Difference between revisions of "Massachusetts State Police"
(→Zone 7) |
|||
| Line 130: | Line 130: | ||
|859.7125|| | |859.7125|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |859.9875|| | + | |859.9875||Voice |
|- | |- | ||
|860.7125|| | |860.7125|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |860.7375|| | + | |860.7375||Voice |
|- | |- | ||
|860.9625|| | |860.9625|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |860.9875|| | + | |860.9875||CC |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 22:04, 31 December 2007
|
Massachusetts State Police
Barnstable County | Berkshire County | Bristol County | Dukes County | Essex County | Franklin County | Hampden County | Hampshire County Mass Pike/Boston Tunnels | Middlesex County | Nantucket County | Norfolk County | Plymouth County | Suffolk County | Worcester County |
|
|
Zone 3
Zone 4
Zone 5
Zone 6
Zone 7
Zone 8
Zone 9
Zone 10
Zone 12
Zone 13
Zone 14
Zone 18
Zone 20
|
Troop A
Troop B
Troop C
Troop D
Troop E
Troop H
Statewide/Miscellaneous
Special Operations
Radio Techs
|
Barnstable County
Zone Coverage:
Troop Coverage:
- Barnstable County is covered by Troop D
- D-2 (South Yarmouth): Sandwich east of Exit 4 on Route 6, Barnstable, Yarmouth, Dennis, Harwich, Brewster, Chatham, Orleans, Eastham, Wellfleet, Truro, and Provincetown. D2 patrols are responsible for Route 6 (Mid-Cape Highway) east of Exit 4 (Chase Road).
- D-7 (Bourne): Sandwich west of Exit 4 on Route 6, Mashpee, Falmouth, and Bourne. D7 patrols are responsible for Route 6 (Mid-Cape Highway) west of Exit 4 (Chase Road).
Berkshire County
Zone Coverage:
- Berkshire County is covered by Zone 7.
- Conventional frequencies are still used heavily in Western Mass. Station B1 has access to the frequency 867.5125 (PL 167.9). The low band channels are also frequently used. Low band channel 6 (42.46 PL141.3) is the main Troop B channel.
Zone Coverage:
- Berkshire County is covered by Troop B.
- B1 (Lee): Alford, Becket, Egremont, Great Barrington, Lee, Lenox, Monterey, Mount Washington, New Marlborough, West & Central Otis*, Richmond, Sandisfield, Sheffield, Stockbridge, Tyringham, Washington, West Stockbridge
- B4 (Cheshire): Adams, Cheshire, Clarksburg, Dalton, Florida, Hancock, Hinsdale, Lanesborough, New Ashford, North Adams, Peru, Pittsfield, Savoy, Williamstown, Windsor
- B5 (Russell): East Otis.
Bristol County
Zone Coverage:
- Bristol County is covered by Zone 3.
Troop Coverage:
- Bristol County is covered by Troop D and partially by Troop H
- D4 (Middleboro): Berkley, Dighton, Easton, Raynham, Rehoboth, Seekonk, Taunton
- D3 (North Dartmouth): Acushnet, Dartmouth, Fairhaven, Fall River, Freetown, New Bedford, Somerset, Swansea, Westport
- H3 (Foxboro): Attleboro, Mansfield, North Attleboro, Norton
Dukes County
Zone Coverage:
- Add Here
Troop Coverage:
- Add here
Essex County
Zone Coverage:
Troop Coverage:
- Essex County is covered by Troop A
- A-1 (Andover): Andover, Methuen, North Andover and Lawrence
- A-2 (Newbury): Amesbury, Boxford, Georgetown, Groveland, Hamilton, Haverhill, Ipswich, Merrimac, Newbury, Newburyport, Rowley, Salisbury, Topsfield and West Newbury
- A-5 (Revere): Lynn and Nahant
- A-6 (Danvers): Beverly, Danvers, Essex, Gloucester, Lynnfield, Manchester, Marblehead, Middleton, Peabody, Rockport, Salem, Saugus, Swampscott and Wenham
Franklin County
Zone Coverage:
- Add Here
Troop Coverage:
- Add here
Hampden County
Zone Coverage:
Troop Coverage:
- Hampden County is covered by Troop B and Troop C
- B3 (Springfield): Agawam, Chicopee, East Longmeadow, Hampden, Holyoke, Longmeadow, Ludlow Springfield, West Springfield, Wilbraham.
