Difference between revisions of "Massachusetts Commonwealth Interoperability Radio System"
From Scan New England Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search (reconfirmation - →Special Ops (SOPS)) |
(25 Reconfirmations) |
||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
*To convert the P25 talkgroup to see if it matches an "analog" talk group, multiply the TG by 16. (i.e. 2209*16=35344) | *To convert the P25 talkgroup to see if it matches an "analog" talk group, multiply the TG by 16. (i.e. 2209*16=35344) | ||
*Sites have had analog emissions designators added to their FCC licenses, and may be mixed use. | *Sites have had analog emissions designators added to their FCC licenses, and may be mixed use. | ||
| + | *'''Talkgroups in the 60000 range (i.e. 63657) are [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/P25_ISSI ISSI] talkgroups, and are dynamic. So they won't be listed here''' | ||
*'''To see a list of ALL TALK GROUPS used on the CoMIRS system, including on the campus sites (Cambridge, Worcester, etc.), please [[CoMIRS_ATG|Click Here]]''' | *'''To see a list of ALL TALK GROUPS used on the CoMIRS system, including on the campus sites (Cambridge, Worcester, etc.), please [[CoMIRS_ATG|Click Here]]''' | ||
| Line 348: | Line 349: | ||
!'''Confirmation''' | !'''Confirmation''' | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |857.2875||Control Channel & Voice|| | + | |857.2875||Control Channel & Voice||2025.01.04 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|857.7875||Control Channel & Voice||2021.12.01 W1KNE | |857.7875||Control Channel & Voice||2021.12.01 W1KNE | ||
| Line 356: | Line 357: | ||
|859.7875||Control Channel & Voice||2023.01.06 W1KNE | |859.7875||Control Channel & Voice||2023.01.06 W1KNE | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |851.1250||Voice|| | + | |851.1250||Voice||2025.01.04 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |851.3250||Voice|| | + | |851.3250||Voice||2025.01.04 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|851.6250||Voice||2020.04.15 ecps92 | |851.6250||Voice||2020.04.15 ecps92 | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |852.3000||Voice|| | + | |852.3000||Voice||2025.01.04 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |852.6875||Voice|| | + | |852.6875||Voice||2025.01.04 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |853.7875||Voice|| | + | |853.7875||Voice||2025.01.04 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |856.3625||Voice|| | + | |856.3625||Voice||2025.01.04 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |856.7875||Voice|| | + | |856.7875||Voice||2025.01.04 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 385: | Line 386: | ||
!'''Latest Confirmation''' | !'''Latest Confirmation''' | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |'''774.58125'''||Control Channel|| | + | |'''774.58125'''||Control Channel|| ||2025.01.04 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|'''774.33125'''||Control Channel|| ||2018.07.09 GaryS | |'''774.33125'''||Control Channel|| ||2018.07.09 GaryS | ||
| Line 393: | Line 394: | ||
