Difference between revisions of "Windham County CT Fire Departments"
From Scan New England Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search (added TYPE field) |
|||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
{{prettytable}} | {{prettytable}} | ||
|-align="center" style="background:silver" | |-align="center" style="background:silver" | ||
| − | ||'''Frequency'''||'''Tone'''||'''Use'''||'''Notes''' | + | ||'''Frequency'''||'''Type'''||'''Tone'''||'''Use'''||'''Notes''' |
|-ALIGN="CENTER" | |-ALIGN="CENTER" | ||
| − | |33.8000||179.9||QV Dispatch||Tone Dispatch (for Minitors) | + | |33.8000||||179.9||QV Dispatch||Tone Dispatch (for Minitors) |
|-ALIGN="CENTER" | |-ALIGN="CENTER" | ||
| − | |152.0075||CSQ||QV Dispatch||Alpha Page Dispatch | + | |152.0075||||CSQ||QV Dispatch||Alpha Page Dispatch |
|-ALIGN="CENTER" | |-ALIGN="CENTER" | ||
| − | |33.7600||179.9||QV Fireground "76"||Fireground Operations | + | |33.7600||||179.9||QV Fireground "76"||Fireground Operations |
|-ALIGN="CENTER" | |-ALIGN="CENTER" | ||
| − | |33.9000||179.9||QV Fireground "90"||Fireground Operations | + | |33.9000||||179.9||QV Fireground "90"||Fireground Operations |
|-ALIGN="CENTER" | |-ALIGN="CENTER" | ||
| − | |33.8800||179.9||QV EMS "88"||EMS Operations | + | |33.8800||||179.9||QV EMS "88"||EMS Operations |
|-ALIGN="CENTER" | |-ALIGN="CENTER" | ||
| − | |460. | + | |460.6000||R||192.8||UHF Channels 1-4||Countywide repeaters with 4 different input PLs |
|-ALIGN="CENTER" | |-ALIGN="CENTER" | ||
| − | |452.1875||103.5||QV Fireground 1||UHF Fireground Operations | + | |452.1875||||103.5||QV Fireground 1||UHF Fireground Operations |
|-ALIGN="CENTER" | |-ALIGN="CENTER" | ||
| − | |458.4125||179.9||QV Fireground 2||UHF Fireground Operations | + | |458.4125||||179.9||QV Fireground 2||UHF Fireground Operations |
|-ALIGN="CENTER" | |-ALIGN="CENTER" | ||
| − | |465.5875||179.9||QV Fire Police||Fire Scene Support | + | |465.5875||||179.9||QV Fire Police||Fire Scene Support |
|-ALIGN="CENTER" | |-ALIGN="CENTER" | ||
| − | |453.2375||D125||QV FAST/RIT|| | + | |453.2375||||D125||QV FAST/RIT|| |
|-ALIGN="CENTER" | |-ALIGN="CENTER" | ||
| − | |453. | + | |453.4625||R||118.8||Brooklyn Repeater||Repeats Low Band Operations |
|-ALIGN="CENTER" | |-ALIGN="CENTER" | ||
| − | |453. | + | |453.3750||R||123.0||Union Repeater<br>Brooklyn Tower<br>S Killingly Tower||Input PL 123.0<br>Input PL 210.7<br>Input DPL D065 |
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
== '''Department Frequency Information''' == | == '''Department Frequency Information''' == | ||
Revision as of 09:15, 22 May 2011
Countywide Information
- Windham County CT is covered by Quinebaug Valley Region
- The majority of Windham county is dispatched by Quinebaug Valley Emergency Communications
- All QV member departments have access to and usually operate on the below frequencies
- QV Member departments are denoted by a "QV"
- All departments all have access to an additional Fireground, Repeater, and X-band Repeater that all have department specific PL's
- Many departments also operate their own UHF or VHF channels for talkaround and crossband purposes.
