Difference between revisions of "Windham County CT Fire Departments"
From Scan New England Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search (Added the Birch Mountain TX that was seemingly missing. Coming in tonight broken up a little) |
(removed colors and uppercase) |
||
| Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
{{prettytable}} | {{prettytable}} | ||
|-align="center" style="background:silver" | |-align="center" style="background:silver" | ||
| − | ! | + | !'''Community''' |
| − | ! | + | !'''Frequency''' |
| − | ! | + | !'''Type''' |
| − | ! | + | !'''Tone''' |
| − | ! | + | !'''Notes/Comments''' |
| − | ! | + | !'''Confirmation/ReConfirmation''' |
|-ALIGN="CENTER" | |-ALIGN="CENTER" | ||
| − | | | + | |Brooklyn (QV) ||453.2375||-||???||Dept. Low Power|| |
|-ALIGN="CENTER" | |-ALIGN="CENTER" | ||
| − | | | + | |Brooklyn (QV) ||460.6000||R||||Dept High Power|| |
|-ALIGN="CENTER" | |-ALIGN="CENTER" | ||
| − | | | + | |Brooklyn (QV) ||458.2375||-||???||X-Band Repeater|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Canterbury (QV)||453.2375||-||???||Dept. Low Power|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Canterbury (QV)||460.6000||R||???||Dept High Power|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Canterbury (QV)||458.2375||-||???||X-Band Repeater|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Chaplin (QV) ||453.2375||-||???||Dept. Low Power|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Chaplin (QV) ||460.6000||R||???||Dept High Power|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Chaplin (QV) ||458.2375||-||???||X-Band Repeater|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Columbia ||33.4400||S||179.9||Operations|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Columbia ||33.9000||S||179.9||Dispatch|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Columbia ||458.4250||S||179.9||Fireground RED|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Columbia ||465.5875||S||179.9||Fireground BLUE|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Eastford (QV) ||453.2375||-||???||Dept. Low Power|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Eastford (QV) ||460.6000||R||???||Dept High Power|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Eastford (QV) ||458.2375||-||???||X-Band Repeater|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Franklin||33.9000||S||179.9||Dispatch|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Franklin||33.7600||S||179.9||Operations|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Franklin||452.1875||S||103.5||Fireground 1|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Franklin||458.4125||S||179.9||Fireground 2|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Hampton (QV)||453.2375||-||-||Dept Low Band|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Hampton (QV)||458.2375||R||-||X Band Repeater|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Hampton (QV)||460.6000||-||-||Dept High Power|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Killingly (QV)||154.3850||-||118.8||Danielson Fire|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Killingly (QV)||453.2375||S||-||Dept Low Power|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Killingly (QV)||453.4375||R||151.4||33.9000 Link|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Killingly (QV)||458.2375||R||-||X Band Repeater|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Killingly (QV)||460.6000||R||192.8||Dept High Power|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Kilingly (QV)||851.7750||R||179.9||Dayville X Band|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Plainfield (QV)||453.2375||S||???||Dept. Low Power|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Plainfield (QV)||460.6000||R||???||Dept High Power|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Plainfield (QV)||458.2375||S||???