Difference between revisions of "Medical Helicopters"
From Scan New England Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to searchm (→LifeFlight) |
m (→LifeFlight) |
||
| Line 148: | Line 148: | ||
|155.1600||S||118.8||||UMASS University campus (Worcester, MA)||2020.01.10 W1KNE | |155.1600||S||118.8||||UMASS University campus (Worcester, MA)||2020.01.10 W1KNE | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |MSP 800||T||TG:10096||Worcester EMS Wide Area|| ||See [[Massachusetts_State_Police#Regional_Nets|MSP Talkgroups]] for Confirmations | + | |MSP 800||T||TG:10096||Worcester EMS Wide Area||Used as a backup to 155.1600||See [[Massachusetts_State_Police#Regional_Nets|MSP Talkgroups]] for Confirmations |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 06:31, 15 June 2020
For Lifeflight of Maine and Boston Medflight, you may hear the helicopters on the "air to ground" frequency even if you can't hear the repeater.
Contents
Medflight
- Based out of Boston
- Has bases in the following locations (IATA codes):
- Hanscom AFB, Bedford (BED)
- Lawrence Municipal Airport (LWM)
- Mansfield Municipal Airport (1B9)
- Plymouth Airport (PYM)
| Frequency | Type | Tone | Use | Location | Confirmation/Reconfirmation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 460.8000 | S | 107.2 | Boston - Simplex Ops | Boston | 2019.02.13 W1KNE |
| 461.4500 | S | 107.2 | Medflight direct to Hospital | Boston | 2020.01.10 W1KNE |
| 461.4500 | R | ? | Multiple Sites | Eastern Mass | |
| 460.8000 | R | 114.8 | Boston | All Bases | |
| 460.8000 | R | 103.5 | Bedford | ||
| 460.8000 | R | 127.3 | Plymouth | ||
| ICE TRS | T | TG:22 | Ground and Aircraft Transports | Bedford Dispatch | 2016.02.23 |
LifeFlight of Maine
- Based out of Northern Light Eastern Maine Medical Center in Bangor
- Bases also at:
- Central Maine Medical Center, Augusta
- Sanford Seacoast Regional Airport, (SFM)
| Transmitter Locations - |
|---|
| Mount Washington, NH |
| Chase Mountain |
| Sugarloaf Mountain |
| Cooper Mountain |
| Bald Mountain |
| Pickard Mountain |
| Blackstrap Hill |
| Northern Maine Med Center, Fort Kent |
| Streaked Mountain |
| Fish Hill |
| Quaker Hill |
| Mount Hope |
| Frequency | Type | Tone | Use | Location | Confirmation/Reconfirmation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 451.7750 | R | 203.5 | Lifeflight 4 - MEDCOM Sanford Repeater | 2019.08.30 LTE4NFD | |
| 453.6500 | S | 103.5 | Talkaround (w/bases) | All Bases | 2018.07.08 ecps92 |
| 151.5500 | R | D114 | Dixmont Repeater | 2019.08.30 LTE4NFD |
Lifestar
- Based out of Hartford Hospital.
- Aircraft based at:
- Lifestar 1, Midstate Hospital, Meriden
- Lifestar 2, Backus Hospital, Norwich
- Lifestar 3, Barnes Municipal Airport, Westfield, MA. (BAF)
| Frequency | Type | Tone | Use | Location | Confirmation/Reconfirmation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 155.3850 | S | 82.5 | Hartford Hospital program | 2020.01.10 W1KNE | |
| 452.3375 | R | D351 | Meriden | Lifestar 1 | 2018.07.30 CG |
| 461.3875 | R | 141.3 | Hartford & Norwich UHF | Lifestar 2 | 2017.01.31 |
| 461.3875 | R | D351 | Westfield | Lifestar 3 | 2018.12.29 cg |
SkyHealth
- Based out of Yale New Haven Hospital
- Also stationed at North Shore University Hospital, Manhasset, NY
| Frequency | Type | Tone | Use | Location | Confirmation/Reconfirmation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OneVoice TRS | T | TG: 301005 | Inter-Hospital Transfers | New Haven, CT & Manhasset, NY | 2015.10.15 |
LifeFlight
- Based out of UMass Memorial Medical Center, Worcester
- UMass also provides EMS for the City of Worcester and the Town of Shrewsbury
| Frequency | Type | Tone | Use | Location | Confirmation/Reconfirmation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 155.1600 | S | 118.8 | UMASS University campus (Worcester, MA) | 2020.01.10 W1KNE | |
| MSP 800 | T | TG:10096 | Worcester EMS Wide Area | Used as a backup to 155.1600 | See MSP Talkgroups for Confirmations |
Dartmouth Hitchcock Advanced Response Team (D-HART)
- Based out of Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center, Lebanon, NH
- Also stationed in Manchester, NH
| Frequency | Type | Tone | Use | Location | Confirmation/Reconfirmation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 155.3250 | S | 141.3 | Lebanon NH | Based at Lebanon, NH | |
| 464.4500 | R | D703 | Goffstown NH | Based at Manchester NH | 2019.10.21 ecps92 |
LifeNet 7-1
- Based at South Albany Airport, Ravena, NY (4B0)
- Formerly known as Albany MedFlight
| Frequency | Type | Tone | Use | Location | Confirmation/Reconfirmation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 155.2350 | S | D432 | Air-Grnd | Covers Western Mass and Vermont | 2012.03.07 |