|'''773.58125'''||Control Channel|| ||2024.04.15 ScanBoston | |'''773.58125'''||Control Channel|| ||2024.04.15 ScanBoston | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |773.28125||Voice|| || | + | |773.28125||Voice|| ||2025.01.04 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |773.05625||Voice|| || | + | |773.05625||Voice|| ||2025.01.04 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |769.93125||Voice|| || | + | |769.93125||Voice|| ||2025.01.04 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|769.20625||Voice & CW ID|| ||2024.04.15 ScanBoston | |769.20625||Voice & CW ID|| ||2024.04.15 ScanBoston | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |770.15625||Voice|| || | + | |770.15625||Voice|| ||2025.01.04 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |770.45625||Voice||Phase 2 TDMA channel|| | + | |770.45625||Voice||Phase 2 TDMA channel||2025.01.04 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |770.90625||Voice||Phase 2 TDMA channel|| | + | |770.90625||Voice||Phase 2 TDMA channel||2025.01.04 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |770.95625||Voice||Phase 2 TDMA channel|| | + | |770.95625||Voice||Phase 2 TDMA channel||2025.01.04 W1KNE |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 521: | Line 522: | ||
!'''Confirmation/ReConfirmation''' | !'''Confirmation/ReConfirmation''' | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |67||[[Massport]] F-PTL-1|| ||MSP F PATROL 1 (*Simulcast on [[Massachusetts State Police]] Zone 1)|| | + | |67||[[Massport]] F-PTL-1|| ||MSP F PATROL 1 (*Simulcast on [[Massachusetts State Police]] Zone 1)||2025.01.04 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 583: | Line 584: | ||
|2537||BAPERN 2 West||No||BAPERN 2W|| | |2537||BAPERN 2 West||No||BAPERN 2W|| | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |2539||BAPERN 2 Central||No||BAPERN 2C|| | + | |2539||BAPERN 2 Central||No||BAPERN 2C||2025.01.04 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|2541||BAPERN 2 NorthWest||No||BAPERN 2NW|| | |2541||BAPERN 2 NorthWest||No||BAPERN 2NW|| | ||
| Line 670: | Line 671: | ||
|659||DCR North 2||No|| || | |659||DCR North 2||No|| || | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |661||DCR Boston 1 (Harbor 1)||No|| || | + | |661||DCR Boston 1 (Harbor 1)||No|| ||2025.01.04 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |663||DCR Boston 2 (Harbor 2)||No|| || | + | |663||DCR Boston 2 (Harbor 2)||No|| ||2025.01.04 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|665||DCR South 1||No|| ||2020.09.24 ScanBoston | |665||DCR South 1||No|| ||2020.09.24 ScanBoston | ||
| Line 686: | Line 687: | ||
|675||DCR EMERG||No||MA DCR Emergency/Patch 10||2024.01.01 W1KNE/ecps92 | |675||DCR EMERG||No||MA DCR Emergency/Patch 10||2024.01.01 W1KNE/ecps92 | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |677||DCR State House||No|| || | + | |677||DCR State House||No|| ||2025.01.04 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|679||DCR Engineering 1||No|| ||2023.01.11 W1KNE | |679||DCR Engineering 1||No|| ||2023.01.11 W1KNE | ||
| Line 744: | Line 745: | ||
|2445||MEP-4 West||No|| ||2024.03.31 W1KNE | |2445||MEP-4 West||No|| ||2024.03.31 W1KNE | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |2447||MEP 1 Common||No|| || | + | |2447||MEP 1 Common||No|| ||2025.01.04 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|2449||MEP-2||No|| || | |2449||MEP-2||No|| || | ||
Revision as of 06:10, 4 January 2025
|
CoMIRS - Commonwealth of Massachusetts Interoperability Radio System
|
System Frequencies
North Simulcast (Site: 1.24)
- Analog channel - 851.8750 pl 141.3
- NAC = D10
| Frequency | Usage | Notes | Latest Confirmation |
|---|---|---|---|
| 853.3375 | Control Channel | 2024.08.18 W1KNE | |
| 853.1250 | Control Channel | 2024.08.18 W1KNE | |
| 853.1000 | Control Channel | 2024.08.18 W1KNE | |
| 852.5375 | Control Channel | 2024.08.18 W1KNE | |
| 852.4375 | Voice | 2024.08.18 W1KNE | |
| 852.2125 | Voice | 2024.08.18 W1KNE |
South Simulcast (Site: 1.25)
- Analog channel - 851.1750 pl 141.3
- NAC = D10
| Frequency | Usage | Notes | Latest Confirmation |
|---|---|---|---|