||X-Band Repeater|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Pomfret (QV) ||453.2375||-||-||Dept Low Power|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Pomfret (QV) ||458.2375||-||-||X Band Repeater|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Pomfret (QV) ||460.6000||R||-||Dept High Power|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Putnam (QV) ||33.8000||S||179.9||Dispatch|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Putnam (QV) ||154.3550||S||156.7||Putnam City Main|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Putnam (QV) ||153.8300||S||156.7||Putnam City Fireground|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Putnam (QV) ||453.2375||S||-||East Putnam Low Power|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Putnam (QV) ||460.6000||S||-||East Putnam High power|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Putnam (QV) ||458.2375||R||-||East Putnam X Band Repeater|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Scotland (QV)||453.2375||-||-||Dept Low Power|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Scotland (QV)||460.6000||R||-||Dept High Power|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Scotland (QV)||458.2375||R||-||X Band Repeater|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Scotland (QV)||453.2375||-||-||Dept Low Power|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Sterling (QV)||453.3625||R||-||33.9000 Link|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Sterling (QV)||460.6000||R||-||Dept High Power|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Sterling (QV)||458.2375||R||-||X Band Repeater|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Thompson (QV)||453.2375||S||110.9||Dept Low Power|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Thompson (QV)||453.2375||S||79.7||Dept Low Power|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Thompson (QV)||453.2375||S||218.1||Dept Low Power|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Thompson (QV)||453.2375||S||97.4||Dept Low Power|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Thompson (QV)||453.2375||S||67.0||Dept Low Power|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Thompson (QV)||460.6000||R||-||Dept High Power|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Thompson (QV)||458.2375||-||-||X-Band Repeater|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Thompson (QV)||153.9500||-||127.3||Fireground||| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Thompson (QV)||154.2200||-||127.3||Quinebaug Ch. 1||| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Thompson (QV)||154.4300||-||127.3||Quinebaug Ch. 2|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Thompson (QV)||159.1950||R||D074||Townwide Repeater (backup fire ops)|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Windham||33.6400||-||179.9||Operations|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Windham||33.9000||-||179.9||Dispatch|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Windham||460.5875||R||127.3||UHF Dispatch|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Windham||460.6250||R||110.9||Tactical|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Windham||460.6250||R||186.2||Willimantic|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Woodstock (QV)||453.2375||-||-||Dept. Low Power (MuddyBrook Sta 75- PL 74.4)|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Woodstock (QV)||460.6000||-||-||Dept High Power(MuddyBrook Sta 75- PL 74.4)|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Woodstock (QV)||458.2375||-||-||X-Band Repeater(MuddyBrook Sta 75- PL 74.4)|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Woodstock (QV)||453.2375||-||203.5||Muddy Brook Interior Ops|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Woodstock (QV)||155.7750||-||D023||Townwide VHF ops|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 07:09, 11 April 2019
