Difference between revisions of "Boston City Services"
(Boston PD updates and link to BPD Page) |
m |
||
| Line 176: | Line 176: | ||
|3073||[[Boston_Fire_Department|Boston Fire]]||49168||Announcement TG (ATG)||2014.10.09 N1BHH | |3073||[[Boston_Fire_Department|Boston Fire]]||49168||Announcement TG (ATG)||2014.10.09 N1BHH | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |3185 (70)||[[Boston_Fire_Department|Boston Fire]]||50960 (80)|| Fire Call-In (Fire Alarm Construction regular user)|| | + | |3185 (70)||[[Boston_Fire_Department|Boston Fire]]||50960 (80)|| Fire Call-In (Fire Alarm Construction regular user)||2020.09.24 ScanBoston |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|3075 (71)||[[Boston_Fire_Department|Boston Fire]]||49200 (81)||Currently patched to BFD Channel 1 - 483.1625 ||2020.09.22 lkh62 | |3075 (71)||[[Boston_Fire_Department|Boston Fire]]||49200 (81)||Currently patched to BFD Channel 1 - 483.1625 ||2020.09.22 lkh62 | ||
Revision as of 11:20, 10 October 2020
BOSTON CITY SERVICES are NOW ON THE Massachusetts State Trunk Zone 1 and 700 Mhz Overlay
Please note that the Boston City Trunk System has been shut down and that all Boston City Services which operated on the trunk have been moved to the Massachusetts State Trunk Zone 1 and 700 Mhz overlay. All Boston City Services have been given new talk groups and some have been confirmed while others will need identification. This is a work in progress. There are obvious "holes" of missing talk groups here, which could be little used talk groups which can be filled in later. And known active talk groups attributable to the City of Boston, which need to be identified by department and use. Nearly all talk groups only associate exclusively to Zone 1, some may associate with a neighboring zone, such as the Sheriff's Department or Fire and Police. All input is welcome.
The following chart contains Zone 1 talk groups, and if there is a known (and confirmed) associated 700 Megahertz Boston Overlay talk group, it is shown here. The old Boston trunk talk groups are no longer in use and have been removed.
Talkgroups
| 700 TG | Department | Zone 1 TG | Notes | Confirmation/Re-Confirmations |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2821 | Citywide 1 | 45136 | Citywide Emergency | 2014.04.17 N1BHH |
| 2823 | Citywide 2 | 45168 | Citywide Events Retired | 2014.04.11 GaryS |
| 2825 | Citywide 3 | 45200 | Citywide Talk-Around and Trouble Desk | 2020.09.22 lkh62 |
| 2827 | Citywide 4 | 45232 | Citywide Interop | 2020.09.24 ScanBoston |
| 2829 | Radio Shop? | 45264 | Patched with 460.2750 | 2014.06.21 N1BHH |
| 2831 | Radio Shop | 45296 | 2014.06.21 N1BHH | |
| 2915 | Dept. of Neighborhood Development | 46640 | Municipal Building Security | 2020.09.24 ScanBoston |
| Dept. of Neighborhood Development | 46672 | 2014.10.08 N1BHH | ||
| Dept. of Neighborhood Development | 46704 | 2012.07.05 N1BHH + jrm3607 | ||
| 2925 | Inspectional Services | 46800 | Animal Control | 2020.09.24 ScanBoston |
| Inspectional Services | 46832 | Building Inspectors | 2014.10.08 N1BHH | |
| Inspectional Services | 46960 | Code Enforcement | 2013.11.21 WB1HBU + N1BHH | |
| Parks and Recreation | 47088 | 2014.10.08 N1BHH | ||
| 2945 | Parks and Recreation | 47120 | Boston Common Maint | 2020.09.24 ScanBoston |
| 2947 | Parks and Recreation | 47152 | Boston Park Rangers | 2020.09.24 ScanBoston |
| 2949 | Parks and Recreation | 47184 | 2014.10.08 N1BHH | |