| 853.9000 | Control Channel | 2024.03.31 W1KNE | |
| 852.9750 | Control Channel | 2024.03.31 W1KNE | |
| 852.6625 | Control Channel | 2024.03.31 W1KNE | |
| 852.4750 | Control Channel | 2024.03.31 W1KNE | |
| 851.4250 | Voice | 2024.03.31 W1KNE | |
| 851.2250 | Voice | 2024.03.31 W1KNE |
Warwick (Site: 1.26)
- NAC = D13
| Frequency | Usage | Latest Confirmation |
|---|---|---|
| 853.6375 | Control Channel | 2023.03.07 cg |
| 853.4750 | Control Channel | 2023.03.07 cg |
| 852.3125 | Control Channel | 2023.03.07 cg |
| 851.3750 | Control Channel | 2023.03.07 cg |
| 851.2000 | Voice | 2023.03.07 cg |
Wilbraham (Site: 1.27)
- NAC = D14
| Frequency | Usage | Latest Confirmation |
|---|---|---|
| 853.6375 | Control Channel | 2024.03.31 W1KNE |
| 853.4750 | Control Channel | 2024.03.31 W1KNE |
| 852.3125 | Control Channel | 2024.03.31 W1KNE |
| 851.3750 | Control Channel | 2024.03.31 W1KNE |
| 851.2000 | Voice | 2024.03.31 W1KNE |
Stockbridge (Site: 1.28)
- NAC = D18
| Frequency | Usage | Latest Confirmation |
|---|---|---|
| 859.2375 | Control Channel | 2024.08.18 W1KNE |
| 858.2375 | Control Channel | 2024.08.18 W1KNE |
| 859.4875 | Voice | 2024.08.18 W1KNE |
| 858.4875 | Voice | 2024.08.18 W1KNE |
| 856.4875 | Voice | 2024.08.18 W1KNE |
Williamsburg (Site: 1.29)
- NAC = D19
| Frequency | Usage | Latest Confirmation |
|---|---|---|
| 859.7625 | Control Channel | 2023.03.07 cg |
| 858.4875 | Control Channel | 2020.03.09 cg |
| 857.7125 | Voice Channel | 2020.03.09 cg |
| 855.5375 | Voice Channel | 2021.07.22 jeffkett |
| 854.2375 | Voice | 2021.03.08 W1KNE |
Williamstown (Site: 1.30)
- NAC = D10
| Frequency | Usage | Latest Confirmation |
|---|---|---|
| 859.4875 | Control Channel | 2023.03.07 cg |
| 856.0375 | Control Channel | 2020.03.09 cg |
| 855.4875 | Voice Channel | 2021.03.08 W1KNE |
Sandisfield (Site: 1.31)
- NAC = D11
| Frequency | Usage | Latest Confirmation |
|---|---|---|
| 858.5375 | Control Channel | 2024.09.13 W1KNE |
| 857.6125 | Control Channel | 2024.09.13 W1KNE |
| 854.6875 | Voice | 2024.09.13 W1KNE |
| 854.1375 | Voice | 2024.09.13 W1KNE |
Tolland (Site: 1.32)
- NAC = D12
| Frequency | Usage | Latest Confirmation |
|---|---|---|
| 859.0125 | Control Channel | 2024.09.13 W1KNE |
| 858.6125 | Control Channel | 2024.09.13 W1KNE |
| 857.6375 | Voice | 2024.09.13 W1KNE |
| 856.0125 | Voice | 2024.09.13 W1KNE |
| 854.0875 | Voice | 2024.09.13 W1KNE |
Chester (Site: 1.33)
- NAC = D13
| Frequency | Usage | Latest Confirmation |
|---|---|---|
| 859.0625 | Control Channel | 2023.03.08 cg |
| 857.5625 | Control Channel | 2023.03.08 cg |
| 854.7375 | Voice Channel | 2023.03.08 cg |
| 854.4125 | Voice Channel | 2023.03.08 cg |
| 854.1625 | Voice Channel | 2020.03.09 cg |
Massport (Site: 1.35)
- NAC = D15
- See Massport for Talkgroups associated with this site.
| Frequency | Use | Confirmation/Reconfirmations |
|---|---|---|
| 857.0125 | Control | 2024.02.01 ecps92 |
| 857.4375 | Alternate CC | 2016.01.24 N1BHH |
| 858.4375 | Alternate CC | 2016.01.24 N1BHH |
| 859.4375 | Alternate CC | 2016.01.24 N1BHH |
| 854.0125 | Voice | 2016.01.24 N1BHH |
| 855.0625 | Voice | 2023.02.23 ecps92 |
| 855.5875 | Voice | 2023.02.23 ecps92 |
| 855.8125 | Voice | 2023.02.23 ecps92 |
| 856.4375 | Voice | 2023.02.23 ecps92 |
| 856.8125 | Voice | 2023.02.23 ecps92 |
| 857.8125 | Voice | 2023.02.23 ecps92 |
| 858.2625 | Voice | 2023.02.23 ecps92 |
| 858.8125 | Voice | 2023.02.23 ecps92 |
| 859.2625 | Voice | 2023.02.23 ecps92 |
| 859.8125 | Voice | 2023.02.23 ecps92 |
Worcester Regional (Site: 1.36)
- NAC = D16
- City of Worcester, town of Shrewsbury, and regional TGs
- Formerly "City of Worcester" page.
