Difference between revisions of "Essex County Police Departments"
From Scan New England Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search (Groveland joined ECRECC/aka North Shore 911 - →Department Frequency Information) |
(2026 Reconfirmations) |
||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
|Amesbury||482.8375||R||146.2||DB:ECRECC||2025.01.03 W1KNE | |Amesbury||482.8375||R||146.2||DB:ECRECC||2025.01.03 W1KNE | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Andover||482.6125||R||146.2||CH-1|| | + | |Andover||482.6125||R||146.2||CH-1||2026.01.01 MassBusMark/W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|Andover||484.8500||R||146.2||CH-2 (Details/Events/School to call PD Dispatch)||2025.11.10 Matt0691 | |Andover||484.8500||R||146.2||CH-2 (Details/Events/School to call PD Dispatch)||2025.11.10 Matt0691 | ||
| Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
|Boxford||483.1000||R||D411||||2025.03.07 aleckrohto | |Boxford||483.1000||R||D411||||2025.03.07 aleckrohto | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Danvers||472.3125||R||131.8|||| | + | |Danvers||472.3125||R||131.8||||2026.01.01 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|Essex||483.3000||R||162.2||DB:ECRECC||2025.01.03 W1KNE | |Essex||483.3000||R||162.2||DB:ECRECC||2025.01.03 W1KNE | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Georgetown||484.2625||R||146.2|||| | + | |Georgetown||484.2625||R||146.2||||2026.01.01 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|Gloucester||471.5875||R||N283||||2025.04.04 pdurf | |Gloucester||471.5875||R||N283||||2025.04.04 pdurf | ||
| Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
|Hamilton||471.1375||R||118.8||||2025.07.12 pdurf | |Hamilton||471.1375||R||118.8||||2025.07.12 pdurf | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Haverhill||460.0875||R||N641||CH-1 Full Time Encryption|| | + | |Haverhill||460.0875||R||N641||CH-1 Full Time Encryption||2026.01.01 MassBusMrk |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|Haverhill||470.9250||R||N641||CH-2 Full Time Encryption||2025.11.10 Matt0691 | |Haverhill||470.9250||R||N641||CH-2 Full Time Encryption||2025.11.10 Matt0691 | ||
| Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
|Ipswich||483.0625||R||131.8||||2025.07.17 pdurf (SNE Submitter) | |Ipswich||483.0625||R||131.8||||2025.07.17 pdurf (SNE Submitter) | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Lawrence||482.5625||R||N794||Fully Encrypted|| | + | |Lawrence||482.5625||R||N794||Fully Encrypted||2026.01.01 MassBusMark |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|Lawrence||460.2125||R||N640||CH-2 Fully Encrypted||2025.06.01 TheDoza79 | |Lawrence||460.2125||R||N640||CH-2 Fully Encrypted||2025.06.01 TheDoza79 | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Lynn||472.4125||R||131.8||CH-1|| | + | |Lynn||472.4125||R||131.8||CH-1||2026.01.01 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|Lynn||470.4500||R||146.2||CH-5||2024.10.01 GraniteScanner | |Lynn||470.4500||R||146.2||CH-5||2024.10.01 GraniteScanner | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Lynnfield||471.0875||R||131.8|||| | + | |Lynnfield||471.0875||R||131.8||||2026.01.01 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|Manchester By The Sea||472.2375||R||N526||DB: ECRECC||2025.03.08 aleckrohto | |Manchester By The Sea||472.2375||R||N526||DB: ECRECC||2025.03.08 aleckrohto | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Marblehead||460.1625||R||131.8||Primary|| | + | |Marblehead||460.1625||R||131.8||Primary||2026.01.01 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|Merrimac||460.1875||R||146.2||||2025.01.03 W1KNE | |Merrimac||460.1875||R||146.2||||2025.01.03 W1KNE | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Methuen||482.4625||R||N983||Primary Operations|| | + | |Methuen||482.4625||R||N983||Primary Operations||2026.01.01 MassBusMark |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|Methuen||483.4500||R||N983||Secondary (Encrypted)||2025.11.10 Matt0691 | |Methuen||483.4500||R||N983||Secondary (Encrypted)||2025.11.10 Matt0691 | ||
| Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
