Difference between revisions of "Franklin County Police Departments"
From Scan New England Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to searchMrsvensven (talk | contribs) m (add note) |
Mrsvensven (talk | contribs) m (confirmations) |
||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|'''Frequency'''||'''Type'''||'''Tone'''||'''Notes'''||'''Confirmations''' | |'''Frequency'''||'''Type'''||'''Tone'''||'''Notes'''||'''Confirmations''' | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |460.3500||R||173.8||Countywide police dispatch||2017. | + | |460.3500||R||173.8||Countywide police dispatch||2017.08.27 MrSvenSven |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |460.1875||R||156.7||Mt Toby 1||2017. | + | |460.1875||R||156.7||Mt Toby 1||2017.08.22 MrSvenSven |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|460.6000||R||156.7||Mt Toby 2|| | |460.6000||R||156.7||Mt Toby 2|| | ||
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
|460.5500||R||156.7||Charlemont|| | |460.5500||R||156.7||Charlemont|| | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |453.2875||R||156.7||New Salem|| | + | |453.2875||R||156.7||New Salem||2017.08.25 MrSvenSven |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|453.1125||S||156.7||Tac 1|| | |453.1125||S||156.7||Tac 1|| | ||
| Line 89: | Line 89: | ||
|Gill||460.0375||S||141.3||12||Mobile Repeater|| | |Gill||460.0375||S||141.3||12||Mobile Repeater|| | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |Greenfield||460.5250||R||151.4||||Self Dispatch||2017. | + | |Greenfield||460.5250||R||151.4||||Self Dispatch||2017.08.27 MrSvenSven |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|Greenfield||155.5200||R||151.4||||Self Dispatch|| | |Greenfield||155.5200||R||151.4||||Self Dispatch|| | ||
| Line 125: | Line 125: | ||
|Rowe||||||||30||DB: SP Shelburne Falls|| | |Rowe||||||||30||DB: SP Shelburne Falls|| | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Shelburne|||||||| | + | |Shelburne||||||||32||DB: SP Shelburne Falls||2017.08.22 MrSvenSven |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Shelburne||39.0800||||141.3|| | + | |Shelburne||39.0800||||141.3||32||F-2|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Shelburne||453.3125||||141.3|| | + | |Shelburne||453.3125||||141.3||32||Mobile repeater|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|Shutesbury||||||||33||DB: SP Shelburne Falls|| | |Shutesbury||||||||33||DB: SP Shelburne Falls|| | ||
Revision as of 10:30, 29 August 2017
Countywide Information
- Countywide Town Police Departments are Dispatched by SP Shelburne Falls
- Not all towns have full time police. Police services may be provided by the Massachusetts State Police on 800MHz or Low Band.
- The Franklin Regional Council of Governments UHF system is used for all Fire and Police in the county with the exception of Orange.
- Some departments may be dispatched on the local frequencies in addition to the countywide channel
- Local channels may be shared between Fire and Police
- There are also WMLEC repeaters in the area that may be used as TAC channels
Franklin Regional Council of Governments
| Frequency | Type | Tone | Notes | Confirmations |
