Difference between revisions of "Rhode Island Statewide Communications Network"
From Scan New England Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search| Line 353: | Line 353: | ||
|10014||Providence PD 14||Yes ||Providence | |10014||Providence PD 14||Yes ||Providence | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |10101|| | + | |10101||Providence Fire Future||No ||Providence |
| + | |- align="center" | ||
| + | |10104||Providence Fire Future||No ||Providence | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|10106||Providence Fire Alarm Crews||No ||Providence | |10106||Providence Fire Alarm Crews||No ||Providence | ||
| Line 360: | Line 362: | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|10201||Testing/Radio Techs||No ||Providence | |10201||Testing/Radio Techs||No ||Providence | ||
| + | |- align="center" | ||
| + | |10206||Providence City Schools ||No ||Providence | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|10207||Providence DPW (linked to DPW UHF)||No ||Providence | |10207||Providence DPW (linked to DPW UHF)||No ||Providence | ||
Revision as of 16:43, 30 March 2009
|
Rhode Island Statewide Digital System
|
Agencies on the system
Full Time Municipalities on Rhode Island Digital System
- Narragansett Police (Encrypted Full Time)
- Narragansett Fire
- Jamestown Police (Encrypted Full Time)
- Westerly Police
- Little Compton Police & Fire
- North Providence Police (Encrypted Full Time)
- Providence PD (Ch 01 in the clear only.) & DPW
- Newport Police
Full Time Security/Private/Special operations
- Brown University Police (Providence, RI)
- Blue Cross Security (Providence, RI)
Part Time/Simulcasts/Miscellaneous Info
- Portsmouth PD (TG listed, still using 154.845 PL 118.8)
- Cranston FD (TG listed, still using 154.010 PL 192.8)
- North Kingstown PD (TG Listed, still using 155.58 PL 118.8)
- South Kingstown PD (TG Listed, still using 155.55 PL 118.8)
- South Kingstown EMS
- Union Fire District
System Frequencies
South Zone (Tower ID: T0102)
Detailed Info on South Zone (Click Here)
| Frequency | Usage |
| 866.2375 | Voice |
| 866.4625 | Voice |
| 867.0875 | Voice |
| 867.1500 | Voice |
| 867.2375 | Voice |
| 867.4500 | Voice |
| 867.9250 | Alt. Control Ch/Voice |
| 868.1750 | Alt. Control Ch/Voice |
| 868.4125 | Alt. Control Ch/Voice |
| 868.8750 | Primary Control Ch |
North Zone (Tower ID: T0101)
Detailed Info on North Zone (Click Here)
| Frequency | Usage |
| 866.4875 | Voice |
| 866.8500 | ? |
| 867.4000 | ? |
| 868.5125 | Primary Control Ch/Voice |
| 866.1500 | Voice |
| 867.6750 | ? |
Providence City Zone (Tower ID: T0103)
Detailed Info on the Providence Zone (Click Here)
| Frequency | Usage |
| 866.0875 | ? |
| 866.6125 | Voice |
| 867.4250 | Voice |
| 867.6375 | Voice |
| 868.0375 | Voice |
| 868.1500 | ? |
| 868.2750 | ? |
| 868.7125 | Primary Control Ch |
Primary Talkgroups
Providence
| Talkgroup | ID | Encrypted | Zone Primarily Heard On: |
| 10001 | Providence PD 1 Primary | No | Providence |
Brown University (Providence)
| Talkgroup | ID | Encrypted | Zone Primarily Heard On: |
| 11001 | Brown University Police Primary | No | Providence |
Charlestown
| Talkgroup | ID | Encrypted | Zone Primarily Heard On: |
| 1426 | Charlestown PD | No | South |
Jamestown
| Talkgroup | ID | Encrypted | Zone Primarily Heard On: |
| 1100 | Jamestown PD Primary | Yes | South |
Little Compton
| Talkgroup | ID | Encrypted | Zone Primarily Heard On: |
| 1264 | Little Compton PD Primary | No | South |
| 1266 | Little Compton FD Primary | No | South |
Narragansett
| Talkgroup | ID | Encrypted | Zone Primarily Heard On: |
| 1001 | Narragansett PD Primary | Yes | South |
| 1006 | Narragansett FD Primary | No | South |
Newport
| Talkgroup | ID | Encrypted | Zone Primarily Heard On: |
| 1300 | Newport PD Primary | No | South |
North Providence
| Talkgroup | ID | Encrypted | Zone Primarily Heard On: |
| 1536 | North Providence PD Primary | Yes | North |
Westerly
| Talkgroup | ID | Encrypted | Zone Primarily Heard On: |
| 1050 | Westerly PD Primary | No | South |
All Talkgroups
List of unknown/unidentified talkgroups
