Difference between revisions of "Massachusetts State Police Conventional"
From Scan New England Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search (→Massachusetts State Police Low-Band Freqs: Confirm 2 in use) |
(→Massachusetts State Police Low-Band Freqs: Reconfirmations) |
||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
|42.3400||S||F-2||Troops A and H||Mostly used by H-2 Framingham and H-7 Milton as a secondary to the Patrol talk groups||2014.06.06 N1BHH | |42.3400||S||F-2||Troops A and H||Mostly used by H-2 Framingham and H-7 Milton as a secondary to the Patrol talk groups||2014.06.06 N1BHH | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |42.4000||S||F-3||Troop C||Used as a secondary to the Patrol Talk groups/Station C BOLOs || | + | |42.4000||S||F-3||Troop C||Used as a secondary to the Patrol Talk groups/Station C BOLOs ||2014.09.08 trp |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |42.5000||S||F-4||Troop D||Secondary D-1 Activity, Mostly Troop B car to car activity out in Western MA|| 2014. | + | |42.5000||S||F-4||Troop D||Secondary D-1 Activity, Mostly Troop B car to car activity out in Western MA|| 2014.09.07 N1BHH |
|- | |- | ||
|42.5400||S||F-5||Car to Car||Still Active as Troop C Car to Car, Some Troop A & D use||2014.04.04 N1BHH & wltrsf | |42.5400||S||F-5||Car to Car||Still Active as Troop C Car to Car, Some Troop A & D use||2014.04.04 N1BHH & wltrsf | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |42.4600||S||F-6||Troop B||Still Actively used by Western MA Troop B, and Troop D as Car to Car||2014. | + | |42.4600||S||F-6||Troop B||Still Actively used by Western MA Troop B, and Troop D as Car to Car||2014.09.08 ecps92 & trp |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |42.4200||S||F-7||Car to Car||Used by H-3 Foxboro as a Secondary to the TG and by Troop E in Western MA|| | + | |42.4200||S||F-7||Car to Car||Used by H-3 Foxboro as a Secondary to the TG and by Troop E in Western MA||2014.09.08 trp |
|- | |- | ||
|44.7400||S||F-8||Air Wing<br>Small Town Patrols||<br>Used mostly by C-8 E-911 Dispatch Center for Wales and Holland Police|| | |44.7400||S||F-8||Air Wing<br>Small Town Patrols||<br>Used mostly by C-8 E-911 Dispatch Center for Wales and Holland Police|| | ||
Revision as of 19:49, 8 September 2014
- Originally used for Dispatching operations until the MA State Police 800 MHz TRS was put online (except for extreme Western MA)
- The MSP Low-Band Frequencies have gotten second life in car to car use and secondary barracks use for when the Patrol Talk group is crowded
- It is unknown if the former MDC Police stations in Boston have low-band capability. I have never heard any of the Boston area (former MDC Police) Barracks ID on the low-band system only car to car systems
- Detectives are mostly on NEXTEL (Cellular Phone) or the TRS
- Low-Band is restricted to mobile and base radios only.
Massachusetts State Police Low-Band Freqs
- All Low Band PL's are 141.3, except F-8 & F-9 where sometimes NO PL was used
- Apparently the newer low-band radios only have 8 channels.
| Freq | Type | Ch | Usual Use (Notes) | Current Use as of 2008 (Notes) | Confirmations |
| 42.4400 | S | F-1 | Statewide Base to Base | No reported activity since at least 1999 | |
| 42.3400 | S | F-2 | Troops A and H | Mostly used by H-2 Framingham and H-7 Milton as a secondary to the Patrol talk groups | 2014.06.06 N1BHH |
| 42.4000 | S | F-3 | Troop C | Used as a secondary to the Patrol Talk groups/Station C BOLOs | 2014.09.08 trp |
| 42.5000 | S | F-4 | Troop D | Secondary D-1 Activity, Mostly Troop B car to car activity out in Western MA | 2014.09.07 N1BHH |
| 42.5400 | S | F-5 | Car to Car | Still Active as Troop C Car to Car, Some Troop A & D use | 2014.04.04 N1BHH & wltrsf |
| 42.4600 | S | F-6 | Troop B | Still Actively used by Western MA Troop B, and Troop D as Car to Car | 2014.09.08 ecps92 & trp |
| 42.4200 | S | F-7 | Car to Car | Used by H-3 Foxboro as a Secondary to the TG and by Troop E in Western MA | 2014.09.08 trp |
| 44.7400 | S | F-8 | Air Wing Small Town Patrols |
Used mostly by C-8 E-911 Dispatch Center for Wales and Holland Police |
|
| 44.7400 | S | F-8 | Auth Theft Strike Force | Moved to 800 TRS | |
| 44.9000 | S | F-9 | Auto Theft Strike Force | Inactive nothing ever heard but skip from down south. |