Countywide Information
- Windham County CT is covered by Quinebaug Valley Region
- The majority of Windham county is dispatched by Quinebaug Valley Emergency Communications
- All QV member departments have access to and usually operate on the below frequencies
- QV Member departments are denoted by a "QV"
- All departments all have access to an additional Fireground, Repeater, and X-band Repeater that all have department specific PL's
- Many departments also operate their own UHF or VHF channels for talkaround and crossband purposes.
- A list of companies is located at the bottom of the frequency chart.
Quinebaug Valley Region
| Frequency | Type | Tone | Use | Notes | Confirmation/ReConfirmations |
| 33.8000 | 179.9 | QV Dispatch | Tone Dispatch (for Minitors) | 2018.03.24 W1KNE | |
| 152.0075 | CSQ | QV Dispatch | Alpha Page Dispatch | ||
| 33.7600 | 179.9 | QV Fireground "76" | Fireground Operations | 2017.07.01 | |
| 33.9000 | 179.9 | QV Fireground "90" | Fireground Operations | ||
| 33.8800 | 179.9 | QV EMS "88" | EMS Operations | ||
| 153.1250 | S | CSQ | QV Birch Mountain Link | Birch Mountain Transmitter | 2019.03.30 W1KNE |
| 460.6000 | R | 192.8 | UHF Channels 1-4 | 4 Countywide repeaters | |
| 452.1875 | S | 103.5 | QV Fireground 1 | UHF Fireground Operations | |
| 458.4125 | S | 179.9 | QV Fireground 2 | UHF Fireground Operations | |
| 463.1875 | R | 118.8 | QV Fire | Repeats all Low Band Channels | 2018.03.24 W1KNE |
| 465.5875 | S | 179.9 | QV Fire Police | Fire Scene Support | |
| 453.2375 | D125 | QV FAST/RIT | |||
| 453.4625 | R | 118.8 | Brooklyn Repeater | Repeats Low Band Operations | |
| 453.3750 | R | 123.0 | Union Repeater | ||
| 453.3750 | R | 123.0 | Brooklyn Repeater | ||
| 453.3750 | R | 123.0 | S Killingly Repeater |
Department Frequency Information
| Community | Frequency | Type | Tone | Notes/Comments | Confirmation/ReConfirmation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brooklyn (QV) | 453.2375 | - | ??? | Dept. Low Power | |
| Brooklyn (QV) | 460.6000 | R | Dept High Power | ||
| Brooklyn (QV) | 458.2375 | - | ??? | X-Band Repeater | |
| Canterbury (QV) | 453.2375 | - | ??? | Dept. Low Power | |
| Canterbury (QV) | 460.6000 | R | ??? | Dept High Power | |
| Canterbury (QV) | 458.2375 | - | ??? | X-Band Repeater | |
| Chaplin (QV) | 453.2375 | - | ??? | Dept. Low Power | |
| Chaplin (QV) | 460.6000 | R | ??? | Dept High Power | |
| Chaplin (QV) | 458.2375 | - | ??? | X-Band Repeater | |
| Columbia | 33.4400 | S | 179.9 | Operations | |
| Columbia | 33.9000 | S | 179.9 | Dispatch | |
| Columbia | 458.4250 | S | 179.9 | Fireground RED | |
| Columbia | 465.5875 | S | 179.9 | Fireground BLUE | |
| Eastford (QV) | 453.2375 | - | ??? | Dept. Low Power | |
| Eastford (QV) | 460.6000 | R | ??? | Dept High Power | |
| Eastford (QV) | 458.2375 | - | ??? | X-Band Repeater | |
| Franklin | 33.9000 | S | 179.9 | Dispatch | |
| Franklin | 33.7600 | S | 179.9 | Operations | |
| Franklin | 452.1875 | S | 103.5 | Fireground 1 | |
| Franklin | 458.4125 | S | 179.9 | Fireground 2 | |
| Hampton (QV) | 453.2375 | - | - | Dept Low Band | |
| Hampton (QV) | 458.2375 | R | - | X Band Repeater | |
| Hampton (QV) | 460.6000 | - | - | Dept High Power | |
| Killingly (QV) | 154.3850 | - | 118.8 | Danielson Fire | |
| Killingly (QV) | 453.2375 | S | - | Dept Low Power | |
| Killingly (QV) | 453.4375 | R | 151.4 | 33.9000 Link | |
| Killingly (QV) | 458.2375 | R | - | X Band Repeater | |
| Killingly (QV) | 460.6000 | R | 192.8 | Dept High Power | |
| Kilingly (QV) | 851.7750 | R | 179.9 | Dayville X Band | |
| Plainfield (QV) | 453.2375 | S | ??? | Dept. Low Power | |
| Plainfield (QV) | 460.6000 | R | ??? | Dept High Power | |
| Plainfield (QV) | 458.2375 | S | ??? | X-Band Repeater | |
| Pomfret (QV) | 453.2375 | - | - | Dept Low Power | |
