Difference between revisions of "Boston City Services"
From Scan New England Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search (BPHC Police - no longer on 800 moved to 453.3000) |
(Reconfirmations) |
||
| Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
|2997||Transportation Department||47952||Parking Enforcement||2014.10.09 N1BHH | |2997||Transportation Department||47952||Parking Enforcement||2014.10.09 N1BHH | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |2999||Transportation Department||47984||Traffic Enforcement|| | + | |2999||Transportation Department||47984||Traffic Enforcement||2016.01.23 N1BHH |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |3001||Transportation Department||48016||Tow and Hold|| | + | |3001||Transportation Department||48016||Tow and Hold||2016.01.23 N1BHH |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|3003||Transportation Department||48048||Administration||2014.10.09 N1BHH | |3003||Transportation Department||48048||Administration||2014.10.09 N1BHH | ||
| Line 85: | Line 85: | ||
| ||Department of Public Works||48176||Central Office||2015.02.02 N1BHH | | ||Department of Public Works||48176||Central Office||2015.02.02 N1BHH | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |3013||Department of Public Works||48208||Highway|| | + | |3013||Department of Public Works||48208||Highway||2016.01.23 N1BHH |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |3015||Department of Public Works||48240||Snow Removal|| | + | |3015||Department of Public Works||48240||Snow Removal||2016.01.23 N1BHH |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| ||Department of Public Works||48272||Sanitation||2015.01.30 N1BHH | | ||Department of Public Works||48272||Sanitation||2015.01.30 N1BHH | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |3019||Department of Public Works||48304||Street Lighting|| | + | |3019||Department of Public Works||48304||Street Lighting||2016.01.23 N1BHH |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| ||Department of Public Works||48336||Engineering||2012.07.11 GaryS | | ||Department of Public Works||48336||Engineering||2012.07.11 GaryS | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | ||Department of Public Works||48368||Construction|| | + | |3023||Department of Public Works||48368||Construction||2016.01.23 N1BHH |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| ||Department of Public Works||48400||Ch.08||2015.01.30 N1BHH | | ||Department of Public Works||48400||Ch.08||2015.01.30 N1BHH | ||
| Line 173: | Line 173: | ||
|3185 (70)||Boston Fire||50960 (80)|| Fire Call-In (Fire Alarm Construction regular user)||2015.01.30 N1BHH | |3185 (70)||Boston Fire||50960 (80)|| Fire Call-In (Fire Alarm Construction regular user)||2015.01.30 N1BHH | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |3075 (71)||Boston Fire ||49200 (81)||Currently patched to BFD Channel 1 - 483.1625 || | + | |3075 (71)||Boston Fire ||49200 (81)||Currently patched to BFD Channel 1 - 483.1625 ||2016.01.23 N1BHH |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |3077 (72)||Boston Fire ||49232 (82)||Currently patched to BFD Channel 2 - 483.1875 || | + | |3077 (72)||Boston Fire ||49232 (82)||Currently patched to BFD Channel 2 - 483.1875 ||2016.01.23 N1BHH |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|3079 (73)||Boston Fire ||49264 (83)||Currently patched to BFD Channel 3 - 483.2125 ||2015.01.30 N1BHH | |3079 (73)||Boston Fire ||49264 (83)||Currently patched to BFD Channel 3 - 483.2125 ||2015.01.30 N1BHH | ||
