Difference between revisions of "York County EMS"
From Scan New England Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to searchm |
(added link to AMR) |
||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|'''Agency'''||'''Frequency'''||'''Type'''||'''Tone'''||'''Notes '''||'''Confirmation/Re-Confirmation''' | |'''Agency'''||'''Frequency'''||'''Type'''||'''Tone'''||'''Notes '''||'''Confirmation/Re-Confirmation''' | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |[[AMR_Ambulance | American Medical Response]]||157.4700||S||D311||Somersworth NH|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |[[AMR_Ambulance | American Medical Response]]||155.2275|| R||D411||York ME||2011.07.25 |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| Hospital Call-in Channels ||155.3250||S ||CSQ|| So Maine Med Center Biddeford|| | | Hospital Call-in Channels ||155.3250||S ||CSQ|| So Maine Med Center Biddeford|| | ||
Revision as of 13:20, 31 December 2011
- AMR is contracted for E911 EMS coverage to Berwick, Eliot & Kittery.
- North East is the state's largest private ambulance service and is primarily a transfer service in York County. They do provide E911 EMS coverage to some towns in the mid-coast area. Dispatched remotely from Bangor via a repeater on Blackstrap Hill, Falmouth.
- Sacopee Rescue covers the Kezar Falls area (Porter & Parsonsfield), Cornish, Hiram, and Baldwin.
- South Berwick Rescue covers South Berwick & Rollinsford, NH.
- All other communities are covered by fire department based or non-affiliated EMS agencies and are dispatched on local fire department channels.
- Life-Flight of Maine helicopters are based in Bangor & Lewiston and remotely dispatched from Bangor. Landing zone coordination with local agencies often takes place on Maine State Fire (154.3100 MHz). A statewide UHF repeater system is used for flight-following. The Boston Med-Flight repeater system (460.8000 MHz) is also used during flights to Boston. Aircraft can be monitored at a great distance on the Med-Flight repeater input frequency.
| Agency | Frequency | Type | Tone | Notes | Confirmation/Re-Confirmation |
| American Medical Response | 157.4700 | S | D311 | Somersworth NH | |
| American Medical Response | 155.2275 | R | D411 | York ME | 2011.07.25 |
| Hospital Call-in Channels | 155.3250 | S | CSQ | So Maine Med Center Biddeford | |
| Hospital Call-in Channels | 155.3250 | S | 100.0 | Goodall Hospital Sanford | |
| Hospital Call-in Channels | 463.0750 | ? | Goodall Hospital Sanford | ||
| Hospital Call-in Channels | 155.3250 | S | 103.5 | York Hospital | |
| Life-Flight of Maine | 453.65000 | R | 103.5 | Repeater sites include: Mt. Washington, NH,Streaked Mtn., Buckfield, Mt. Hope, Sanford | |
| Maine State EMS | 155.3850 | S | CSQ | Statewide MCI/Disaster Tactical | |
| North East Mobile Health Sevices | 160.1550 | R | 127.3 | Blackstrap Hill Repeater | |
| Sacopee Rescue | 155.7450 | R | 118.8 | Primary (SP Gray Dispatch-York County VHF System) | |
| South Berwick Rescue | 155.2950 | S | D343 | Dispatch - Pagers | |
| South Berwick Rescue | 155.8350 | R | 192.8 | Operations (PD/FD/Rescue Primary Ops) |
|
|
|