Difference between revisions of "Hampden County Municipal Departments and Utilities"
From Scan New England Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to searchm |
(Additions and reconfirmations) |
||
| (47 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
| + | {{TOC}} | ||
| + | ==='''Public Works & Utilities'''=== | ||
{{prettytable}} | {{prettytable}} | ||
| − | |-align="center | + | |-align="center" |
| − | + | !'''Community'''||'''Department'''||'''Frequency'''||'''Type'''||'''Tone'''||'''Notes'''||'''Confirmation/Reconfirmation''' | |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |Agawam|| | + | |Agawam||Public Works||156.1200||R||131.8 || ||2024.01.28 cg |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |Agawam|| | + | |Agawam||Emergency Management||159.2925||R||85.4 || ||2015.12.07 cg |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |Agawam|| | + | |Agawam||Emergency Management||159.2925||R||N314 || ||2021.07.26 Sawyer100 |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |Blandford|| || || || || || | + | |Blandford||Public Works||453.5750||R||141.3|| ||2021.07.26 Sawyer100 |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |Brimfield|| | + | |Brimfield||Public Works||154.4450||R||94.8||Also occasionally used by FD||2024.01.28 cg |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |Chester|| ||160.0650||R||167.9||FD also|| | + | |Chester|| ||160.0650||R||167.9||FD also||2020.12.17 cg |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |Chicopee|| | + | |Chicopee||Public Works||154.9950||R||141.3||Also Plowing Ops||2024.02.20 cg |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |Chicopee||Electric Light ||451.1500||R|| | + | |Chicopee||Electric Light||451.1500||R||R11||Operations ||2025.02.10 W1KNE |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |Chicopee|| | + | |Chicopee||Emergency Management||453.4375||R||141.3|| || |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |East Longmeadow|| | + | |East Longmeadow||Public Works||159.1050||R||C10||SL:? TG:555 - Operations (LRRP)||2024.01.28 cg |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |Granville|| | + | |Granville||Public Works||151.6025||R||D516|| ||2025.04.12 cg |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |Hampden|| | + | |Hampden||Public Works||151.0250|| ||123.0|| ||2020.12.17 cg |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |Holland|| | + | |Holland||Public Works||39.9800|| ||88.5|| || |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |Holyoke|| | + | |Holyoke||Public Works||159.6450||R||C04||SL:2 TG:1004 - Operations||2025.02.10 W1KNE |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |Holyoke||Electric Light||158.2050||R||100.0|| || | + | |Holyoke||Electric Light||158.2050||R||100.0|| ||2025.02.10 W1KNE |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |Holyoke||GAS||153.6500||R||100.0|| || | + | |Holyoke||GAS||153.6500||R||100.0|| ||2025.10.04 W1KNE |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |Longmeadow|| | + | |Holyoke||Housing Authority||453.9250||R||162.2||-||2022.04.25 W1KNE |
| + | |-align="center" | ||
| + | |Longmeadow||Public Works||463.3875||R||C01||SL:1 TG:1||2025.02.19 cg | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |Ludlow|| | + | |Ludlow||Public Works||Trunked||T|| ||See [[Ludlow Municipal Trunk]] for Talk Groups||See trunk for confirmation. |
| + | |-align="center" | ||
| + | |Ludlow||Public Works||151.1300||R||173.8|| ||2020.12.17 cg | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |Monson|| | + | |Monson||Public Works||154.9650||R||D131|| ||2025.04.25 W1KNE |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Palmer||Public Works||154.9950||R||192.8|| ||2024.02.20 cg |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Southwick||Public Works||46.5600||S||167.9|| ||2024.01.28 cg |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | + | |Springfield||Public Works||156.1950||R||179.9|| ||2025.02.10 W1KNE | |
| + | |-align="center" | ||
| + | |Springfield||Housing Authority||453.6750||R||100.0|| ||2013.09.13 NightHawk01 | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Springfield||Parks Department||453.5125||R||N698||Encrypted|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Springfield||Sanitation/Sewage||155.8650||R||179.9|| ||2024.01.28 cg |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |Springfield|| | + | |Springfield||Intermodal Station||452.7875||R||88.5||Train Station - Security and Maintenance||2025.02.10 W1KNE |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |Springfield|| | + | |Springfield||Cemetery Division||461.5125||R||D143||Hillcrest Cemetery||2024.03.11 W1KNE |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |Springfield|| | + | |Springfield||Water Department||151.5800||R||88.5||Trouble calls/service||2019.02.21 cg |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |Springfield|| | + | |Springfield||Water Department||151.4900||R|| || || |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Tolland||Public Works||155.9850||S||107.2||Town Channel||2025.04.12 cg |