| Line 191: | Line 191: | ||
| ||Boston Fire||46352||Wide Area||2014.03.27 | | ||Boston Fire||46352||Wide Area||2014.03.27 | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |1055||[[MetroFire]]||16880||MetroFire Central - 482.0250|| | + | |1055||[[MetroFire]]||16880||MetroFire Central - 482.0250||2016.01.23 N1BHH |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|1057||[[MetroFire]]||16912||MetroFire Red - 483.3125||2015.01.30 N1BHH | |1057||[[MetroFire]]||16912||MetroFire Red - 483.3125||2015.01.30 N1BHH | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |1069||[[MetroFire]]||17104||MetroFire White - 483.2875|| | + | |1069||[[MetroFire]]||17104||MetroFire White - 483.2875||2016.01.23 N1BHH |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| ||Boston Police||50128||Formerly Patched to 460.2750 BPD Ch. 14, need info||2013.09.04 N1BHH | | ||Boston Police||50128||Formerly Patched to 460.2750 BPD Ch. 14, need info||2013.09.04 N1BHH | ||
Revision as of 18:34, 23 January 2016
BOSTON CITY SERVICES are NOW ON THE Massachusetts State Trunk Zone 1 and 700 Mhz Overlay
Please note that the Boston City Trunk System has been shut down and that all Boston City Services which operated on the trunk have been moved to the Massachusetts State Trunk Zone 1 and 700 Mhz overlay. All Boston City Services have been given new talk groups and some have been confirmed while others will need identification. This is a work in progress. There are obvious "holes" of missing talk groups here, which could be little used talk groups which can be filled in later. And known active talk groups attributable to the City of Boston, which need to be identified by department and use. Nearly all talk groups only associate exclusively to Zone 1, some may associate with a neighboring zone, such as the Sheriff's Department or Fire and Police. All input is welcome.
The following chart contains Zone 1 talk groups, and if there is a known (and confirmed) associated 700 Megahertz Boston Overlay talk group, it is shown here. The old Boston trunk talk groups are no longer in use and have been removed.
The following chart contains Zone 1 talk groups, and if there is a known (and confirmed) associated 700 Megahertz Boston Overlay talk group, it is shown here. The old Boston trunk talk groups are no longer in use and have been removed.
| 700 TG | Department | Zone 1 TG | Notes | Confirmation/Re-Confirmations |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citywide 1 | 45136 | Citywide Emergency | 2014.04.17 N1BHH | |
| 2823 | Citywide 2 | 45168 | Citywide Events Retired | 2014.04.11 GaryS |
| 2825 | Citywide 3 | 45200 | Citywide Talk-Around | 2014.04.11 GaryS |
| 2827 | Citywide 4 | 45232 | Citywide Interop | 2014.06.21 N1BHH |
| 2829 | Citywide 4 | 45264 | Patched with 460.2750 | 2014.06.21 N1BHH |
| 2831 | Radio Shop | 45296 | 2014.06.21 N1BHH | |
| 2915 | Dept. of Neighborhood Development | 46640 | Muni PD Ch.02 Disp | 2014.10.08 N1BHH |
| Dept. of Neighborhood Development | 46672 | 2014.10.08 N1BHH | ||