| 460.3500 | R | 173.8 | Countywide police dispatch | 2017.08.27 MrSvenSven |
| 460.1875 | R | 156.7 | Mt Toby 1 | 2017.08.22 MrSvenSven |
| 460.6000 | R | 156.7 | Mt Toby 2 | |
| 453.2625 | R | 156.7 | Erving | |
| 453.6375 | R | 156.7 | Buckland 1 | 2017.07.04 MrSvenSven |
| 453.3875 | R | 156.7 | Buckland 2 | 2017.07.04 MrSvenSven |
| 460.1750 | R | 156.7 | Leyden | |
| 453.4250 | R | 156.7 | Colrain | 2017.07.04 MrSvenSven |
| 460.5500 | R | 156.7 | Charlemont | |
| 453.2875 | R | 156.7 | New Salem | 2017.08.25 MrSvenSven |
| 453.1125 | S | 156.7 | Tac 1 | |
| 453.8875 | S | 156.7 | Tac 2 | |
| 453.9125 | S | 156.7 | Tac 3 | |
| 458.0375 | S | 156.7 | Tac 4 | |
| 458.1125 | S | 156.7 | Tac 5 | |
| 458.9125 | S | 156.7 | Tac 6 |
Department Frequency Information
| Department | Frequency | Type | Tone | ID Numbers | Notes | Confirmation/ReConfirmations |
| Ashfield | 2 | DB: SP Shelburne Falls | ||||
| Bernardson | 4 | DB: SP Shelburne Falls | ||||
| Bernardson | 453.2125 | R | 123.0 | 4 | ||
| Buckland | 6 | DB: SP Shelburne Falls | ||||
| Buckland | 39.2400 | 141.3 | 6 | F-2 | ||
| Buckland | 39.0800 | R | 141.3 | 6 | F-3 | |
| Charlemont | 7 | DB: SP Shelburne Falls | ||||
| Charlemont | 453.5125 | 141.3 | 7 | Mobile repeater | ||
| Colrain | 8 | DB: SP Shelburne Falls | ||||
| Colrain | 39.1000 | 173.8 | 8 | |||
| Conway | 9 | DB: SP Shelburne Falls | ||||
| Conway | 156.0075 | S | D606 | 9 | Mobile Repeater | |
| Deerfield | 10 | DB: SP Shelburne Falls | ||||
| Erving | 11 | DB: SP Shelburne Falls | ||||
| Erving | 154.7100 | 74.4 | 11 | Mobile repeater | ||
| Gill | 12 | DB: SP Shelburne Falls | ||||
| Gill | 460.0375 | S | 141.3 | 12 | Mobile Repeater | |
| Greenfield | 460.5250 | R | 151.4 | Self Dispatch | 2017.08.27 MrSvenSven | |
| Greenfield | 155.5200 | R | 151.4 | Self Dispatch | ||
| Greenfield | 156.3300 | 151.4 | Secondary | |||
| Hawley | 16 | DB: SP Shelburne Falls | ||||
| Heath | 17 | DB: SP Shelburne Falls | ||||
| Heath | 39.0800 | 141.3 | 17 | F-2 | ||
| Leverett | 21 | DB: SP Shelburne Falls | ||||
| Leverett | 460.3875 | S | 141.3 | 21 | Mobile repeater | |
| Leyden | 22 | DB: SP Shelburne Falls | ||||
| Leyden | 39.8200 | 91.5 | 22 | F-2 | ||
| Monroe | 24 | DB: SP Shelburne Falls | ||||
| Montague | 453.4875 | R | 156.7 | 25 | Self Dispatch | 2017.07.29 MrSvenSven |
| New Salem | 26 | DB: SP Shelburne Falls | ||||
| New Salem | 39.2200 | 173.8 | 26 | F-2 | ||
| Northfield | 28 | DB: SP Shelburne Falls | ||||
| Northfield | 453.4375 | S | 173.8 | 28 | Mobile Repeater | |
| Orange | MSP TRS | T | TG 36656 | 29 | DB: SP Shelburne Falls | 2017.08.09 MrSvenSven |
| Rowe | 30 | DB: SP Shelburne Falls | ||||
| Shelburne | 32 | DB: SP Shelburne Falls | 2017.08.22 MrSvenSven | |||
| Shelburne | 39.0800 | 141.3 | 32 | F-2 | ||
| Shelburne | 453.3125 | 141.3 | 32 | Mobile repeater | ||
| Shutesbury | 33 | DB: SP Shelburne Falls | ||||
| Shutesbury | 155.7450 | R | 141.3 | 33 | Secondary to UHF | 2015.07.31 MrSvenSven |
| Sunderland | 35 | DB: SP Shelburne Falls | ||||
| Warwick | 453.6000 | R | 206.5 | 27 | DB: SP Shelburne Falls Local Ops |
2016.04.25 cmpsa |
| Wendell | 38 | DB: SP Shelburne Falls | ||||
| Wendell | 39.2200 | 141.3 | 38 | F-2 | ||
| Whately | 39 | DB: SP Shelburne Falls |