See Worcester Regional for talkgroups associated with this site
| Frequency | Usage | Confirmation/ReConfirmations |
|---|---|---|
| 858.1375 | CC | 2023.08.26 ecps92 |
| 857.2625 | CC and Voice | 2016.08.10 ST-Bob |
| 856.8375 | CC and Voice | 2016.08.10 ST-Bob |
| 856.5125 | CC | |
| 854.1375 | Voice | 2022.02.12 W1KNE |
| 854.2125 | Voice | 2022.02.12 W1KNE |
| 854.4625 | Voice | 2016.08.10 ST-Bob |
| 855.4875 | ? | |
| 854.8875 | Voice | |
| 855.7125 | Voice | 2022.02.12 W1KNE |
| 855.7375 | Voice | 2022.02.12 W1KNE |
| 855.9625 | Voice | 2022.02.12 W1KNE |
| 856.2625 | Voice | 2022.02.12 W1KNE |
Hampden County Sheriff (Ludlow HOC) (Site: 1.70)
- NAC = D10
| Frequency | Usage | Latest Confirmation |
|---|---|---|
| 852.9375 | Control Channel | 2023.03.07 cg |
| 853.4125 | Control Channel | 2023.03.07 cg |
| 853.8375 | Control Channel | 2023.03.07 cg |
| 852.1125 | ||
| 854.6875 | voice | 2023.03.07 cg |
Mass DOC (MCI Cedar Junction) (Site: 1.71)
- NAC = D10
| Frequency | Usage | Latest Confirmation |
|---|---|---|
| 851.0750 | Control Channel | 2023.03.09 ecps92 |
| 852.0625 | Control Channel | 2013.10.13 wb1hbu |
| 853.1875 | Voice | 2013.10.13 wb1hbu |
| 852.5500 | Voice | 2013.10.13 wb1hbu |
| 853.8875 | Voice | 2013.10.13 wb1hbu |
Mass DOC (MCI Framingham) (Tower ID: 001-124)
- NAC = D10
| Frequency | Usage | Latest Confirmation |
|---|---|---|
| 853.3250 | CC | 2020.07.03 ecps92 |
| 851.8250 | Voice | 2020.07.03 ecps92 |
| 852.1125 | ||
| 852.3750 | ||
| 851.1000 |
City of Cambridge (Site: 2.1)
- NAC = D10
See See Cambridge for talkgroups associated with this site.
| Frequency | Use | Confirmation |
|---|---|---|
| 857.2875 | Control Channel & Voice | 2025.01.04 W1KNE |
| 857.7875 | Control Channel & Voice | 2021.12.01 W1KNE |
| 858.7875 | Control Channel & Voice | 2016.05.02 N1BHH |
| 859.7875 | Control Channel & Voice | 2023.01.06 W1KNE |
| 851.1250 | Voice | 2025.01.04 W1KNE |
| 851.3250 | Voice | 2025.01.04 W1KNE |
| 851.6250 | Voice | 2020.04.15 ecps92 |
| 852.3000 | Voice | 2025.01.04 W1KNE |
| 852.6875 | Voice | 2025.01.04 W1KNE |
| 853.7875 | Voice | 2025.01.04 W1KNE |
| 856.3625 | Voice | 2025.01.04 W1KNE |
| 856.7875 | Voice | 2025.01.04 W1KNE |
700Mhz Metro Boston Overlay System (Site: 2.2)
- Arlington, Boston 4 Sites, Milton, Quincy, Revere
- See Boston City Services for talk group information
- NAC = D12
| Frequency | Usage | Notes | Latest Confirmation |
|---|---|---|---|
| 774.58125 | Control Channel | 2025.01.04 W1KNE | |
| 774.33125 | Control Channel | 2018.07.09 GaryS | |
| 773.53125 | Control Channel & Voice | 2024.04.15 ScanBoston | |
| 773.58125 | Control Channel | 2024.04.15 ScanBoston | |
| 773.28125 | Voice | 2025.01.04 W1KNE | |
| 773.05625 | Voice | 2025.01.04 W1KNE | |
| 769.93125 | Voice | 2025.01.04 W1KNE | |
| 769.20625 | Voice & CW ID | 2024.04.15 ScanBoston | |
| 770.15625 | Voice | 2025.01.04 W1KNE | |
| 770.45625 | Voice | Phase 2 TDMA channel | 2025.01.04 W1KNE |
| 770.90625 | Voice | Phase 2 TDMA channel | 2025.01.04 W1KNE |
| 770.95625 | Voice | Phase 2 TDMA channel | 2025.01.04 W1KNE |
Sub-Pages
- Pages associated with CoMIRS
| Page |
|---|
| Boston Municipal |
| Cambridge |
| Massport |
| Worcester Regional |
Talkgroups
- Talkgroups will not appear on All Zones and will vary by configuration and design of the network administrators
Statewide
| Talkgroup | ID | Encrypted | Notes | Confirmation/ReConfirmation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2217 | MSP STATEWIDE | No | MSP Airwing | 2024.01.01 ecps92 |
| 2237 | MSP T/A | No | MSP Talkaround | 2021.02.13 cg |
Troop A
- Northeastern Mass.