| Dept. of Neighborhood Development | 46704 | 2012.07.05 N1BHH + jrm3607 | ||
| Inspectional Services | 46800 | Animal Control | 2014.10.08 N1BHH | |
| Inspectional Services | 46832 | Building Inspectors | 2014.10.08 N1BHH | |
| Inspectional Services | 46960 | Code Enforcement | 2013.11.21 WB1HBU + N1BHH | |
| Parks and Recreation | 47088 | 2014.10.08 N1BHH | ||
| Parks and Recreation | 47120 | 2014.10.08 N1BHH | ||
| 2947 | Parks and Recreation | 47152 | Boston Park Rangers | 2014.10.08 N1BHH |
| Parks and Recreation | 47184 | 2014.10.08 N1BHH | ||
| Parks and Recreation | 47216 | 2013.11.25 N1BHH | ||
| Parks and Recreation | 47248 | 2012.07.05 N1BHH | ||
| Parks and Recreation | 47280 | 2012.07.05 N1BHH | ||
| Suffolk County Sheriff | 46480 | Wide Area | 2015.01.30 | |
| 2963 | Suffolk County Sheriff | 47408 | Prisoner transport | 2015.01.30 N1BHH |
| Suffolk County Sheriff | 47472 | Administration | 2012.07.05 N1BHH | |
| Suffolk County Sheriff | 47536 | Unknown use | 2012.07.05 N1BHH | |
| Elderly Affairs | 47664 | Transport Vans | 2014.10.09 N1BHH | |
| Elderly Affairs | 47696 | Secondary/Administration | 2014.10.09 N1BHH | |
| 2993 | Transportation Department | 47888 | Unit to Unit Channel 3 | 2014.10.09 N1BHH |
| 2995 | Transportation Department | 47920 | Operations CH 2 | 2012.07.11 GaryS |
| 2997 | Transportation Department | 47952 | Parking Enforcement | 2014.10.09 N1BHH |
| 2999 | Transportation Department | 47984 | Traffic Enforcement | 2016.01.23 N1BHH |
| 3001 | Transportation Department | 48016 | Tow and Hold | 2016.01.23 N1BHH |
| 3003 | Transportation Department | 48048 | Administration | 2014.10.09 N1BHH |
| Transportation Department | 48080 | Ch.09 | 2014.10.08 N1BHH | |
| Transportation Department | 48112 | Ch.08 | 2014.10.08 N1BHH | |
| Undetermined | 48144 | 2012.07.05 N1BHH | ||
| Department of Public Works | 48176 | Central Office | 2015.02.02 N1BHH | |
| 3013 | Department of Public Works | 48208 | Highway | 2016.01.23 N1BHH |
| 3015 | Department of Public Works | 48240 | Snow Removal | 2016.01.23 N1BHH |
| Department of Public Works | 48272 | Sanitation | 2015.01.30 N1BHH | |
| 3019 | Department of Public Works | 48304 | Street Lighting | 2016.01.23 N1BHH |
| Department of Public Works | 48336 | Engineering | 2012.07.11 GaryS | |
| 3023 | Department of Public Works | 48368 | Construction | 2016.01.23 N1BHH |
| Department of Public Works | 48400 | Ch.08 | 2015.01.30 N1BHH | |
| Public Health Commission | 46416 | Wide Area | 2014.03.27 | |
| 3033 | Public Health Commission | 48528 | Police South Block now on 453.3000 R |
2015.11.02 N1BHH |
| 3035 | Public Health Commission | 48560 | Police Long Island now on 453.3000 R |
2015.11.02 N1BHH |
| 3037 | Public Health Commission | 48592 | BPHC - Common | 2014.10.09 N1BHH |
| 3039 | Public Health Commission | 48624 | Shelter Vans | 2014.10.09 N1BHH |
| 3041 | Public Health Commission | 48656 | Property Management | 2014.10.08 N1BHH |
| 3047 | Public Health Commission | 48752 | EMS 1 | 2014.08.29 GaryS |
| 3049 | Public Health Commission | 48784 | EMS 2 | 2014.08.29 GaryS |
| 3051 | Public Health Commission | 48816 | EMS 3 | 2014.08.29 GaryS |
| 3053 | Public Health Commission | 48848 | EMS 4 | 2014.08.29 GaryS |
| 2889 | Public Health Commission | 46224 | EMS Wide Area | 2014.08.29 GaryS |
