Difference between revisions of "Berkshire County Sheriff Department"
From Scan New England Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search (Link to BSO UHF) |
(removed the old freq's - now rebanded) |
||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|'''Frequency'''||'''Tone'''||'''Usage''' | |'''Frequency'''||'''Tone'''||'''Usage''' | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |851. | + | |851.0500 R||107.2||Berkshire Jail & House of Correction Ops 1 |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |852. | + | |852.8875 R||118.8||Berkshire Jail & House of Correction Ops 2 |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |853. | + | |853.5000 R||?||Berkshire Jail & House of Correction |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|[[Massachusetts_State_Police|MSP Trunk]]||TG 37040||Statewide Correctional Facility Transportation | |[[Massachusetts_State_Police|MSP Trunk]]||TG 37040||Statewide Correctional Facility Transportation | ||
Revision as of 12:28, 27 July 2010
The primary mission of the Berkshire County Sheriff's Office is to "Protect the public from criminal offenders by operating a safe, secure and progressive correctional facility while committing to crime prevention awareness in the community".
| Frequency | Tone | Usage |
| 851.0500 R | 107.2 | Berkshire Jail & House of Correction Ops 1 |
| 852.8875 R | 118.8 | Berkshire Jail & House of Correction Ops 2 |
| 853.5000 R | ? | Berkshire Jail & House of Correction |
| MSP Trunk | TG 37040 | Statewide Correctional Facility Transportation |
The Berkshire Sheriff's Office operates a regional Dispatch Center for the local municipalities and has begun to implement a UHF System in the County.