| + | |-align="center" | ||
| + | |Wales||Public Works||159.3825||R||D532|| ||2015.01.27 cg | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |Springfield|| | + | |West Springfield||Public Works||461.8000||R||ND91||Licensed to H2O division, used by several DPW departments. ||2025.02.10 W1KNE |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |Springfield|| | + | |West Springfield||Public Works||155.1000||R||C01||SL:1 TG 1 - Former DPW/No Longer Used?||2020.06.22 W1KNE |
| + | |-align="center" | ||
| + | |Westfield||Airport||151.1000||R||C01||SL:1 TG:40 Operations||2025.02.10 W1KNE | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Westfield||Public Works||151.1000||R||C01||SL:1 TG:70: Trash pickup||2024.02.12 cg |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Westfield||Public Works||159.0900||R||C01||SL:1 TG:30 - Snow Clearing Crews (Shoveling)||2019.02.13 cg |
| + | |-align="center" | ||
| + | |Westfield||Public Works||159.0900||R||C01||SL:1 TG:31 - Public Works Primary||2025.02.10 W1KNE | ||
| + | |-align="center" | ||
| + | |Westfield||Public Works||159.0900||R||C01||SL:1 TG:40 - Road Crews ||2022.07.25 W1KNE | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Westfield||Public Works||159.0900||R||C01||SL:2 TG:60 - Unknown||2023.02.13 W1KNE |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Westfield||Water||159.0900||R||C01||SL: 2 LRRP (locations) (Formerly 155.88)||2019.02.16 W1KNE |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Westfield||Gas and Electric||158.2500||R||C04||SL:1 TG:1 - Gas & Electric Trouble||2025.02.10 W1KNE |
| − | | | ||
| − | | | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Wilbraham||Public Works||45.6400||S||D244|| ||2020.12.17 cg |
| + | |} | ||
| + | |||
| + | ==='''Public Schools'''=== | ||
| + | |||
| + | {{prettytable}} | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | !'''Community'''||'''Department'''||'''Frequency'''||'''Type'''||'''Tone'''||'''Notes'''||'''Confirmation/Reconfirmation''' |
| − | |||
| − | |||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Holyoke||High School||452.3625||R||D023||Operations||2025.10.03 W1KNE |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Holyoke||Public Schools||451.9125||R||C01||SL:1 TG:1 - School Administration||2025.10.03 W1KNE |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Springfield||School Department||463.3125||R||C11||SL:1 TG:1 - DeBerry & Homer Schools||2025.10.03 W1KNE |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Springfield||School Department||463.3125||R||C11||SL:2 TG:1 - DeBerry & Homer Schools||2025.06.13 W1KNE |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Springfield||School Department||453.8250||R||D125||German Gerena School- Operations/Security||2023.02.13 W1KNE |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Springfield||School Department||453.8750||R||179.9||Operations/Security||2025.10.03 W1KNE |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Springfield||School Department||461.0125||R||D311||Central High School - Maintenance||2023.02.13 W1KNE |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | | | + | |Springfield||School Department||453.2875||R||88.5||Putnam High School - Maintenance||2023.02.13 W1KNE |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| + | |Springfield||School Department||461.6875||R||D134||Sabis Charter School - Security and Operations||2022.04.25 W1KNE | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{Quicklist Footer2|Hampden}} | {{Quicklist Footer2|Hampden}} | ||
Latest revision as of 10:52, 4 October 2025
| Table of contents - |
|---|
Public Works & Utilities
| Community | Department | Frequency | Type | Tone | Notes | Confirmation/Reconfirmation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agawam | Public Works | 156.1200 | R | 131.8 | 2024.01.28 cg | |
| Agawam | Emergency Management | 159.2925 | R | 85.4 | 2015.12.07 cg | |
| Agawam | Emergency Management | 159.2925 | R | N314 | 2021.07.26 Sawyer100 | |
| Blandford | Public Works | 453.5750 | R | 141.3 | 2021.07.26 Sawyer100 | |