| Talkgroup | ID | Encrypted | Zone Primarily Heard On: |
| 1 | Radio Techs | ||
| 2 | "WIDE AREA 1" | ||
| 3 | "WIDE AREA 2" | ||
| 4 | "WIDE AREA 3" | ||
| 100 | Quonset | ||
| 120 | Rhode Island Environmental Police | No | North, South. |
| 1001 | Narragansett PD Primary | Yes | South |
| 1003 | Narragansett PD (Town Beaches/PD "DETAILS") | South | |
| 1005 | Narragansett PD Harbor Master "MARINE" | South | |
| 1006 | Narragansett FD Primary | No | South |
| 1007 | Narragansett PD Detectives 1 | Yes | South |
| 1008 | Narragansett PD Detectives 2 | Yes | South |
| 1010 | Narragansett Town Admin | South | |
| 1011 | Narragansett Town Wide (All Agencies) | South | |
| 1012 | Narragansett Fireground Operations | South | |
| 1013 | Narragansett Fire Alarm | South | |
| 1014 | Narragansett Fire EMS Operations | South | |
| 1015 | South Kingstown EMS | No | South |
| 1016 | Narragansett FD Admin | South | |
| 1025 | labeled "BAY-MARINE-SECURE" | Yes | |
| 1026 | Union Fire District (S. Kingstown) Special Events | South | |
| 1050 | Westerly PD Primary | South | |
| 1051 | Westerly PD Ch 2 | Yes | South |
| 1052 | Westerly PD Ch 3 (rare use) | Yes | South |
| 1053 | Westerly PD Ch 4 (rare use) | Yes | South |
| 1100 | Jamestown PD Primary | Yes | South |
| 1101 | Jamestown PD 2 | Yes | South |
| 1225 | South Kingstown PD Chat | South | |
| 1227 | Union Fire District (S. Kingstown) Fireground 1 | South | |
| 1232 | South Kingstown Fire | South | |
| 1234 | "COMMUNITY" | ||
| 1235 | South Kingstown PD TAC-1 | South | |
| 1236 | South Kingstown PD TAC-2 | Yes | South |
| 1237 | Union Fire District (S. Kingstown) Fireground 2 | South | |
| 1240 | South Kingstown Fire Detail | South | |
| 1241 | Union Fire District (S. Kingstown) Fire Training | South | |
| 1253 | Portsmouth PD (Testing) | ||
| 1264 | Little Compton PD Primary | No | South |
| 1266 | Little Compton FD Primary | No | South |
| 1285 | North Kingstown PD (chat/testing only) | South | |
| 1286 | North Kingstown PD Detectives | Yes | South |
| 1300 | Newport Police Dispatch | No | South |
| 1303 | Newport Police Inter-op?/Details? | No | South |
| 1426 | Charlestown Police | No | South |
| 1500 | Cranston Fire "CFD" | ||
| 1501 | Cranston Fire "CFD-1" | ||
| 1502 | Cranston Fire "CFD-2" | ||
| 1503 | Cranston Fire "CFD-ADMIN" | ||
| 1536 | North Providence PD Primary | Yes | North |
| 1537 | North Providence PD | Yes | North |
| 1538 | North Providence PD | Yes | North |
| 1539 | North Providence PD | Yes | North |
| 1544 | North Providence Animal Control | No | North |
| 10000 | Providence PD BOLOs | No | Providence |
| 10001 | Providence PD 1 Primary | No | Providence |
| 10002 | Providencs PD 2 (Car to Car / Ops) | Yes | Providence |
| 10003 | Providence PD 3 (Car to Car / Ops) | Yes | Providence |
| 10004 | Providence PD 4 (Info,Records,Tows etc.) | Yes | Providence |
| 10005 | Providence PD 5 (Detectives) | Yes | Providence |
| 10006 | Providence PD 6 | Yes | Providence |
| 10007 | Providence PD 7 (Narcotics) | Yes | Providence |
| 10008 | Providence PD 8 (Detail-1) | Yes | Providence |
| 10009 | Providence PD 9 (Detail-2) | Yes | Providence |
| 10010 | Providence PD 10 (Citywide) | Yes | Providence |
| 10014 | Providence PD 14 | Yes | Providence |
| 10101 | Providence Fire Future | No | Providence |
| 10104 | Providence Fire Future | No | Providence |
| 10106 | Providence Fire Alarm Crews | No | Providence |
| 10108 | Testing/Radio Techs | No | Providence |
| 10201 | Testing/Radio Techs | No | Providence |
| 10206 | Providence City Schools | No | Providence |
| 10207 | Providence DPW (linked to DPW UHF) | No | Providence |
| 10226 | Blue Cross Security (15 LaSalle Sq/444 Westminster St) | No | Providence |
| 10227 | Blue Cross Security tie to Providence PD | No | Providence |
| 10301 | Testing/Radio Techs | No | Providence |
| 10205 | Testing/Radio Techs | No | Providence |
| 11001 | Brown University PD | No | Providence |
Detailed Site Information
Detailed Transmitter Site Information about each zone
Click the zone for more information:
|
|
|