Difference between revisions of "Connecticut DEP"
From Scan New England Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
| 100 - 200's || Park Supervisors/Possibly other administrative staff | | 100 - 200's || Park Supervisors/Possibly other administrative staff | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | | 300's || | + | | 300's || Aquarion Water Company Police |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| 600's || EnCon Police | | 600's || EnCon Police | ||
Revision as of 09:09, 22 July 2009
Contents
Department of Environmental Protection
- This four (4) channel low band system can be used by all DEP staff. The most frequent users are the State Environmental Conservation Police (EnCon, formerly Conservation Officers) and the State Parks.
- A number of vehicles used by State agencies are equipped with DEP radios for emergency use. Typically they are vehicles leased from the Department of Administrative Services. Use of the radios by non-DEP staff has continually dropped to virtually nothing now that everyone has a cell phone.
- DEP Emergency Dispatch (CO) is located at DEP Headquarters in Hartford, CT.
- To report violations to DEP (hunting, fishing, or any illegal/suspicious activity on State land, call:
(860) 424-3333 - DEP Website
DEP System Frequencies
| Channel | Frequency | Tone | Description |
| 1 | 44.6800 | 114.8 | Parks, Forestry, Haz-Mat, K9, Eastern District EnCon Police |
| 2 | 44.7200 | 114.8 | Haz-Mat Alternate, EnCon as necessary (little activity) |
| 3 | 44.7600 | 114.8 | Shoreline Parks, Marine District EnCon Police |
| 4 | 44.9200 | 114.8 | Western District EnCon Police & Lake Authorities |
| 172.2750 | 114.8/CSQ | EnCon Police Portables/Mobile Extender |
- Do not use a PL in your scanner for the extender frequency or you will only hear the portables.
- If you are near the coast, you may pick up NY EnCon activity from Long Island on the mobile extender frequency with a PL of 94.8
DEP Unit Numbers
| Number Series | User |
| 100 - 200's | Park Supervisors/Possibly other administrative staff |
| 300's | Aquarion Water Company Police |
| 600's | EnCon Police |
| 700's | Seasonal Conservation Officers |
| 800's | Lake Authority Marine Patrol |
| 900's | HAZMAT/Spill Response |
- EnCon Police officers also have CSP radios in their vehicles. If necessary, they will call in to whichever Troop they are in the area of.
- Since CSP already have their own 600 number series, EnCon officers call in as 6 + their own number (example: 631 would call in as 6631).
Connecticut Lake Authorities
- Lake Authorities are essentially corporations formed by two or more towns which have within their territorial limits a body of state water and are authorized by CGS 7-151a.
- Lake Patrol Officers are appointed by the Commissioner of the DEP and are authorized to carry a baton, firearm, or both upon completion of the proper training. CGS 7-151b
- Lake Patrol Officers are supervised by the EnCon sergeant responsible for the area the lake is in.
Lake Authority Frequencies
- Lake Authority Marine Patrol units in western CT contact DEP Dispatch on DEP Ch. 4
- Marine Patrol Units are typically only active during the recreation season (Memorial Day Weekend - Labor Day).
| Frequency | Tone | Authority (Member Towns) |
Active Marine Patrol |
DEP Law Enforcement District |
| Bantam Lake Authority (Litchfield & Morris) |
Unknown | Western | ||
| DEP 4/ Nextel |
Candlewood Lake Authority (Brookfield, Danbury, New Fairfield, New Milford & Sherman) |
Yes | Western | |
| Gardner Lake Authority (Bozrah, Montville & Salem) |
Yes¹ | Eastern | ||
| 155.2950 | 131.8 | Lake Housatonic Authority (Derby, Oxford, Seymour and Shelton) |
Yes | Western |
| Lake Lillinonah Authority (Bridgewater, Brookfield, New Milford, Newtown & Roxbury) |
Yes¹ | Western | ||
| Lake Waramaug Authority (Kent, Warren & Washington) |
Yes¹ | Western | ||
| Lake Zoar Authority (Monroe, Newtown, Oxford & Southbury) |
Yes¹ | Western | ||
| Rogers Lake Authority (Lyme & Old Lyme) |
Yes¹ | Eastern/Marine |
¹: According to web sources. Assistance with confirmations would be appreciated.
|
|
|