Quinebaug Valley Region
| Frequency | Type | Tone | Use | Notes |
| 33.8000 | 179.9 | QV Dispatch | Tone Dispatch (for Minitors) | |
| 152.0075 | CSQ | QV Dispatch | Alpha Page Dispatch | |
| 33.7600 | 179.9 | QV Fireground "76" | Fireground Operations | |
| 33.9000 | 179.9 | QV Fireground "90" | Fireground Operations | |
| 33.8800 | 179.9 | QV EMS "88" | EMS Operations | |
| 460.6000 | R | 192.8 | UHF Channels 1-4 | Countywide repeaters with 4 different input PLs |
| 452.1875 | 103.5 | QV Fireground 1 | UHF Fireground Operations | |
| 458.4125 | 179.9 | QV Fireground 2 | UHF Fireground Operations | |
| 465.5875 | 179.9 | QV Fire Police | Fire Scene Support | |
| 453.2375 | D125 | QV FAST/RIT | ||
| 453.4625 | R | 118.8 | Brooklyn Repeater | Repeats Low Band Operations |
| 453.3750 | R | 123.0 | Union Repeater Brooklyn Tower S Killingly Tower |
Input PL 123.0 Input PL 210.7 Input DPL D065 |
Department Frequency Information
| COMMUNITY | FREQUENCY | TONE | NOTES | FIRE COMPANIES |
| BROOKLYN (QV) Stations 90 & 92 |
453.2375 460.600R 458.2375 |
??? ??? ??? |
Dept. Low Power Dept High Power X-Band Repeater |
90-Mortlake Fire Dept 92-East Brooklyn Fire Department 61-KB Ambulance Corps |
| CANTERBURY (QV) Station 93 |
453.2375 460.600R 458.2375 |
??? ??? ??? |
Dept. Low Power Dept High Power X-Band Repeater |
93-Canterbury Fire Department |
| CHAPLIN (QV) Station 9 |
453.2375 460.600R 458.2375 |
??? ??? ??? |
Dept. Low Power Dept High Power X-Band Repeater |
09-Chaplain Fire Department |
| COLUMBIA Station 5 |
33.440 33.900 458.4125 465.5875 |
179.9 179.9 179.9 179.9 |
Operations Dispatch Fireground Red Fireground Blue |
|
| EASTFORD (QV) Station 71 |
453.2375 460.600R 458.2375 |
??? ??? ??? |
Dept. Low Power Dept High Power X-Band Repeater |
71-Eastford Fire Department |
| FRANKLIN Station 25 |
33.900 33.760 452.1875 458.4125 |
179.9 179.9 103.5 179.9 |
Dispatch Operations Fireground 1 Fireground 2 |
|
| HAMPTON (QV) Station 12 |
453.2375 460.600R 458.2375 |
??? ??? ??? |
Dept. Low Power Dept High Power X-Band Repeater |
12-Hampton Fire Department 12-Hampton-Chaplain Ambulance |
| KILLINGLY (QV) Stations 60 thru 65 |
453.2375 460.600R 460.600R 458.2375 453.4375R 154.3850 |
??? ??? 192.8 ??? 151.4 118.8 |
Dept. Low Power Dept High Power Operations X-Band Repeater 33.90 Link Danielson FD |
60-Williamsville Engine Company 61-Danielson Fire Department 61-KB Ambulance Corps 62-Attawaugan Fire Department 63-Dayville Fire Company 64-East Killingly Fire Department 65-South Killingly Fire Department |
| PLAINFIELD (QV) Stations 94 thru 97 |
453.2375 460.600R 458.2375 |
??? ??? ??? |
Dept. Low Power Dept High Power X-Band Repeater |
94-Moosup Fire Department 95-Plainfield Fire Department 96-Atwood Hose Company 97-Central Village Fire Company |
| POMFRET (QV) Station 70 |
453.2375 460.600R 458.2375 |
??? ??? ??? |
Dept. Low Power Dept High Power X-Band Repeater |
70-Pomfret Fire Department |
| PUTNAM Stations 78 & 79(QV) |
33.80 154.3550 153.8300 453.2375 460.600 458.2375 |
179.9 156.7 156.7 ??? ??? ??? |
Dispatch Putnam City Main Putnam City Fireground E Putnam Low Power E Putnam High Power E Putnam X-Band Repeater |
78-Putnam City Fire Department 78-Putnam EMS 79-East Putnam Fire Department |
| SCOTLAND (QV) Station 16 |
453.2375 460.600R 458.2375 |
??? ??? ??? |
Dept. Low Power Dept High Power X-Band Repeater |
16-Scotland Fire Department |
| STERLING (QV) Station 67 & 68 |
453.2375 460.600R 458.2375 453.3625R |
??? ??? ??? 151.4 |
Dept. Low Power Dept High Power X-Band Repeater 33.90 Link |
67-Sterling Fire Department 68-Oneco Fire Department |
| THOMPSON (QV) Stations 81 thru 85 |
453.2375 460.600R 458.2375 153.9500 154.2200 154.4300 159.195R |
127.3 127.3 127.3 123.0 |
Dept. Low Power Dept High Power X-Band Repeater Fireground Quinebaug Ch. 1 Quinebaug Ch. 2 Townwide Repeater (backup fire ops) |
81-Community Fire Company (PL 110.9) 82-West Thompson/Mechanicsville Fire Department(PL 79.7) 83-Quinebaug Volunteer Fire Department (PL 218.1) 84-Thompson Hill Fire Company (PL 97.4) 85-East Thompson Fire Department (PL 67.0) |
| WINDHAM Stations 1, 3, and 4 |
33.640 33.900 460.5757R 460.6125R 460.6250R |
179.9 179.9 127.3 110.9 186.2 |
Operations Dispatch UHF Dispatch Tactical Willimantic | |
| WOODSTOCK (QV) Station 75 thru 77 |
453.2375 460.600 458.2375 453.2375 155.775 |
203.5 D023 |
Dept. Low Power Dept High Power X-Band Repeater Muddy Brook Interior Ops Townwide VHF ops |
75-Muddy Brook Fire Department (PL 74.4) 76-Woodstock Volunteer Fire Department (PL Unknown) 77-Bungay Fire Brigade (PL Unknown) |
|
|
|