| 2951 | Parks and Recreation | 47216 | 2020.09.24 ScanBoston | |
| Parks and Recreation | 47248 | 2012.07.05 N1BHH | ||
| Parks and Recreation | 47280 | 2012.07.05 N1BHH | ||
| Suffolk County Sheriff | 46480 | Wide Area | 2015.01.30 | |
| 2963 | Suffolk County Sheriff | 47408 | Prisoner transport | 2020.09.24 ScanBoston |
| Suffolk County Sheriff | 47472 | Administration | 2012.07.05 N1BHH | |
| 2969 | Suffolk County Sheriff | House of Correction Maintenance | 2020.09.24 ScanBoston | |
| 2971 | Suffolk County Sherff | Jail Maintenance | 2020.09.24 ScanBoston | |
| Suffolk County Sheriff | 47536 | Unknown use | 2012.07.05 N1BHH | |
| 2979 | Elderly Affairs | 47664 | Transport Vans | 2020.09.24 ScanBoston |
| Elderly Affairs | 47696 | Secondary/Administration | 2014.10.09 N1BHH | |
| 2993 | Transportation Department | 47888 | Unit to Unit Channel 3 | 2014.10.09 N1BHH |
| 2995 | Transportation Department | 47920 | Operations CH 2 | 2020.09.24 ScanBoston |
| 2997 | Transportation Department | 47952 | Parking Enforcement | 2014.10.09 N1BHH |
| 2999 | Transportation Department | 47984 | Traffic Enforcement | 2020.09.24 ScanBoston |
| 3001 | Transportation Department | 48016 | Tow and Hold | 2020.09.24 ScanBoston |
| 3003 | Transportation Department | 48048 | Administration | 2020.09.24 ScanBoston |
| 3005 | Transportation Department | 48080 | Ch.09 | 2014.10.08 N1BHH |
| 3007 | Transportation Department | 48112 | Ch.08 | 2014.10.08 N1BHH |
| 3009 | Undetermined | 48144 | 2012.07.05 N1BHH | |
| 3011 | Department of Public Works | 48176 | Central Office | 2020.09.24 ScanBoston |
| 3013 | Department of Public Works | 48208 | Highway | 2020.09.24 ScanBoston |
| 3015 | Department of Public Works | 48240 | Snow Removal | 2020.09.24 ScanBoston |
| 3017 | Department of Public Works | 48272 | Sanitation | 2020.02.21 ecps92 |
| 3019 | Department of Public Works | 48304 | Street Lighting | 2020.09.24 ScanBoston |
| 3021 | Department of Public Works | 48336 | Engineering | 2020.09.24 ScanBoston |
| 3023 | Department of Public Works | 48368 | Construction | 2020.09.24 ScanBoston |
| Department of Public Works | 48400 | Ch.08 | 2015.01.30 N1BHH | |
| Public Health Commission | 46416 | Wide Area | 2014.03.27 | |
| 3033 | Public Health Commission | 48528 | Police South Block now on 453.3000 R |
2015.11.02 N1BHH |
| 3035 | Public Health Commission | 48560 | Police Long Island now on 453.3000 R |
2015.11.02 N1BHH |
| 3037 | Public Health Commission | 48592 | BPHC - Common | 2014.10.09 N1BHH |
| 3039 | Public Health Commission | 48624 | Shelter Vans | 2014.10.09 N1BHH |
| 3041 | Public Health Commission | 48656 | Property Management | 2014.10.08 N1BHH |
| 3047 | Public Health Commission | 48752 | EMS 1 | 2014.08.29 GaryS |
| 3049 | Public Health Commission | 48784 | EMS 2 | 2014.08.29 GaryS |
| 3051 | Public Health Commission | 48816 | EMS 3 | 2014.08.29 GaryS |
| 3053 | Public Health Commission | 48848 | EMS 4 | 2014.08.29 GaryS |
| 2889 | Public Health Commission | 46224 | EMS Wide Area | 2014.08.29 GaryS |
| 3055 | Public Health Commission | 48880 | Hospital 1 | 2014.03.27 |
| 3057 | Public Health Commission | 48912 | Hospital 2 | 2014.03.27 |
| 3059 | Public Health Commission | 48944 | Hospital 3 | 2014.03.27 |
| 3061 | Public Health Commission | 48976 | Hospital 4 | 2014.03.27 |
| 3063 | Public Health Commission | 49008 | Community Health Centers | 2014.10.08 N1BHH |
| 3065 | Public Health Commission | 49040 | Public Health Preparedness | 2014.10.08 N1BHH |