(See Troop Info Here.)
| Talkgroup | ID | Encrypted | Notes | Confirmation/ReConfirmation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2073 | A-PTL-1 | No | MSP Troop A Patrol 1 | 2013.07.07 tljyb |
| 2075 | A-PTL-2 | No | MSP Troop A Patrol 2 | 2013.08.27 N1BHH |
Troop B
- Western Mass.
(See Troop Info Here.)
| Talkgroup | ID | Encrypted | Notes | Confirmation/ReConfirmation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2099 | B-PTL-1 | No | MSP Troop B Patrol 1 | 2024.01.20 W1KNE |
| 2101 | B-PTL-2 | No | MSP Troop B Patrol 2 | 2024.01.20 W1KNE |
| 2103 | B-PTL-3 | No | MSP Troop B Patrol 3 | 2021.02.13 cg |
Troop C
- Central Mass.
(See Troop Info Here.)
| Talkgroup | ID | Encrypted | Notes | Confirmation/ReConfirmation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2111 | C-PTL-1 | No | MSP C Troop Patrol 1 | 2022.05.25 ecps92 |
| 2113 | C-PTL-2 | No | MSP C Troop Patrol 2 | 2016.02.14 WorcNews |
| 2115 | C-PTL-3 | No | MSP Troop C Patrol 3 | 2020.01.25 ScanBoston |
Troop D
- Southeastern Mass.
(See Troop Info Here.)
- No TGs IDed
Troop E
- Disbanded
Troop F
- Logan, Worcester Airports.
- (See Troop Info Here.)
| Talkgroup | ID | Encrypted | Notes | Confirmation/ReConfirmation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 67 | Massport F-PTL-1 | MSP F PATROL 1 (*Simulcast on Massachusetts State Police Zone 1) | 2025.01.04 W1KNE |
Troop H
- Metro Boston area
- (See Troop Info Here.)
| Talkgroup | ID | Encrypted | Notes | Confirmation/ReConfirmation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2079 | H-PTL-1 | No | MSP Troop H Patrol 1 | 2013.07.07 tljyb |
| 2081 | H-PTL-2 | No | MSP Troop H Patrol | 2013.08.27 N1BHH |
| 2083 | H-PTL-3 | No | MSP Troop H Patrol | 2013.08.06 CPL22586 |
Interop/Wide Area
| Talkgroup | ID | Encrypted | Notes | Confirmation/ReConfirmation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 625 | Worc EM Wide | No | Worcester EMA Wide-Area | |
| 627 | Worc FD Wide | No | Worcester Fire Wide-Area | 2016.08.29 mjd553 |
| 629 | Worc PD Wide | No | Worcester Police Wide-Area | |
| 631 | Worc EMS Wide | No | Worcester EMS Wide-Area | 2020.04.12 mjd553 |
| 1055 | MetroFire | No | MetroFire Central | See City of Cambridge for Confirmations |
| 1057 | MetroFire | No | MetroFire Red | See City of Cambridge for Confirmations |
| 1069 | MetroFire | No | MetroFire White - 483.2875 | See City of Cambridge for Confirmations |
| 2513 | WEMLEC Intercity Police | No | WEMLEC PD | 2023.04.21 cg |
| 2515 | WEMLEC Intercity Fire | No | WEMLEC FD | 2023.04.21 cg |
| 2529 | BAPERN 3 Area Wide | NO | Areawide 3 | 2024.01.01 W1KNE/ecps92 |
| 2531 | BAPERN 4 Area Wide | No | Areawide 4 | 2024.03.07 ecps92 |
| 2533 | BAPERN 2 North | No | BAPERN 2N | |
| 2535 | BAPERN 2 South | No | BAPERN 2S | |
| 2537 | BAPERN 2 West | No | BAPERN 2W | |
| 2539 | BAPERN 2 Central | No | BAPERN 2C | 2025.01.04 W1KNE |
| 2541 | BAPERN 2 NorthWest | No | BAPERN 2NW | |
| 2543 | BAPERN 2 SouthEast | No | BAPERN 2SE | |
| 2547 | BAPERN 2 SouthWest | No | BAPERN 2SW | |
