Difference between revisions of "York County EMS"
From Scan New England Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search (Clarified repeaters vs. simplex) |
m |
||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
{{prettytable}} | {{prettytable}} | ||
|-align="center" style="background:silver;" | |-align="center" style="background:silver;" | ||
| − | |'''Agency'''||'''Frequency'''||'''Type'''||'''Tone'''||'''Notes ''' | + | |'''Agency'''||'''Frequency'''||'''Type'''||'''Tone'''||'''Notes '''||'''Confirmation/Re-Confirmation''' |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |AMR||157.4700||S||D311||Somersworth NH | + | |AMR||157.4700||S||D311||Somersworth NH|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |AMR||155.2275|| R||D411||York ME | + | |AMR||155.2275|| R||D411||York ME|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| Hospital Call-in Channels ||155.3250||S ||CSQ|| So Maine Med Center Biddeford|| | | Hospital Call-in Channels ||155.3250||S ||CSQ|| So Maine Med Center Biddeford|| | ||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
|Hospital Call-in Channels||155.3250||S||103.5||York Hospital|| | |Hospital Call-in Channels||155.3250||S||103.5||York Hospital|| | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | | Life-Flight of Maine ||453.65000|| R||103.5||Repeater sites include: Mt. Washington, NH,Streaked Mtn., Buckfield, Mt. Hope, Sanford | + | | Life-Flight of Maine ||453.65000|| R||103.5||Repeater sites include: Mt. Washington, NH,Streaked Mtn., Buckfield, Mt. Hope, Sanford|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | Maine State EMS ||155.3850||S||CSQ||Statewide MCI/Disaster Tactical | + | | Maine State EMS ||155.3850||S||CSQ||Statewide MCI/Disaster Tactical|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |North East Mobile Health Sevices||160.1550|| R||127.3||Blackstrap Hill Repeater | + | |North East Mobile Health Sevices||160.1550|| R||127.3||Blackstrap Hill Repeater|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | | Sacopee Rescue||155.7450|| R||118.8|| Primary (SP Gray Dispatch-York County VHF System) | + | | Sacopee Rescue||155.7450|| R||118.8|| Primary (SP Gray Dispatch-York County VHF System)|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |South Berwick Rescue||155.2950||S||D343||Dispatch - Pagers | + | |South Berwick Rescue||155.2950||S||D343||Dispatch - Pagers|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |South Berwick Rescue||155.8350||R||192.8||Operations (PD/FD/Rescue Primary Ops) | + | |South Berwick Rescue||155.8350||R||192.8||Operations (PD/FD/Rescue Primary Ops)|| |
|} | |} | ||
{{Quicklist Footer4|York}} | {{Quicklist Footer4|York}} | ||
Revision as of 12:34, 30 September 2011
- AMR is contracted for E911 EMS coverage to Berwick, Eliot & Kittery.
- North East is the state's largest private ambulance service and is primarily a transfer service in York County. They do provide E911 EMS coverage to some towns in the mid-coast area. Dispatched remotely from Bangor via a repeater on Blackstrap Hill, Falmouth.
- Sacopee Rescue covers the Kezar Falls area (Porter & Parsonsfield), Cornish, Hiram, and Baldwin.
- South Berwick Rescue covers South Berwick & Rollinsford, NH.
- All other communities are covered by fire department based or non-affiliated EMS agencies and are dispatched on local fire department channels.
- Life-Flight of Maine helicopters are based in Bangor & Lewiston and remotely dispatched from Bangor. Landing zone coordination with local agencies often takes place on Maine State Fire (154.3100 MHz). A statewide UHF repeater system is used for flight-following. The Boston Med-Flight repeater system (460.8000 MHz) is also used during flights to Boston. Aircraft can be monitored at a great distance on the Med-Flight repeater input frequency.
| Agency | Frequency | Type | Tone | Notes | Confirmation/Re-Confirmation |
| AMR | 157.4700 | S | D311 | Somersworth NH | |
| AMR | 155.2275 | R | D411 | York ME | |
| Hospital Call-in Channels | 155.3250 | S | CSQ | So Maine Med Center Biddeford | |
| Hospital Call-in Channels | 155.3250 | S | 100.0 | Goodall Hospital Sanford | |
| Hospital Call-in Channels | 463.0750 | ? | Goodall Hospital Sanford | ||
| Hospital Call-in Channels | 155.3250 | S | 103.5 | York Hospital | |
| Life-Flight of Maine | 453.65000 | R | 103.5 | Repeater sites include: Mt. Washington, NH,Streaked Mtn., Buckfield, Mt. Hope, Sanford | |
| Maine State EMS | 155.3850 | S | CSQ | Statewide MCI/Disaster Tactical | |
| North East Mobile Health Sevices | 160.1550 | R | 127.3 | Blackstrap Hill Repeater | |
| Sacopee Rescue | 155.7450 | R | 118.8 | Primary (SP Gray Dispatch-York County VHF System) | |
| South Berwick Rescue | 155.2950 | S | D343 | Dispatch - Pagers | |
| South Berwick Rescue | 155.8350 | R | 192.8 | Operations (PD/FD/Rescue Primary Ops) |
|
|
|