| 2763 | Unknown | 44208 | 2012.07.14 N1BHH | |
| 2819 | Boston Call-In | 45104 | City-Wide Call-In channel | 2014.04.11 N1BHH |
| Unknown | 45328 | 2013.06.12 N1BHH | ||
| Unknown Department | 45360 | Radio Shop working a problem | 2012.10.05 N1BHH | |
| 2857 | UASI Talk Around | 45712 | 2014.03.27 | |
| 2859 | UASI Command | 45744 | 2014.03.27 | |
| 2869 | UASI TAC 1 | 45904 | 2014.03.27 | |
| 2871 | UASI TAC 2 | 45936 | 2014.03.27 | |
| 2873 | UASI Tac 3 | 45968 | 2012.07.14 N1BHH | |
| 2875 | UASI Tac 4 | 46000 | 2012.07.14 N1BHH | |
| 2877 | Emergency Management | 46032 | Active during/after 3/26 Fire | 2014.03.26 N1BHH |
| 2907 | UASI/Emergency Management | 46512 | Wide Area | 2014.03.27 |
| 2885 | Parks | 46160 | Wide Area | 2013.06.12 N1BHH |
| Unknown | 46864 | 2012.07.14 N1BHH | ||
| Unknown | 47728 | 2013.06.12 N1BHH | ||
| 3031 | Boston Health Comm | 48496 | Announcement TG (ATG) | 2012.12.27 N1BHH |
| Unknown | 49808 | Unknown calling Boston Police | 2013.05.24 N1BHH | |
| Unknown | 50064 | Unknown calling Boston Police | 2013.05.24 N1BHH | |
| 3073 | Boston Fire | 49168 | Announcement TG (ATG) | 2014.10.09 N1BHH |
| 3185 (70) | Boston Fire | 50960 (80) | Fire Call-In (Fire Alarm Construction regular user) | 2020.09.24 ScanBoston |
| 3075 (71) | Boston Fire | 49200 (81) | Currently patched to BFD Channel 1 - 483.1625 | 2020.09.22 lkh62 |
| 3077 (72) | Boston Fire | 49232 (82) | Currently patched to BFD Channel 2 - 483.1875 | 2020.09.22 lkh62 |
| 3079 (73) | Boston Fire | 49264 (83) | Currently patched to BFD Channel 3 - 483.2125 | 2020.09.24 ScanBoston |
| 3081 (74) | Boston Fire | 49296 (84) | Currently patched to BFD Channel 4 - 483.2375 | 2020.09.24 ScanBoston |
| 3083 | Boston Fire | CTAC 1 (Secure)- Command Tac 1 | 2020.09.24 ScanBoston | |
| 3085 | Boston Fire | CTAC 2 (Secure) - Command Tac 2 | 2020.09.24 ScanBoston | |
| 3093 | Boston Fire | 49488 | Ops 1 (Secure) | 2014.02.07 N1BHH |
| 3099 | Boston Fire | 49584 | Fire Alarm Line and Cable Splicers | 2014.10.08 N1BHH |
| 3101 | Boston Fire | 49616 | Fleet/Bldg Maint | 2013.07.03 N1BHH |
| 3103 | Boston Fire | 49648 | Emergency Planning and Preparedness | 2014.03.26 N1BHH |
| 2897 | Boston Fire | 46352 | Wide Area | 2018.09.13 KennyBlues |
| 1055 | MetroFire | 16880 | MetroFire Central - 482.0250 | 2018.10.28 ecps92 |
| 1057 | MetroFire | 16912 | MetroFire Red - 483.3125 | 2015.01.30 N1BHH |
| 1069 | MetroFire | 17104 | MetroFire White - 483.2875 | 2019.01.09 ecps92 |
| 3133 | Boston Police | 50128 | Formerly Patched to 460.2750 BPD Ch. 14, need info | 2013.09.04 N1BHH |
| 3137 | Boston Police | 50192 | Patched to 460.0250 D506 | 2020.09.24 ScanBoston |
| 3139 | Boston Fire | Station Alerting (ENC) | 2020.09.24 ScanBoston | |
| 3141 | BAPERN | 50256 | Patch - Areawide 4 - 470.5625 | 2020.09.24 ScanBoston |
| 3149 | BAPERN | 50384 | Patch - BAPERN 2 Central - 470.9875 | 2014.10.08 N1BHH |
| Boston Police | 50736 | Unknown use as yet, brief transmissions | 2012.12.10 N1BHH | |
| 3175 | Boston Police | 50800 | Patched to VHF Interop 158.9100 All channel broadcasts heard | 2014.10.09 N1BHH |
| 3195 | ? | ? | 2017.06.17 ecps92 | |
| Patched talk group | 56784 | Patched to 48592 | 2012.07.20 N1BHH |
Conventional Channels
| Frequency | Type | Tone | Notes | Confirmation/Re-Confirmation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 854.8625 | R | N506 | 8TEC - Radio Techs | 2018.07.2 KennyBlues |
| 855.4375 | R |