| 3149 | BAPERN CENTRAL | No | BAPERN Central | 2017.06.29 ecps92 |
Special Ops (SOPS)
| Talkgroup | ID | Encrypted | Notes | Confirmation/ReConfirmation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2085 | SOPS 1 | No | MSP Special Ops 1 | 2024.04.15 ScanBoston |
| 2093 | SOPS 2 | No | MSP Special Ops 2 | 2024.01.20 ecps92 |
| 2105 | SOPS 3 | No | MSP Special Ops 3 | 2021.02.13 cg |
| 2107 | SOPS 4 | No | MSP Special Ops 4 | 2025.01.03 ecps92 |
| 2117 | SOPS 5 | No | MSP Special Ops 5 | |
| 2119 | SOPS 6 | No | MSP Special Ops 6 | 2024.04.15 ScanBoston |
| 2131 | SOPS 7 | No | MSP Special Ops 7 | 2024.04.15 ScanBoston |
| 2133 | SOPS 8 | No | MSP Special Ops 8 | 2020.04.10 ecps92 |
Local Public Safety (LPS)
| Talkgroup | ID | Encrypted | Notes | Confirmation/ReConfirmation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2271 | LPS 1 | No | Local Public Safety 1 | 2024.04.15 ScanBoston |
| 2273 | LPS 2 | No | Local Public Safety 2 | 2023.07.04 ScanBoston |
| 2275 | LPS 3 | No | Local Public Safety 3 | 2017.06.17 ecps92 |
| 2277 | LPS 4 | No | Local Public Safety 4 | |
| 2279 | LPS 5 | No | Local Public Safety 5 | |
| 2281 | LPS 6 | No | Local Public Safety 6 | 2024.07.18 ecps92 |
| 2283 | LPS 7 | No | Local Public Safety 7 | 2024.02.16 W1KNE |
| 2285 | LPS 8 | No | Local Public Safety 8 | |
| 2287 | LPS 9 | No | Local Public Safety 9 | 2023.04.21 cg |
| 2289 | LPS 10 | No | Local Public Safety 10 | 2023.04.21 cg |
Department of Conservation and Recreation (DCR)
| Talkgroup | ID | Encrypted | Notes | Confirmation/ReConfirmation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 655 | DCR ATG | No | DCR Announcement Talk-Group | |
| 657 | DCR North 1 | No | ||
| 659 | DCR North 2 | No | ||
| 661 | DCR Boston 1 (Harbor 1) | No | 2025.01.04 W1KNE | |
| 663 | DCR Boston 2 (Harbor 2) | No | 2025.01.04 W1KNE | |
| 665 | DCR South 1 | No | 2020.09.24 ScanBoston | |
| 667 | DCR South 2 | No | 2020.09.24 ScanBoston | |
| 669 | DCR Maint | No | ||
| 671 | DCR FLD OPS | No | MA DCR Field Operations | 2024.01.01 W1KNE/ecps92 |
| 673 | DCR Tac Ops | No | 2024.10.19 ScanBoston | |
| 675 | DCR EMERG | No | MA DCR Emergency/Patch 10 | 2024.01.01 W1KNE/ecps92 |
| 677 | DCR State House | No | 2025.01.04 W1KNE | |
| 679 | DCR Engineering 1 | No | 2023.01.11 W1KNE | |
| 681 | DCR Engineering 2 | No | ||
| 683 | DCR DCR Ranger 2 | No | MA DCR (NPS Islands) | 2020.09.24 ScanBoston |
| 691 | DCR Fire-1 | No | MA DCR Fire Towers | 2021.02.13 cg |
| 693 | DCR Fire-2 | No | MA DCR Fire Towers | 2020.03.15 Sawyer100 (SNE Submitter) |
Department of Environmental Protection (DEP)
| Talkgroup | ID | Encrypted | Notes | Confirmation/ReConfirmation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2309 | DEP 1 | No | Dept of Envr Prot 1 | 2013.03.29 |
Massachusetts Emergency Management (MEMA)
| Talkgroup | ID | Encrypted | Notes | Confirmation/ReConfirmation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2431 | MEMA METRO | No | MA Emerg Mgmt - Metro area | 2024.04.15 ScanBoston |
