Difference between revisions of "Massachusetts State Police Conventional"
From Scan New England Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search (it is Alive - still - →Massachusetts State Police Low-Band Freqs) |
(still used Car-Car out East !! - →Massachusetts State Police Low-Band Freqs) |
||
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
|42.5400||S||F-5||Car to Car||Still Active as Troop C Car to Car, Some Troop A & D use||2020.05.20 ecps92 | |42.5400||S||F-5||Car to Car||Still Active as Troop C Car to Car, Some Troop A & D use||2020.05.20 ecps92 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |42.4600||S||F-6||Troop B||Still Actively used by Western MA Troop B, and Troop D as Car to Car|| | + | |42.4600||S||F-6||Troop B||Still Actively used by Western MA Troop B, and Troop D as Car to Car||2021.08.04 W1KNE |
|- | |- | ||
|42.4200||S||F-7||Car to Car||Used by H-3 Foxboro as a Secondary to the TG and by Troop E in Western MA||2014.09.08 trp | |42.4200||S||F-7||Car to Car||Used by H-3 Foxboro as a Secondary to the TG and by Troop E in Western MA||2014.09.08 trp | ||
Revision as of 06:55, 5 August 2021
- Originally used for Dispatching operations until the MA State Police 800 MHz TRS was put online (except for extreme Western MA)
- The MSP Low-Band Frequencies have gotten second life in car to car use and secondary barracks use for when the Patrol Talk group is crowded
- It is unknown if the former MDC Police stations in Boston have low-band capability. We have never heard any of the Boston area (former MDC Police) Barracks ID on the low-band system only car to car systems
- Detectives are mostly use the Cellular Phone or the TRS
- Low-Band is restricted to mobile and base radios only.
Massachusetts State Police Low-Band Freqs
- All Low Band PL's are 141.3, except F-8 & F-9 where sometimes NO PL was used
- Apparently the newer low-band radios only have 8 channels.
| Freq | Type | Ch | Usual Use (Notes) | Current Use as of 2008 (Notes) | Confirmations |
| 42.4400 | S | F-1 | Statewide Base to Base | No reported activity since at least 1999 | |
| 42.3400 | S | F-2 | Troops A and H | Mostly used by H-2 Framingham and H-7 Milton as a secondary to the Patrol talk groups | 2021.07.27 wltrsf |
| 42.4000 | S | F-3 | Troop C | Used as a secondary to the Patrol Talk groups/Station C BOLOs | 2021.07.17 wltrsf |
| 42.5000 | S | F-4 | Troop D | Secondary D-1 Activity, Mostly Troop B car to car activity out in Western MA | 2020.03.06 jeffkett |
| 42.5400 | S | F-5 | Car to Car | Still Active as Troop C Car to Car, Some Troop A & D use | 2020.05.20 ecps92 |
| 42.4600 | S | F-6 | Troop B | Still Actively used by Western MA Troop B, and Troop D as Car to Car | 2021.08.04 W1KNE |
| 42.4200 | S | F-7 | Car to Car | Used by H-3 Foxboro as a Secondary to the TG and by Troop E in Western MA | 2014.09.08 trp |
| 44.7400 | S | F-8 | Small Town Patrols | Used mostly by C-8 E-911 Dispatch Center for Wales and Holland Police |
2020.05.08 rob |
| 44.7400 | S | F-8 | Auto Theft Strike Force | (GATSF Disbanded late 2012) | |
| 44.9000 | S | F-9 | Auto Theft Strike Force | Inactive nothing ever heard but skip from down south. |