Difference between revisions of "Hampden County Police Departments"
From Scan New England Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search (Added encrypted column, confirmed Westfield yes and no on encryption F1 and F2.) |
(Editing error.) |
||
| Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
|Brimfield||||[[C-8 Area Dispatch Towns|MSP TRS]]||T||||DB: MSP C-8||2020.06.25 ecps92 | |Brimfield||||[[C-8 Area Dispatch Towns|MSP TRS]]||T||||DB: MSP C-8||2020.06.25 ecps92 | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Chester|| | + | |Chester||||||No||||DB: [[Hampshire_County_Police_Departments|SP Northampton]]|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|Chicopee ||[[Westcomm Regional Trunk]]||T||No|| ||DB: WestComm - Operations||See WestComm page for confirmation. | |Chicopee ||[[Westcomm Regional Trunk]]||T||No|| ||DB: WestComm - Operations||See WestComm page for confirmation. | ||
Latest revision as of 14:21, 23 November 2025
Countywide Information
- Departments use the WMLEC system for mutual aid.
- Not all towns have full time police. Police services may be provided by the Massachusetts State Police on 800MHz or Low Band.
- All departments are dispatched by their own towns unless noted (DB=Dispatched By)
Department Frequency Information
| Municipality | Frequency | Type | Tone | Encrypted | Notes | Confirmation/Reconfirmations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agawam | 154.0925 | R | N186 | No | Operations | 2025.03.28 W1KNE |
| Agawam | 155.7900 | R | N186 | No | Secondary - Dual Mode | 2021.05.30 W1KNE |
| Agawam | 155.7900 | R | 91.5 | No | Secondary - Dual Mode | 2023.06.18 W1KNE |
| Blandford | No | DB: SP Northampton | ||||
| Brimfield | MSP TRS | T | DB: MSP C-8 | 2020.06.25 ecps92 | ||
| Chester | No | DB: SP Northampton | ||||
| Chicopee | Westcomm Regional Trunk | T | No | DB: WestComm - Operations | See WestComm page for confirmation. | |
| Chicopee | 851.5625 | R | D155 | No | DB: WestComm - Operations | 2020.02.22 W1KNE |
| Chicopee | 853.5375 | R | D155 | No | Records | 2018.07.14 W1KNE |
| East Longmeadow | Westcomm Regional Trunk | T | No | DB: WestComm - Operations | See WestComm page for confirmation. | |
| East Longmeadow | 155.5500 | R | N114 | No | DB: Westcomm - Operations (Replaced by WestComm) | 2020.02.22 W1KNE |
| Granville | 151.2950 | R | D172 | No | DB:Northampton SP, Shared with FD | 2020.02.22 W1KNE |
| Hampden | 155.6025 | R | N008 | No | Operations | 2024.03.11 W1KNE |
| Hampden | 154.8000 | S | 91.5 | No | Tactical | |
| Holland | 44.7400 | S | 141.3 | No | DB: MSP C-8, Shared with Wales PD, 500s | 2023.02.13 W1KNE |
| Holyoke | 159.2100 | R | N023 | No | Primary Operations F1 Digital | 2025.03.28 W1KNE |
| Holyoke | 158.9550 | R | N086 | Yes | Data/Records F2 Digital | 2022.04.17 W1KNE |
| Holyoke | 159.0900 | S | 114.8 | No | Records F3 | |
| Holyoke | 154.8825 | R | C13 | No | SL:1 TG:1005 Auxiliary PD | 2020.08.18 LD723 |
| Longmeadow | Westcomm Regional Trunk | T | No | DB: WestComm - Operations | See WestComm page for confirmation. | |
| Longmeadow | 460.4250 | R | 173.8 | No | Old frequency, backup | 2020.09.16 cg |
| Ludlow | Ludlow Municipal Trunk | T | No | See Trunked Page for confirmation | ||
| Ludlow | 453.2500 | R | C05 | No | SL: 1 TG: 1111 - Backup Operations "L" | 2022.04.04 W1KNE |
| Monson | Westcomm Regional Trunk | T | No | DB: WestComm - Operations | See WestComm page for confirmation. | |
| Monson | 155.4900 | R | D331 | No | DB:WestComm - Operations - TRS Patch | 2024.03.11 W1KNE |
| Montgomery | No | DB: SP Northampton | ||||
| Palmer | 155.6700 | R | 118.8 | No | Dispatch | 2025.03.28 W1KNE |
| Russell | No | DB: SP Northampton | ||||
| Southwick | 154.8150 | R | 114.8 | No | Operations (DB: Westfield Reg Dispatch) | 2025.04.25 W1KNE |
| Springfield | 460.1000 | R | N698 | Yes | F1 (901) Primary Digital | 2025.03.28 W1KNE |
| Springfield | 460.4500 | R | N698 | Yes | F2 (902) Records Digital | 2025.03.28 W1KNE |
| Springfield | 460.5000 | R | N698 | Yes | F3 (903) Secondary Digital | 2025.03.28 W1KNE |
| Springfield | 460.3875 | S | N698 | Yes | F4 (904) Car to Car | 2016.11.05 Unit7 |
| Springfield | 460.1625 | R | N698 | Yes | F6 (906) Detectives | 2019.02.16 W1KNE |
| Springfield | 460.9750 | R | N698 | Yes | F8 (908) Detectives/Community PD | 2024.07.27 W1KNE |
| Springfield | 460.0375 | R | N698 | Yes | F13 (913)Downtown/Special | 2016.11.05 Unit7 |
| Springfield | 460.3000 | R | N156 | Yes | ||
| Tolland | No | DB: SP Northampton | ||||
| Tolland | 155.9850 | S | 114.8 | No | Shared with DP | 2013.12.15 Chris |
| Wales | 44.7400 | S | 141.3 | No | 900s]] | 2024.08.17 W1KNE |
| Wales | 159.3825 | R | D532 | No | TAC | 2012.01.23 cmpsa |
| West Springfield | 460.4125 | R | NE91 | Yes | Operations | 2023.02.13 W1KNE |
| West Springfield | 453.5375 | R | NE99 | Yes | Channel 2? | 2022.04.17 W1KNE |
| West Springfield | 453.4750 | R | NE91 | Yes | Police Unknown | 2021.09.24 CG |
| Westfield | 859.9375 | R | N293 | Yes | Dispatch | 2025.10.03 W1KNE |
| Westfield | 858.2375 | R | N293 | No | F2 Tactical/SOPS | 2025.10.03 W1KNE |
| Westfield | 853.2500 | R | N293 | ??? | Detectives/Secondary | 2015.05.18 W1KNE |
| Wilbraham | 854.5375 | R | 100.0 | No | DB: Wilbraham RECC - Operations | 2025.02.10 W1KNE |