Difference between revisions of "Penobscot County Police Departments"
From Scan New England Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search (confirm Bangor PD) |
(Update Millinocket area LE coverage) |
||
| (12 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
*PRCC: Penobscot Regional Communications Center | *PRCC: Penobscot Regional Communications Center | ||
*Statewide Car to Car: 154.6950 | *Statewide Car to Car: 154.6950 | ||
| Line 6: | Line 4: | ||
{{Prettytable}} | {{Prettytable}} | ||
| − | |-align="center | + | |-align="center" |
| − | || | + | ||'''Department'''||'''Frequency'''||'''Type'''||'''Tone'''||'''Notes'''||'''Confirmation/Reconfirmation''' |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|Alton|| || || || || | |Alton|| || || || || | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Bangor||155.5500||R||203.5||Primary|| | + | |Bangor||155.5500||R||203.5||Primary||2025.02.24 GraniteScanner |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Bangor||155.6100||||123.0||Secondary|| | + | |Bangor||155.6100||R||123.0||Secondary / Events||2012.08.24 |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|Bradford|||||||||| | |Bradford|||||||||| | ||
| Line 19: | Line 17: | ||
|Bradley|||||||||| | |Bradley|||||||||| | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Brewer||155.5800||||D032||Dispatched by PRCC|| | + | |Brewer||155.5800||||D032||Dispatched by PRCC||2021.10.02 HigginsComm |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|Burlington|||||||||| | |Burlington|||||||||| | ||
| Line 35: | Line 33: | ||
|Corinth|||||||||| | |Corinth|||||||||| | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Dexter||154.8450||||123.0||Dispatched by PRCC, shared with Newport|| | + | |Dexter||154.8450||R||123.0||Dispatched by PRCC, shared with Newport||2020.05.19 ME343 |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|Dixmont|||||||||| | |Dixmont|||||||||| | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |East Millinocket|||||||||| | + | |East Millinocket||155.3100||S||118.8||Disp by PRCC; Covers E. Millinocket, Millinocket and Medway||2024.03.15 schwab |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|Eddington|||||||||| | |Eddington|||||||||| | ||
| Line 58: | Line 56: | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|Greenfield|||||||||| | |Greenfield|||||||||| | ||
| + | |- align="center" | ||
| + | |Hampden||155.8800||R||114.8||Freq. shared with FD||2020.05.19 ME343 | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|Hampden||155.7900|||| |||| | |Hampden||155.7900|||| |||| | ||
| Line 89: | Line 89: | ||
|Maxfield|||||||||| | |Maxfield|||||||||| | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Medway|||||||||| | + | |Medway||||||||Covered by E. Millinocket PD|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|Milford|||||||||| | |Milford|||||||||| | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Millinocket|| | + | |Millinocket||||||||Covered by E. Millinocket PD|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|Millinocket||460.4750||R||D664|| || | |Millinocket||460.4750||R||D664|| || | ||
| Line 101: | Line 101: | ||
|Newburgh|||||||||| | |Newburgh|||||||||| | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Newport||154.8450|||| | + | |Newport||154.8450||R||141.3||Dispatched by PRCC, shared with Dexter||2022.09.11 schwab |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Old Town||155.4150|| ||114.8||Dispatched by PRCC, shared with Orono|| | + | |Old Town||155.4150|| ||114.8||Dispatched by PRCC, shared with Orono||2025.02.24 GraniteScanner |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|Old Town||155.6250|| ||?||Secondary - old Primary|| | |Old Town||155.6250|| ||?||Secondary - old Primary|| | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Orono||155.4150|| ||114.8||Dispatched by PRCC, shared with Old Town|| | + | |Orono||155.4150|| ||114.8||Dispatched by PRCC, shared with Old Town||2025.02.24 GraniteScanner |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|Orono||155.6250|| ||?||Secondary - Old Orono PD Primary|| | |Orono||155.6250|| ||?||Secondary - Old Orono PD Primary|| | ||
Latest revision as of 15:00, 8 October 2025
- PRCC: Penobscot Regional Communications Center
- Statewide Car to Car: 154.6950
- Nationwide Car to Car: 155.4750
| Department | Frequency | Type | Tone | Notes | Confirmation/Reconfirmation |
| Alton | |||||
| Bangor | 155.5500 | R | 203.5 | Primary | 2025.02.24 GraniteScanner |
| Bangor | 155.6100 | R | 123.0 | Secondary / Events | 2012.08.24 |
| Bradford | |||||
| Bradley | |||||
| Brewer | 155.5800 | D032 | Dispatched by PRCC | 2021.10.02 HigginsComm | |
| Burlington | |||||
| Carmel | |||||
| Charleston | |||||
| Chester | |||||
| Clifton | |||||
| Corinna | |||||
| Corinth | |||||
| Dexter | 154.8450 | R | 123.0 | Dispatched by PRCC, shared with Newport | 2020.05.19 ME343 |
| Dixmont | |||||
| East Millinocket | 155.3100 | S | 118.8 | Disp by PRCC; Covers E. Millinocket, Millinocket and Medway | 2024.03.15 schwab |
| Eddington | |||||
| Edinburg | |||||
| Enfield | |||||
| Etna | |||||
| Exeter | |||||
| Garland | |||||
| Glenburn | |||||
| Greenbush | |||||
| Greenfield | |||||
| Hampden | 155.8800 | R | 114.8 | Freq. shared with FD | 2020.05.19 ME343 |
| Hampden | 155.7900 | ||||
| Hermon | 155.4900 | Dispatched by PRCC, ID'd as "Hermon ____" | |||
| Holden | |||||
| Howland | |||||
| Hudson | |||||
| Indian Island | |||||
| Kenduskeag | |||||
| Lagrange | |||||
| Lakeville | |||||
| Lee | |||||
| Levant | |||||
| Lincoln | |||||
| Lowell | |||||
| Mattawamkeag | |||||
| Maxfield | |||||
| Medway | Covered by E. Millinocket PD | ||||
| Milford | |||||
| Millinocket | Covered by E. Millinocket PD | ||||
| Millinocket | 460.4750 | R | D664 | ||
| Mount Chase | |||||
| Newburgh | |||||
| Newport | 154.8450 | R | 141.3 | Dispatched by PRCC, shared with Dexter | 2022.09.11 schwab |
| Old Town | 155.4150 | 114.8 | Dispatched by PRCC, shared with Orono | 2025.02.24 GraniteScanner | |
| Old Town | 155.6250 | ? | Secondary - old Primary | ||
| Orono | 155.4150 | 114.8 | Dispatched by PRCC, shared with Old Town | 2025.02.24 GraniteScanner | |
| Orono | 155.6250 | ? | Secondary - Old Orono PD Primary | ||
| Orrington | |||||
| Passadumkeag | |||||
| Patten | |||||
| Plymouth | |||||
| Springfield | |||||
| Stacyville | |||||
| Stetson | |||||
| Veazie | |||||
| Winn | |||||
| Woodville |
|
|
|