Difference between revisions of "Washington County RI Police Departments"
From Scan New England Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search (2K24 Reconfirmations) |
(25 Reconfirmations) |
||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
!'''Department'''||'''Frequency'''||'''Type'''||'''Tone / TG'''||'''Encrypted'''||'''Notes'''||'''Confirmation/Reconfirmations''' | !'''Department'''||'''Frequency'''||'''Type'''||'''Tone / TG'''||'''Encrypted'''||'''Notes'''||'''Confirmation/Reconfirmations''' | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Charlestown||154.6500||R||118.8||No||Operations (Simulcast or Patched to [[RISCON]])|| | + | |Charlestown||154.6500||R||118.8||No||Operations (Simulcast or Patched to [[RISCON]])||2025.01.13 W1KNE |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|Exeter||Trunked||T||TG:25||No||Patrolled by RI State Police (South). Trunked on [[Rhode Island Digital System | RISCON]]||See [[Rhode Island Digital System | RISCON]] for confirmation. | |Exeter||Trunked||T||TG:25||No||Patrolled by RI State Police (South). Trunked on [[Rhode Island Digital System | RISCON]]||See [[Rhode Island Digital System | RISCON]] for confirmation. | ||
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
|North Kingstown||Trunked||T||TG:1285||No||Trunked on [[Rhode Island Digital System | RISCON]]||See [[Rhode Island Digital System | RISCON]] for confirmation. | |North Kingstown||Trunked||T||TG:1285||No||Trunked on [[Rhode Island Digital System | RISCON]]||See [[Rhode Island Digital System | RISCON]] for confirmation. | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |Richmond||154.1000||R||94.8||No||Operations|| | + | |Richmond||154.1000||R||94.8||No||Operations||2025.01.13 W1KNE |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|South Kingstown||Trunked||T||TG:1225||'''Yes'''||Trunked on [[Rhode Island Digital System | RISCON]]||See [[Rhode Island Digital System | RISCON]] for confirmation. | |South Kingstown||Trunked||T||TG:1225||'''Yes'''||Trunked on [[Rhode Island Digital System | RISCON]]||See [[Rhode Island Digital System | RISCON]] for confirmation. | ||
Latest revision as of 14:57, 13 January 2025
Countywide Information
- Washington County is commonly referred to as "South County" by locals
- All towns except Charlestown and Richmond are on the RISCON system.
Department Frequency Information
| Department | Frequency | Type | Tone / TG | Encrypted | Notes | Confirmation/Reconfirmations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlestown | 154.6500 | R | 118.8 | No | Operations (Simulcast or Patched to RISCON) | 2025.01.13 W1KNE |
| Exeter | Trunked | T | TG:25 | No | Patrolled by RI State Police (South). Trunked on RISCON | See RISCON for confirmation. |
| Hopkinton | Trunked | T | TG:1410 | Yes | Trunked on RISCON | See RISCON for confirmation. |
| Narragansett | Trunked | T | TG:1001 | Yes | Trunked on RISCON | See RISCON for confirmation. |
| New Shoreham | Trunked | T | TG:20 | No | Trunked on the DMR New Shoreham Trunk (Block Island) | See Trunk for confirmation. |
| North Kingstown | Trunked | T | TG:1285 | No | Trunked on RISCON | See RISCON for confirmation. |
| Richmond | 154.1000 | R | 94.8 | No | Operations | 2025.01.13 W1KNE |
| South Kingstown | Trunked | T | TG:1225 | Yes | Trunked on RISCON | See RISCON for confirmation. |
| Westerly | Trunked | T | TG:1050 | Yes | Trunked on RISCON | See RISCON for confirmation. |
| Westerly | 156.2100 | R | D156 | No | Detail Channel | 2024.05.03 W1KNE |
|
|
|