Difference between revisions of "Maine Forest Service"
From Scan New England Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search (fixed nonworking link for NFFPC.ORG) |
|||
| Line 79: | Line 79: | ||
|'''Frequency'''||'''Type'''||'''Tone'''||'''Site ID'''||'''Site Location'''||'''Notes'''||'''Conf Date''' | |'''Frequency'''||'''Type'''||'''Tone'''||'''Site ID'''||'''Site Location'''||'''Notes'''||'''Conf Date''' | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |31.6200|| S||CSQ||||[ | + | |31.6200|| S||CSQ||||[https://www.nffpc.org/en/ '''Northeast Forest Fire Compact''']||All NE states, NY & Canada|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |31.7400|| S||CSQ||||[ | + | |31.7400|| S||CSQ||||[https://www.nffpc.org/en/ '''Northeast Forest Fire Compact''']||All NE states, NY & Canada|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|154.3100|| S||CSQ||||State Fire||Statewide fire mutual aid||2012.04.06 | |154.3100|| S||CSQ||||State Fire||Statewide fire mutual aid||2012.04.06 | ||
| Line 87: | Line 87: | ||
|159.2400|| S||CSQ||||State Parks||Forestry link to State Parks|| | |159.2400|| S||CSQ||||State Parks||Forestry link to State Parks|| | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |159.2850|| S||CSQ||||[ | + | |159.2850|| S||CSQ||||[https://www.nffpc.org/en/ '''Northeast Forest Fire Compact''']||All NE states, NY & Canada||2008 |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|159.4500|| S||CSQ||||TAC 1 ||Old South Zone Channel||2015.05.06 jlf001 | |159.4500|| S||CSQ||||TAC 1 ||Old South Zone Channel||2015.05.06 jlf001 | ||
Revision as of 11:06, 30 June 2020
Contents
MAINE FOREST SERVICE
- Maine Forest Service is part of the Department of Agriculture, Conservation & Forestry (DACF), formerly Dept. of Conservation.
- MFS has transitioned to MSCOMMNET for most communications.
- Forest Service Rangers are now routinely dispatched on MSCommNet by the SP RCCs.
- The future of the MFS conventional repeater system is undetermined, but some sites may stay in service to supplement the digital system in the event of a major forest fire.
- Maine Forest Service Protection Division
- Map of Forest Service Districts w/Callsigns
MFS SOUTHERN REGION HQ AUGUSTA
- DISTRICT 1 - SACO RIVER HQ GRAY
- DISTRICT 2 - RANGELEY DISTRICT HQ CUPSUPTIC
- DISTRICT 3 - DAMARISCOTTA DISTRICT HQ JEFFERSON
| Frequency | Type | Tone | Site ID | Site Location | Notes | Conf Date |
| 159.3000 | R | 141.3 | WNST582 | Ossipee Hill, Waterboro, York CO | 2014.04.13 schwab | |
| 159.3900 | R | 141.3 | WNUM496 | Pleasant Mtn., Denmark, Oxford CO | 2012.04.06 | |
| 159.2550 | R | 118.8 | WNUF299 | Mt Blue, Avon, Franklin CO | 2012.04.07 | |
| 159.4050 | R | 141.3 | WNST873 | Hatchet Mtn, Hope, Knox CO | 2012.04.04 | |
| 159.4350 | R | 114.8 | WNSU518 | West Kennebago, Stetsontown TWP, Oxford CO | 2008 |
MFS CENTRAL REGION HQ OLD TOWN
- DISTRICT 1 - DOWNEAST DISTRICT HQ JONESBORO
- DISTRICT 2 - ST. CROIX RIVER DISTRICT HQ LEE
- DISTRICT 3 - MOOSEHEAD DISTRICT HQ GREENVILLE
| Frequency | Type | Tone | Site ID | Site Location | Notes | Conf Date |
| 159.3750 | R | 114.8 | WNST885 | Big Moose Mtn., Big Moose TWP, Piscataquis CO | ||
| 159.4350 | R | 100.0 | WNUA999 | Passadumkeag Mtn., Grand Falls Plt., Penobscot CO | ||
| 159.4350 | R | Almanac Mtn, Lakeville Plantation | Inactive | |||
| 159.2700 | R | 100.0 | WNST843 | Tunk Mtn,T10 SD, Hancock CO | 2008 | |