| 2433 | MEMA EAST | No | MA Emerg Mgmt - Eastern MA | 2013.06.15 |
| 2439 | MEMA WEST | No | MA Emerg Mgmt - Western MA | 2023.04.21 cg |
| 2441 | MEMA WIDE | No | MA Emerg Mgmt - Wide Area | 2024.04.15 ScanBoston |
Massachusetts Environmental Police (MEP)
| Talkgroup | ID | Encrypted | Notes | Confirmation/ReConfirmation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2445 | MEP-4 West | No | 2024.03.31 W1KNE | |
| 2447 | MEP 1 Common | No | 2025.01.04 W1KNE | |
| 2449 | MEP-2 | No | ||
| 2451 | MEP-3 Inland | No | 2021.02.13 cg |
Department of Fire Services (DFS)
| Talkgroup | ID | Encrypted | Notes | Confirmation/ReConfirmation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2497 | DFS East | No | Dept of Fire Services - East | 2024.04.15 ScanBoston |
| 2503 | DFS West | No | Dept of Fire Services - West | 2023.04.21 cg |
Department of Transportation (MassDOT)
| Talkgroup | ID | Encrypted | Notes | Confirmation/ReConfirmation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | TNPK 02 | No | Mass DOT 02 | 2023.04.21 cg |
| 2035 | TNPK 18 | No | Mass DOT 18 | 2013.09.09 |
| 2039 | TNPK 20 | No | Mass DOT 20 | 2023.04.21 cg |
| 2043 | TNPK 22 | No | Mass DOT 22 | 2023.04.21 cg |
Massport
- Also see Troop F above
| Talkgroup | ID | Encrypted | Notes | Confirmation/ReConfirmation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 153 | Massport PD 1 | No | Massport Police 1 (Primary) | See Massport for Confirmations |
Statewide Miscellaneous
| Talkgroup | ID | Encrypted | Notes | Confirmation/ReConfirmation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2049 | EVENTS 1 | No | Events 1 | 2023.04.23 cg |
| 2051 | EVENTS 2 | No | Events 2 | 2023.04.23 cg |
| 2052 | EVENTS 11 | No | Events 11 | 2023.04.23 cg |
| 2053 | EVENTS 3 | No | Events 3 | 2024.04.15 ScanBoston |
| 2054 | EVENTS 12 | No | Events 12 | 2023.04.23 cg |
| 2055 | EVENTS 4 | No | Events 4 | 2023.07.04 ScanBoston |
| 2056 | EVENTS 13 | No | Events 13 | 2023.04.23 cg |
| 2057 | EVENTS 5 | No | Events 5 | 2024.04.15 ScanBoston |
| 2059 | EVENTS 6 | No | Events 6 | 2023.04.16 ecps92 |
| 2061 | EVENTS 7 | No | Events 7 | 2024.04.15 ScanBoston |
| 2063 | EVENTS 8 | No | Events 8 | 2023.04.23 cg |
| 2209 | SP Tech SW | No | Radio Techs Testing | 2024.04.15 ScanBoston |
| 2213 | SP Tech C | No | C Troop Techs | 2022.04.13 Luisnhl/ecps92 |
| 2315 | CORR TNSPRT | No | Corrections Transport | 2014.07.01 |
Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority (MBTA)
| Talkgroup | ID | Encrypted | Notes | Confirmation/ReConfirmation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3329 | Transit Police Channel 1 | No | Simulcast on UHF | 2019.10.20 GaryS |
| 3331 | Transit Police Channel 2 | No | Simulcast on UHF | 2019.10.20 GaryS |
| 3337 | Transit Police Channel 7 | No | No UHF simulcast | 2019.10.20 GaryS |
| 3339 | Transit Police Channel 8 | No | No UHF simulcast | 2019.10.20 GaryS |
| 3641 | SP Astro SW | No | voice and data | 2012.12.12 |
Franklin County
- Operations channels are available to police and fire agencies.