| Pomfret (QV) | 458.2375 | - | - | X Band Repeater | |
| Pomfret (QV) | 460.6000 | R | - | Dept High Power | |
| Putnam (QV) | 33.8000 | S | 179.9 | Dispatch | |
| Putnam (QV) | 154.3550 | S | 156.7 | Putnam City Main | |
| Putnam (QV) | 153.8300 | S | 156.7 | Putnam City Fireground | |
| Putnam (QV) | 453.2375 | S | - | East Putnam Low Power | |
| Putnam (QV) | 460.6000 | S | - | East Putnam High power | |
| Putnam (QV) | 458.2375 | R | - | East Putnam X Band Repeater | |
| Scotland (QV) | 453.2375 | - | - | Dept Low Power | |
| Scotland (QV) | 460.6000 | R | - | Dept High Power | |
| Scotland (QV) | 458.2375 | R | - | X Band Repeater | |
| Scotland (QV) | 453.2375 | - | - | Dept Low Power | |
| Sterling (QV) | 453.3625 | R | - | 33.9000 Link | |
| Sterling (QV) | 460.6000 | R | - | Dept High Power | |
| Sterling (QV) | 458.2375 | R | - | X Band Repeater | |
| Thompson (QV) | 453.2375 | S | 110.9 | Dept Low Power | |
| Thompson (QV) | 453.2375 | S | 79.7 | Dept Low Power | |
| Thompson (QV) | 453.2375 | S | 218.1 | Dept Low Power | |
| Thompson (QV) | 453.2375 | S | 97.4 | Dept Low Power | |
| Thompson (QV) | 453.2375 | S | 67.0 | Dept Low Power | |
| Thompson (QV) | 460.6000 | R | - | Dept High Power | |
| Thompson (QV) | 458.2375 | - | - | X-Band Repeater | |
| Thompson (QV) | 153.9500 | - | 127.3 | Fireground | |
| Thompson (QV) | 154.2200 | - | 127.3 | Quinebaug Ch. 1 | |
| Thompson (QV) | 154.4300 | - | 127.3 | Quinebaug Ch. 2 | |
| Thompson (QV) | 159.1950 | R | D074 | Townwide Repeater (backup fire ops) | |
| Windham | 33.6400 | - | 179.9 | Operations | |
| Windham | 33.9000 | - | 179.9 | Dispatch | |
| Windham | 460.5875 | R | 127.3 | UHF Dispatch | |
| Windham | 460.6250 | R | 110.9 | Tactical | |
| Windham | 460.6250 | R | 186.2 | Willimantic | |
| Woodstock (QV) | 453.2375 | - | - | Dept. Low Power (MuddyBrook Sta 75- PL 74.4) | |
| Woodstock (QV) | 460.6000 | - | - | Dept High Power(MuddyBrook Sta 75- PL 74.4) | |
| Woodstock (QV) | 458.2375 | - | - | X-Band Repeater(MuddyBrook Sta 75- PL 74.4) | |
| Woodstock (QV) | 453.2375 | - | 203.5 | Muddy Brook Interior Ops | |
| Woodstock (QV) | 155.7750 | - | D023 | Townwide VHF ops |
Department Fire Company Information
| COMMUNITY | FIRE COMPANIES |
|---|---|
| BROOKLYN (QV) Stations 90 & 92 |
90-Mortlake Fire Dept 92-East Brooklyn Fire Department 61-KB Ambulance Corps |
| CANTERBURY (QV) Station 93 |
93-Canterbury Fire Department |
| CHAPLIN (QV) Station 9 |
09-Chaplain Fire Department |
| COLUMBIA Station 5 |
|
| EASTFORD (QV) Station 71 |
71-Eastford Fire Department |
| FRANKLIN Station 25 |
|
| HAMPTON (QV) Station 12 |
12-Hampton Fire Department 12-Hampton-Chaplain Ambulance |
| KILLINGLY (QV) Stations 60 thru 65 |
60-Williamsville Engine Company 61-Danielson Fire Department 61-KB Ambulance Corps 62-Attawaugan Fire Department 63-Dayville Fire Company 64-East Killingly Fire Department 65-South Killingly Fire Department 63-Dayville Fire |
| PLAINFIELD (QV) Stations 94 thru 97 |
94-Moosup Fire Department 95-Plainfield Fire Department 96-Atwood Hose Company 97-Central Village Fire Company |
| POMFRET (QV) Station 70 |
70-Pomfret Fire Department |
| PUTNAM Stations 78 & 79(QV) |
78-Putnam City Fire Department 78-Putnam EMS 79-East Putnam Fire Department |
| SCOTLAND (QV) Station 16 |
16-Scotland Fire Department |
| STERLING (QV) Station 67 & 68 |
67-Sterling Fire Department 68-Oneco Fire Department |
| THOMPSON (QV) Stations 81 thru 85 |
81-Community Fire Company (PL 110.9) 82-West Thompson/Mechanicsville Fire Department(PL 79.7) 83-Quinebaug Volunteer Fire Department (PL 218.1) 84-Thompson Hill Fire Company (PL 97.4) 85-East Thompson Fire Department (PL 67.0) |
| WINDHAM Stations 1, 3, and 4 |
|
| WOODSTOCK (QV) Station 75 thru 77 |
75-Muddy Brook Fire Department (PL 74.4) 76-Woodstock Volunteer Fire Department (PL Unknown) 77-Bungay Fire Brigade (PL Unknown) |
|
|
|