| Brimfield | Public Works | 154.4450 | R | 94.8 | Also occasionally used by FD | 2024.01.28 cg |
| Chester | 160.0650 | R | 167.9 | FD also | 2020.12.17 cg | |
| Chicopee | Public Works | 154.9950 | R | 141.3 | Also Plowing Ops | 2024.02.20 cg |
| Chicopee | Electric Light | 451.1500 | R | R11 | Operations | 2025.02.10 W1KNE |
| Chicopee | Emergency Management | 453.4375 | R | 141.3 | ||
| East Longmeadow | Public Works | 159.1050 | R | C10 | SL:? TG:555 - Operations (LRRP) | 2024.01.28 cg |
| Granville | Public Works | 151.6025 | R | D516 | 2025.04.12 cg | |
| Hampden | Public Works | 151.0250 | 123.0 | 2020.12.17 cg | ||
| Holland | Public Works | 39.9800 | 88.5 | |||
| Holyoke | Public Works | 159.6450 | R | C04 | SL:2 TG:1004 - Operations | 2025.02.10 W1KNE |
| Holyoke | Electric Light | 158.2050 | R | 100.0 | 2025.02.10 W1KNE | |
| Holyoke | GAS | 153.6500 | R | 100.0 | 2025.10.04 W1KNE | |
| Holyoke | Housing Authority | 453.9250 | R | 162.2 | - | 2022.04.25 W1KNE |
| Longmeadow | Public Works | 463.3875 | R | C01 | SL:1 TG:1 | 2025.02.19 cg |
| Ludlow | Public Works | Trunked | T | See Ludlow Municipal Trunk for Talk Groups | See trunk for confirmation. | |
| Ludlow | Public Works | 151.1300 | R | 173.8 | 2020.12.17 cg | |
| Monson | Public Works | 154.9650 | R | D131 | 2025.04.25 W1KNE | |
| Palmer | Public Works | 154.9950 | R | 192.8 | 2024.02.20 cg | |
| Southwick | Public Works | 46.5600 | S | 167.9 | 2024.01.28 cg | |
| Springfield | Public Works | 156.1950 | R | 179.9 | 2025.02.10 W1KNE | |
| Springfield | Housing Authority | 453.6750 | R | 100.0 | 2013.09.13 NightHawk01 | |
| Springfield | Parks Department | 453.5125 | R | N698 | Encrypted | |
| Springfield | Sanitation/Sewage | 155.8650 | R | 179.9 | 2024.01.28 cg | |
| Springfield | Intermodal Station | 452.7875 | R | 88.5 | Train Station - Security and Maintenance | 2025.02.10 W1KNE |
| Springfield | Cemetery Division | 461.5125 | R | D143 | Hillcrest Cemetery | 2024.03.11 W1KNE |
| Springfield | Water Department | 151.5800 | R | 88.5 | Trouble calls/service | 2019.02.21 cg |
| Springfield | Water Department | 151.4900 | R | |||
| Tolland | Public Works | 155.9850 | S | 107.2 | Town Channel | 2025.04.12 cg |
| Wales | Public Works | 159.3825 | R | D532 | 2015.01.27 cg | |
| West Springfield | Public Works | 461.8000 | R | ND91 | Licensed to H2O division, used by several DPW departments. | 2025.02.10 W1KNE |
| West Springfield | Public Works | 155.1000 | R | C01 | SL:1 TG 1 - Former DPW/No Longer Used? | 2020.06.22 W1KNE |
| Westfield | Airport | 151.1000 | R | C01 | SL:1 TG:40 Operations | 2025.02.10 W1KNE |
| Westfield | Public Works | 151.1000 | R | C01 | SL:1 TG:70: Trash pickup | 2024.02.12 cg |
| Westfield | Public Works | 159.0900 | R | C01 | SL:1 TG:30 - Snow Clearing Crews (Shoveling) | 2019.02.13 cg |
| Westfield | Public Works | 159.0900 | R | C01 | SL:1 TG:31 - Public Works Primary | 2025.02.10 W1KNE |
| Westfield | Public Works | 159.0900 | R | C01 | SL:1 TG:40 - Road Crews | 2022.07.25 W1KNE |
| Westfield | Public Works | 159.0900 | R | C01 | SL:2 TG:60 - Unknown | 2023.02.13 W1KNE |
| Westfield | Water | 159.0900 | R | C01 | SL: 2 LRRP (locations) (Formerly 155.88) | 2019.02.16 W1KNE |
| Westfield | Gas and Electric | 158.2500 | R | C04 | SL:1 TG:1 - Gas & Electric Trouble | 2025.02.10 W1KNE |
| Wilbraham | Public Works | 45.6400 | S | D244 | 2020.12.17 cg |
Public Schools
| Community | Department | Frequency | Type | Tone | Notes | Confirmation/Reconfirmation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holyoke | High School | 452.3625 | R | D023 | Operations | 2025.10.03 W1KNE |
| Holyoke | Public Schools | 451.9125 | R | C01 | SL:1 TG:1 - School Administration | 2025.10.03 W1KNE |
| Springfield | School Department | 463.3125 | R | C11 | SL:1 TG:1 - DeBerry & Homer Schools | 2025.10.03 W1KNE |
| Springfield | School Department | 463.3125 | R | C11 | SL:2 TG:1 - DeBerry & Homer Schools | 2025.06.13 W1KNE |
| Springfield | School Department | 453.8250 | R | D125 | German Gerena School- Operations/Security | 2023.02.13 W1KNE |
| Springfield | School Department | 453.8750 | R | 179.9 | Operations/Security | 2025.10.03 W1KNE |
| Springfield | School Department | 461.0125 | R | D311 | Central High School - Maintenance | 2023.02.13 W1KNE |
| Springfield | School Department | 453.2875 | R | 88.5 | Putnam High School - Maintenance | 2023.02.13 W1KNE |
| Springfield | School Department | 461.6875 | R | D134 | Sabis Charter School - Security and Operations | 2022.04.25 W1KNE |