- B5 (Russell): Blandford, Chester, Granville, Montgomery, Russell, Southwick, Tolland, Westfield
- C5 (Sturbridge): Brimfield, Wales, Holland, Palmer, Monson
Hampshire County
Zone Coverage:
- Add Here
Troop Coverage:
- Add here
Massachusetts Turnpike
- Troop E covers the Massachusetts Turnpike (Interstate 90). Troop E is also responsible for the tunnels in Boston.
Middlesex County
Zone Coverage:
- Zone 5 covers all of Middlesex County.
Troop Coverage:
- Middlesex County is covered by Troop A, Troop C and Troop H
- A-1 (Andover): Dracut, Dunstable, Lowell, North Reading, Reading, Tewksbury, Tyngsboro and Wilmington
- A-3 (Concord): Acton, Bedford, Billerica, Boxboro, Carlisle, Chelmsford, Concord, Lexington, Lincoln, Littleton, Maynard, Stow and Westford
- A-4 (Medford): Arlington, Burlington, Everett, Malden, Medford, Melrose, Somerville, Stoneham, Winchester and Woburn
- A-6 (Danvers): Wakefield
- C-4 (Leominster): Ashby, Ayer, Groton, Pepperell, Shirley and Townsend
- H-2 (Framingham): Ashland, Framingham, Holliston, Hopkinton, Hudson, Marlboro, Natick, Sherborn, Sudbury, Waltham, Wayland and Weston
Nantucket County
Zone Coverage:
- Add Here
Troop Coverage:
- Add here
Norfolk County
Zone Coverage:
- Add here
Troop Coverage:
- Add here
Plymouth County
Zone Coverage:
- Plymouth County is covered by Zone 3.
Troop Coverage:
- Plymouth county is covered by Troop D
- D1 (Norwell): Abington, Cohasset, Duxbury, Hanover, Hanson, Hingham, Hull, Kingston, Marshfield, Norwell, Pembroke, Rockland, Scituate, Weymouth, Whitman
- D4 (Middleboro); Bridgewater, Brockton, Carver, East Bridgewater, Halifax, Lakeville, Middleboro, Plympton, West Bridgewater
- D7 (Bourne): Marion, Mattapoisett, Plymouth, Rochester, Wareham
- D7 (Bourne) also covers Myles Standish State Forest in South Carver
Suffolk County
Zone Coverage:
- Suffolk County is covered by Zone 5. There are other very small zones inside tunnels to expand coverage to those areas.
Troop Coverage:
- Suffolk County is covered by Troop A and Troop H. Several of the highways in the area are patrolled by Troop E.
Worcester County
Zone Coverage:
- Worcester County is covered by Zone 8. There are also 'filler' sites, Zone 9, on Ragged Mountain in West Brookfield; Zone 10, on Adams Hill in Athol; Zone 12, on Rt. 2 in Leominster; Zone 13, on Steerage Hill in Brimfield; and Zone 14, on the Monson Tower in Monson.
Troop Coverage:
- Worcester County is covered by Troop C
- C1 (Athol): Athol, Ashburnham, Erving, Gardner, Hubbardston, New Salem, Orange, Petersham, Phillipston, Royalston, Templeton, Warwick, Wendell, Westminster, and Winchendon
- C2 (Millbury, formerly Grafton): Bellingham, Blackstone, Douglas, Grafton, Hopedale, Hopkinton, Marlborough, Mendon, Milford, Millbury, Millville, Northborough, Northbridge, Shrewsbury, Southborough, Sutton, Upton, Uxbridge, and Westborough
- C3 (Brookfield): Barre, Brookfield, East Brookfield, Leicester, New Braintree, North Brookfield, Oakham, Paxton, Spencer, Warren, and West Brookfield
- C4 (Leominster): Ashby, Ayer, Berlin, Bolton, Fitchburg, Groton, Harvard, Hudson, Lancaster, Leominster, Lunenburg, Pepperell, Shirley, and Townsend
- C5 (Sturbridge): Auburn, Brimfield, Charlton, Dudley, Holland, Monson, Oxford, Palmer, Southbridge, Sturbridge, Wales, and Webster
- C6 (Holden- Troop C HQ): Boylston, Clinton, Holden, Princeton, Rutland, Sterling, West Boylston, and Worcester
- C7 (Belchertown): Belchertown, Granby, Hardwick, Pelham, Shutesbury, and Ware
- C8 (New Braintree) is the home of the State Police Academy. It is also the Emergency Dispatch Center several communities. See C-8 Area Dispatch Towns for more information.
- C9 (Devens) covers the Devens Commerce Center in Ayer