|North Andover||484.7875||R||N683||||2025.06.29 MASSBUSMARK | |North Andover||484.7875||R||N683||||2025.06.29 MASSBUSMARK | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Peabody||471.5125||R||131.8|||| | + | |Peabody||471.5125||R||131.8||||2026.01.01 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|Rockport||472.0875||R||N546||||2025.08.22 MASSBUSMARK | |Rockport||472.0875||R||N546||||2025.08.22 MASSBUSMARK | ||
| Line 93: | Line 93: | ||
|Salisbury||483.7375||R||146.2||||2025.01.03 W1KNE | |Salisbury||483.7375||R||146.2||||2025.01.03 W1KNE | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Saugus||471.3875||R||131.8|||| | + | |Saugus||471.3875||R||131.8||||2026.01.01 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|Swampscott||472.3375||R||131.8||||2025.01.03 W1KNE | |Swampscott||472.3375||R||131.8||||2025.01.03 W1KNE | ||
Revision as of 20:46, 1 January 2026
Countywide Information
- Essex County Police Departments belong to Boston Area Police Emergency Radio Network (BAPERN)
- Essex County Regional Emergency Communications Center (ECRECC) dispatches for several communities in the county
| Table of contents - |
|---|
Department Frequency Information
| Department | Frequency | Type | Tone | Notes | Confirmation/Reconfirmation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amesbury | 482.8375 | R | 146.2 | DB:ECRECC | 2025.01.03 W1KNE |
| Andover | 482.6125 | R | 146.2 | CH-1 | 2026.01.01 MassBusMark/W1KNE |
| Andover | 484.8500 | R | 146.2 | CH-2 (Details/Events/School to call PD Dispatch) | 2025.11.10 Matt0691 |
| Beverly | 471.3375 | R | 131.8 | 2025.01.03 W1KNE | |
| Boxford | 483.1000 | R | D411 | 2025.03.07 aleckrohto | |
| Danvers | 472.3125 | R | 131.8 | 2026.01.01 W1KNE | |
| Essex | 483.3000 | R | 162.2 | DB:ECRECC | 2025.01.03 W1KNE |
| Georgetown | 484.2625 | R | 146.2 | 2026.01.01 W1KNE | |
| Gloucester | 471.5875 | R | N283 | 2025.04.04 pdurf | |
| Groveland | 483.5125 | R | 146.2 | DB:ECRECC | 2025.07.17 pdurf (SNE Submitter) |
| Hamilton | 471.1375 | R | 118.8 | 2025.07.12 pdurf | |
| Haverhill | 460.0875 | R | N641 | CH-1 Full Time Encryption | 2026.01.01 MassBusMrk |
| Haverhill | 470.9250 | R | N641 | CH-2 Full Time Encryption | 2025.11.10 Matt0691 |
| Ipswich | 483.0625 | R | 131.8 | 2025.07.17 pdurf (SNE Submitter) | |
| Lawrence | 482.5625 | R | N794 | Fully Encrypted | 2026.01.01 MassBusMark |
| Lawrence | 460.2125 | R | N640 | CH-2 Fully Encrypted | 2025.06.01 TheDoza79 |
| Lynn | 472.4125 | R | 131.8 | CH-1 | 2026.01.01 W1KNE |
| Lynn | 470.4500 | R | 146.2 | CH-5 | 2024.10.01 GraniteScanner |
| Lynnfield | 471.0875 | R | 131.8 | 2026.01.01 W1KNE | |
| Manchester By The Sea | 472.2375 | R | N526 | DB: ECRECC | 2025.03.08 aleckrohto |
| Marblehead | 460.1625 | R | 131.8 | Primary | 2026.01.01 W1KNE |
| Merrimac | 460.1875 | R | 146.2 | 2025.01.03 W1KNE | |
| Methuen | 482.4625 | R | N983 | Primary Operations | 2026.01.01 MassBusMark |
| Methuen | 483.4500 | R | N983 | Secondary (Encrypted) | 2025.11.10 Matt0691 |
| Middleton | 471.6125 | R | 131.8 | 2025.03.07 aleckrohto | |
| Nahant | 472.7125 | R | N581 | 2025.06.04 W1KNE | |
| Newbury | 482.8625 | R | 146.2 | 2025.06.27 GraniteScanner | |
| Newburyport | 483.0125 | R | 146.2 | 2025.06.27 GraniteScanner | |
| North Andover | 484.7875 | R | N683 | 2025.06.29 MASSBUSMARK | |
| Peabody | 471.5125 | R | 131.8 | 2026.01.01 W1KNE | |
| Rockport | 472.0875 | R | N546 | 2025.08.22 MASSBUSMARK | |
| Rowley | 482.7875 | R | N639 | DB:ECRECC | 2025.07.17 pdurf (SNE Submitter) |
| Rowley | 482.7875 | R | 146.2 | 2025.07.12 pdurf | |
| Salem | 470.8250 | R | N744 | Fully Encrypted - Primary Ops | 2025.08.28 W1KNE |
| Salem | 482.7250 | R | N741 | Partially Encrypted - Secondary Ops | 2025.08.28 WB1HBU |
| Salem | 471.6375 | R | 131.8 | Former Primary | 2025.01.03 W1KNE |
| Salisbury | 483.7375 | R | 146.2 | 2025.01.03 W1KNE | |
| Saugus | 471.3875 | R | 131.8 | 2026.01.01 W1KNE | |
| Swampscott | 472.3375 | R | 131.8 | 2025.01.03 W1KNE | |
| Topsfield | 453.9750 | R | 74.4 | DB:ECRECC | 2025.01.03 W1KNE |
| Wenham | 453.4875 | R | 118.8 | DB:ECRECC | 2025.01.03 W1KNE |
| West Newbury | 482.3625 | R | 146.2 | 2024.10.24 aleckrohto |
|
|
|