| Public Health Commission | 48880 | Hospital 1 | 2014.03.27 | |
| Public Health Commission | 48912 | Hospital 2 | 2014.03.27 | |
| Public Health Commission | 48944 | Hospital 3 | 2014.03.27 | |
| Public Health Commission | 48976 | Hospital 4 | 2014.03.27 | |
| Public Health Commission | 49008 | Community Health Centers | 2014.10.08 N1BHH | |
| Public Health Commission | 49040 | Public Health Preparedness | 2014.10.08 N1BHH | |
| Unknown | 44208 | 2012.07.14 N1BHH | ||
| 2819 | Boston Call-In | 45104 | City-Wide Call-In channel | 2014.04.11 N1BHH |
| Unknown | 45328 | 2013.06.12 N1BHH | ||
| Unknown Department | 45360 | Radio Shop working a problem | 2012.10.05 N1BHH | |
| UASI Talk Around | 45712 | 2014.03.27 | ||
| UASI Command | 45744 | 2014.03.27 | ||
| UASI TAC 1 | 45904 | 2014.03.27 | ||
| UASI TAC 2 | 45936 | 2014.03.27 | ||
| Unknown | 45968 | 2012.07.14 N1BHH | ||
| Unknown | 46000 | 2012.07.14 N1BHH | ||
| Emergency Management | 46032 | Active during/after 3/26 Fire | 2014.03.26 N1BHH | |
| Emergency Management | 46512 | Wide Area | 2014.03.27 | |
| Unknown | 46160 | 2013.06.12 N1BHH | ||
| Unknown | 46864 | 2012.07.14 N1BHH | ||
| Unknown | 47728 | 2013.06.12 N1BHH | ||
| Unknown | 48496 | 2012.12.27 N1BHH | ||
| Unknown | 49808 | Unknown calling Boston Police | 2013.05.24 N1BHH | |
| Unknown | 50064 | Unknown calling Boston Police | 2013.05.24 N1BHH | |
| 3073 | Boston Fire ? | 49168 | 2014.10.09 N1BHH | |
| 3185 (70) | Boston Fire | 50960 (80) | Fire Call-In (Fire Alarm Construction regular user) | 2015.01.30 N1BHH |
| 3075 (71) | Boston Fire | 49200 (81) | Currently patched to BFD Channel 1 - 483.1625 | 2016.01.23 N1BHH |
| 3077 (72) | Boston Fire | 49232 (82) | Currently patched to BFD Channel 2 - 483.1875 | 2016.01.23 N1BHH |
| 3079 (73) | Boston Fire | 49264 (83) | Currently patched to BFD Channel 3 - 483.2125 | 2015.01.30 N1BHH |
| 3081 (74) | Boston Fire | 49296 (84) | Currently patched to BFD Channel 4 - 483.2375 | 2015.01.30 N1BHH |
| 3093 | Boston Fire | 49488 | Unknown usage | 2014.02.07 N1BHH |
| 3099 | Boston Fire | 49584 | Fire Alarm Line and Cable Splicers | 2014.10.08 N1BHH |
| 3101 | Boston Fire | 49616 | Unknown usage | 2013.07.03 N1BHH |
| 3103 | Boston Fire | 49648 | Emergency Planning and Preparedness | 2014.03.26 N1BHH |
| Boston Fire | 46352 | Wide Area | 2014.03.27 | |
| 1055 | MetroFire | 16880 | MetroFire Central - 482.0250 | 2016.01.23 N1BHH |
| 1057 | MetroFire | 16912 | MetroFire Red - 483.3125 | 2015.01.30 N1BHH |
| 1069 | MetroFire | 17104 | MetroFire White - 483.2875 | 2016.01.23 N1BHH |
| Boston Police | 50128 | Formerly Patched to 460.2750 BPD Ch. 14, need info | 2013.09.04 N1BHH | |
| Boston Police | 50192 | Formerly Patched to 460.0250 BPD Ch. 16, need info | 2012.12.11 N1BHH | |
| 3139 | BAPERN | 50224 | Patch - Areawide 3 - 470.7875 | 2015.02.02 N1BHH + kenny |
| 3141 | BAPERN | 50256 | Patch - Areawide 4 - 470.5625 | 2015.02.02 N1BHH |
| 3149 | BAPERN | 50384 | Patch - BAPERN 2 Central - 470.9875 | 2014.10.08 N1BHH |
| Boston Police | 50736 | Unknown use as yet, brief transmissions | 2012.12.10 N1BHH | |
| Boston Police | 50800 | Patched to VHF Interop 158.9100 All channel broadcasts heard | 2014.10.09 N1BHH | |
| Patched talk group | 56784 | Patched to 48592 | 2012.07.20 N1BHH |