched is Centralized from Boston, no dispatch is done at the Regional Offices.
- Itronix Go Books (.PDF File) are used as Mobile Computers
Low-Band Frequencies
| Frequency | Type | Tone | Channel | Notes | Confirmation/Reconfirmations |
| 31.4600 | S | 131.8 | F-1 | Base to Car | 2016.05.07 KB1FJR |
| 31.5000 | S | 131.8 | F-2 | Car to Base/Car to Car | |
| 31.4200 | S | 131.8 | F-3 | Car to Car Chat/Tactical |
Talkgroups on the Massachusetts State Police Trunked System
| Talkgroup | Name | Description | Confirmation/ReConfirmations |
| 39120 | MEP-4 | Common Secondary(patched with MEP-1 at times) | |
| 39152 | MEP-1 | Common | |
| 39184 | MEP-2 | Coastal | |
| 39216 | MEP-3 | Inland |
Unit ID#s
BRAVO
- OFF SHORE MARINE ENFORCEMENT
CHARLIE
- INLAND OFFICERS
DELTA
- DISPATCHERS
ECHO
- NEW OFFICERS IN FTO PROGRAM
INDIA
- MARINE THEFT BUREAU. DETECTIVES INVESTIGATE STOLEN BOATS, ATV'S & SNOWMOBILES
MIKE
- COASTAL OFFICERS
ROMEO
- BOATING AND RECREATIONAL SAFETY OFFICERS. THEY INVESTIGATE ALL RECREATIONAL ACCIDENTS (ATVs, Snowmobiles, etc.)
SIERRA
- HUNTER SAFETY OFFICERS. INVESTIGATES ALL HUNTING ACCIDENTS
TANGO
- TRAINING OFFICER
WHISKEY
- HAZARDOUS WASTE BUREAU