- The 22xx and 23xx Talk Groups may be inactive as they were used for system capacity testing.
| Talkgroup | ID | Encrypted | Notes | Confirmation/ReConfirmation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3697 | FC FD Simulcast 1 | No | Franklin County Fire Simulcast w/ 460.4000 | 2024.03.31 W1KNE |
| 3699 | FC PD Simulcast 1 | No | Franklin County Police Simulcast w/ 460.3500 | 2024.03.31 W1KNE |
| 3701 | Franklin County | No | Operations 3 | 2023.04.21 cg |
| 3703 | Franklin County | No | Operations 4 | 2023.04.21 cg |
| 3705 | Franklin County | No | Operations 5 | 2023.04.21 cg |
| 3707 | Franklin County | No | Operations 6 | 2023.04.21 cg |
| 3709 | Franklin County | No | Operations 7 | 2023.04.21 cg |
| 2577 | Greenfield FD | No | Greenfield Fire | 2022.11.05 W1KNE |
| 2579 | Greenfield PD | No | Greenfield PD patch w/ 460.5250 | 2022.11.05 W1KNE |
| 2585 | Orange FD | No | Orange Fire | 2022.06.04 W1KNE |
| 2587 | Orange PD | No | Orange PD - Patched with analog TG | 2023.04.15 sawyer100 |
| 2583 | Montague Police | No | Montague Police | 2023.04.15 sawyer100 |
| 2581 | Turner's Falls Fire | No | TF Fire (Part of Montague) | 2023.04.15 sawyer100 |
| 2298 | FC Montague 2 | No | Franklin Cty Montague patch w/ 453.4875 | 2020.02.24 cg |
| 2300 | FC New Salem 1 | No | Franklin Cnty New Salem 1 patch w/ 453.2875 | |
| 2302 | FC Toby 1 | No | Franklin Cty Toby 1 patch w/ 460.1875 | 2020.02.24 cg |
| 2304 | FC Toby 2 | No | Franklin Cty Toby 2 patch w/ 460.6000 | 2020.03.02 ghoward02 |
| 2306 | FC Shelburne 1 | No | Franklin Cty Shelburne 1 patch w/ 453.4750 | 2020.02.24 cg |
| 2314 | FC Colrain 1 | No | Franklin Cty Colrain 1 patch w/ 453.4250 | 2020.03.09 ghoward02 |
| 2316 | FC Erving 1 | No | Franklin Cty Erving 1 patch w/ 453.2625 | 2020.03.09 ghoward02 |
| 2317 | FC Charlemont | No | Franklin Cty Charlemont patch w/ 460.5500 | 2020.03.15 ghoward02 |
Hampden County
- For towns covered by C-8 Regional Dispatch, see "Worcester County" below.
Hampshire County
| Talkgroup | ID | Encrypted | Notes | Confirmation/ReConfirmation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2307 | HampshireCty | No | HampshireCty Simulcast with 154.7700 | 2022.11.05 W1KNE |
Suffolk County
For Boston Fire Department: see the Boston Fire Department page.
| Talkgroup | ID | Encrypted | Notes | Confirmation/ReConfirmation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4121 | Chelsea Police | No | Patch to 470.0625 | 2022.08.25 GaryS |
| 4161 | Revere Fire | No | Patch to 470.8875 | 2022.08.25 GaryS |
| 4201 | Winthrop Police | No | Patch to UHF unverified, but likely | 2022.10.06 Lex998 |
Worcester County
- New Braintree Regional covers towns in both Hampden and Worcester County.
| Talkgroup | ID | Encrypted | Notes | Confirmation/ReConfirmation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2301 | NB PD-1 | No | New Braintree Regional PD-1 | 2016.02.14 WorcNews |
| 2506 | District 7 Fire | No | Patched to District 7 Fire 33.6200 | 2024.02.16 W1KNE |
| 2507 | District 7 Fire | No | Patched to District 7 Fire Orange 159.4575 | 2023.09.05 mjd553 |
| 2508 | District 8 Fire | No | Patched to Mid-State Simulcast 31.1000/453.7500 | 2023.09.05 mjd553 |