Difference between revisions of "LTR Systems"
(Updated talkgroup list. Reconfirmed usage on some.) |
m (Talkgroup on two systems.) |
||
| Line 121: | Line 121: | ||
|1-07-112||Unidentified||Sandwich||Pending identification. | |1-07-112||Unidentified||Sandwich||Pending identification. | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |1-07-117||Landscaping||Sandwich||Pending identification. | + | |1-07-117||Landscaping||Sandwich & Mashpee||Pending identification. |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|1-07-120||Unidentified||Sandwich||Pending identification. | |1-07-120||Unidentified||Sandwich||Pending identification. | ||
Revision as of 13:35, 22 October 2008
Latest update 3/27/07. This page is under construction. Check back, or better yet, contribute!
Contents
Overview
There are four 900 MHz standard LTR systems on Cape Cod. The Mashpee and Sandwich systems appear to share talkgroups, and I must conclude that it's possible for talkgroups to be used on all four systems. Other systems are in Yarmouth and Brewster. The following tables show frequency and LCN order for each system, and the final table includes heard talkgroups for all three systems with an indication of which system seems to be the "home" for them.
There is a good deal of communications from the MA Military Reservation pollution plume cleanup operation, primarily on the Mashpee but also on the Sandwich system.
The Mashpee System
| Frequency | LCN |
| 935.7500 | 01 |
| 936.2000 | 03 |
| 939.6750 | 05 |
The Sandwich System
| Frequency | LCN |
| 937.6750 | 01 |
| 938.6750 | 05 |
| 939.1750 | 07 |
The Yarmouth System
| Frequency | LCN |
| 935.2000 | 01 |
| 937.6875 | 03 |
| 939.7500 | 05 |
The Brewster System
| Frequency | LCN |
| 935.2500 | 01 |
| 936.7500 | 03? |
| 939.6375 | 05? |
Talkgroup List
Many of the below listed talkgroups appear to be active on more than one of these systems. The talkgroup and either a confirmed or tentative ID is listed, followed by what appears to be its "home" system. In the comments either confirmed or tentative will be listed.
| Talkgroup | Identification | "Home" System | Remarks |
| 1-01-053 | Unidentified | Mashpee | Pending identification 10/18/08. |
| 1-01-113 | Unidentified | Mashpee | Pending identification 10/21/08. |
| 1-01-130 | Maffei Landscaping | Mashpee | Confirmed identification. |
| 1-01-136 | Steamship Authority | Mashpee | Confirmed; MV "Flying Cloud" calling base with "morning order". |
| 1-01-137 | Unidentified | Mashpee | Possibly another Steamship Authority talkgroup. 10/21/08. |
| 1-01-138 | Steamship Authority | Mashpee | Mentioned MV Nantucket and had a person on board the Nantucket. Seems to be used in conjunction with 1-01-143, almost seemed like a patch between the two at times. 10/18/08. |
| 1-01-139 | Unidentified | Mashpee | Pending identification. |
| 1-01-143 | Steamship Authority | Mashpee | See 1-01-138. |
| 1-05-050 | Unidentified | Mashpee | Pending identification, but quite colorful with both sounds and language. POSSIBLE trash pickup in Town of Falmouth. 10/21/08. |
| 1-05-059 | Plumbing and Heating Service | Mashpee | Pending identification. Also heard on Sandwich system. |
| 1-05-061 | MMR Plume Cleanup, Unknown use | Mashpee | Heard "Tetra Tech" and "Core" identifications. Also heard on Sandwich system. |
| 1-05-067 | MMR Plume Cleanup, Unknown use | Mashpee | Heard "UXO" identification. 10/21/08. |
| 1-05-071 | MMR Range Control | Mashpee | Confirmed identification. Numerous agencies calling for entry and exit of ranges. Reconfirmed 10/21/08. |
| 1-05-073 | MMR Plume Cleanup, Unknown use | Mashpee | Pending identification. |
| 1-05-076 | MMR Plume Cleanup, unknown use | Mashpee | Pending identification, pertinent to well pumping. |
| 1-05-077 | MMR Plume Cleanup, unknown use | Mashpee | Pending identification, pertinent to well pumping. |
| 1-05-101 | Trash company | Mashpee | Possibly Browning Ferris Inc. (BFI). |
| 1-07-062 | DG Masonary | Sandwich | Possible confirmation. |
| 1-07-102 | Special Needs School Bus | Sandwich | Pending identification, in the Bourne area. |
| 1-07-104 | Unidentified | Sandwich | Pending identification |
| 1-07-112 | Unidentified | Sandwich | Pending identification. |
| 1-07-117 | Landscaping | Sandwich & Mashpee | Pending identification. |
| 1-07-120 | Unidentified | Sandwich | Pending identification. |