Difference between revisions of "Essex County Police Departments"
From Scan New England Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to searchNewsphotog (talk | contribs) |
Newsphotog (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
|Manchester||472.2375R||PL 131.8||BAPERN NORTH | |Manchester||472.2375R||PL 131.8||BAPERN NORTH | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Marblehead||472. | + | |Marblehead||472.7375R||PL 103.5||BAPERN NORTH |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|Merrimac||482.8375R||PL 146.2||BAPERN NORTH WEST | |Merrimac||482.8375R||PL 146.2||BAPERN NORTH WEST | ||
Revision as of 12:01, 13 October 2006
The Essex County Police Departments belong to a variety of Regional Networks:
- BAPERN = Boston Area Police Emergency Radio Network
- NEMLEC = North East Massachusetts Law Enforcement Council
- NESPERN = Northern Essex Police Emergency Radio Network
Here are the departments along with their primary operational frequencies and regional network:
| Department | Frequency | Tone | Network |
| Amesbury | 482.8375R | PL 146.2 | BAPERN NORTH |
| Andover | 482.6125R | PL 146.2 | BAPERN NORTH WEST |
| Beverly | 471.3375R | PL 131.8 | BAPERN NORTH |
| Boxford | 483.1000R | DPL 411 | BAPERN NORTH |
| Danvers | 472.3125R | PL 131.8 | BAPERN NORTH |
| Essex | 483.3000R | PL 162.2 | None |
| Georgetown | 484.2625R | PL 146.2 | BAPERN NORTH |
| Gloucester | 471.5875R | PL 118.8 | BAPERN NORTH |
| Groveland | 483.5125R | PL 146.2 | BAPERN NORTH |
| Hamilton | 471.1375R | PL 118.8 | BAPERN NORTH |
| Haverhill | F1: 460.0875R F2: 470.9250R |
PL 110.9 PL 156.7 |
Note: PT Voice Inversion BAPERN NORTH WEST |
| Ipswich | 483.0625R | PL 131.8 | BAPERN NORTH |
| Lawrence | 482.5625R | PL 146.2 | BAPERN NORTH WEST |
| Lynn | Ch 1 Ops: 472.4125R Ch 5 Tac: 470.4500R |
PL 131.8 PL 146.2 |
BAPERN NORTH |
| Lynnfield | 471.0875R | PL 131.8 | BAPERN NORTH |
| Manchester | 472.2375R | PL 131.8 | BAPERN NORTH |
| Marblehead | 472.7375R | PL 103.5 | BAPERN NORTH |
| Merrimac | 482.8375R | PL 146.2 | BAPERN NORTH WEST |
| Methuen | 482.4625R | PL 146.2 | BAPERN NORTH WEST |
| Middleton | 471.6125R | PL 131.8 | BAPERN NORTH |
| Nahant | 472.7125R | PL 131.8 | BAPERN NORTH |
| Newbury | 482.8625R | PL 146.2 | BAPERN NORTH |
| Newburyport | 483.0125R | PL 203.5 | BAPERN NORTH |
| North Andover | 484.7875R | PL 146.2 | BAPERN NORTH WEST |
| Peabody | 471.5125R | PL 131.8 | BAPERN NORTH |
| Rockport | 472.0875R | PL 114.8 | BAPERN NORTH |
| Rowley | 482.7875R | PL 146.2 | BAPERN NORTH |
| Salem | 471.6375R | PL 131.8 | BAPERN NORTH |
| Salisbury | 483.7375R | PL 146.2 | BAPERN NORTH |
| Saugus | 471.3875R | PL 131.8 | BAPERN NORTH |
| Swampscott | 472.3375R | PL 131.8 | BAPERN NORTH |
| Topsfield | 453.9750R | PL 74.4 | BAPERN NORTH |
| Wenham | 471.1375R | PL 118.8 | BAPERN NORTH |
| West Newbury | 482.3625R | PL 146.2 | BAPERN NORTH |
BAPERN
Boston Area Police Emergency Radio Network
| Channel | Frequency | Tone |
| Bapern 2 North Tactical | 470.4875 | PL 131.8 |
| Bapern 2 West Tactical | 470.7375 | PL 131.8 |
| Bapern 2 South Tactical | 470.9125 | PL 131.8 |
| Bapern 2 Central Tactical | 470.9875 | DPL 654 |
| Bapern 2 Northeast | 471.7625 | PL 118.8 |
| Bapern Area Wide 3 | 470.7875 | PL 131.8 |
| Bapern Area Wide 4 | 470.5625 | PL 131.8 |
NEMLEC
North East Massachusetts Law Enforcement Council
| Channel | Frequency | Tone |
| Bapern 2 Northwest Tactical | 482.6875 | PL 146.2 |
| Tac 3 | 482.6375 | PL 146.2 |
| Tac 4 | 483.3875 | PL 146.2 |
NESPERN
Northern Essex Police Emergency Radio Network
- Frequencies: All towns are licensed to use each others primary frequency
|
|
|