| 159.2550 | R | 100.0 | WNSU513 | Cooper Hill, Cooper, Washington CO |
MFS NORTHERN REGION HQ ASHLAND
- DISTRICT 1 - ALLAGASH DISTRICT HQ PORTAGE
- DISTRICT 2 - EAST BRANCH DISTRICT HQ ISLAND FALLS
- DISTRICT 3 - AROOSTOOK WATERS DISTRICT HQ MASARDIS
| Frequency | Type | Tone | Site ID | Site Location | Notes | Conf Date |
| 159.3450 | R | 123.0 | WNSU514 | Deboullie Mtn., T15 R9, Aroostock CO | ||
| 159.3150 | R | 114.8 | WNSU512 | Big Spencer Mtn., T02 R13, Piscataquis CO | ||
| 159.3150 | R | Allagash Mtn | Inactive | |||
| 159.4650 | R | 118.8 | WNST794 | Norway Bluff, T09 R09, Piscataquis CO | ||
| 159.3900 | R | 123.0 | WNUK670 | Number Nine Mtn, Bridgewater, Aroostock CO | ||
| 159.2700 | R | 131.8 | WQJR760 | Priestly Mtn., T10 R13, Piscataquis CO |
MFS STATEWIDE SIMPLEX CHANNELS
- Maine Forestry is also licensed at numerous locations for simplex use of the above repeater frequencies for tactical use at major fires.
- Reports of this simplex use with any PL used would be appreciated!
| Frequency | Type | Tone | Site ID | Site Location | Notes | Conf Date |
| 31.6200 | S | CSQ | Northeast Forest Fire Compact | All NE states, NY & Canada | ||
| 31.7400 | S | CSQ | Northeast Forest Fire Compact | All NE states, NY & Canada | ||
| 154.3100 | S | CSQ | State Fire | Statewide fire mutual aid | 2012.04.06 | |
| 159.2400 | S | CSQ | State Parks | Forestry link to State Parks | ||
| 159.2850 | S | CSQ | Northeast Forest Fire Compact | All NE states, NY & Canada | 2008 | |
| 159.4500 | S | CSQ | TAC 1 | Old South Zone Channel | 2015.05.06 jlf001 | |
| 159.3600 | S | CSQ | TAC 2 | Old Eastern Zone Channel | 2008 | |
| 159.4200 | S | CSQ | TAC 3 | Old Western Zone Channel | 2008 | |
| 159.3300 | S | CSQ | DACF Statewide Common | Shared w/State Parks | 2008 |
MAINE STATE PARKS
- Future use of the MSCOMMNET system is unknown.
- Map of Public Parks and Lands
- Sites listed in the following table are specifically licensed for base station use of 159.2400; other Parks may only be using portables.
| Channel | Frequency | Type | Tone | Notes | Confirmation/Re-Confirmations |
| Camden Hills State Park | 159.2400 | S | CSQ | ||
| Cobscook Bay State Park | 159.2400 | S | CSQ | ||
| Damariscotta Lake State Park | 159.2400 | S | CSQ | ||
| Reid State Park | 159.2400 | S | CSQ | ||
| Sebago Lake State Park | 159.2400 | S | CSQ | ||
| Two Lights State Park | 159.2400 | S | 156.7 | Inc. Crescent Beach | 2015.05.01 Maine45 |
| DACF Statewide Common | 159.3300 | S | CSQ |
BAXTER STATE PARK
- Managed by Baxter State Park Authority, a separate agency.
- Future use of the MSCOMMNET system is unknown.
- Baxter State Park Fire Plan 2012 contains Baxter SP and Maine Forest Service Radio information.
| Channel | Frequency | Type | Tone | Notes | Confirmation/Re-Confirmations |
| Baxter State Park Car to Car | 159.3000 | S | 141.3 | ||
| Baxter State Park Repeater | 159.2250 | R | 141.3 |
ACADIA NATIONAL PARK
- Acadia NP is part of the federal National Park Service, but is listed here for informational purposes.
- Park Rangers are frequently involved in rescue operations and other emergencies within the park.
- There have been no recent reports of other channels that may be in use. Confirmation of such greatly appreciated!
- Acadia National Park Website
| Channel | Frequency | Type | Tone | Notes | Confirmation/Re-Confirmations |
| Acadia NP Primary | 172.6125 | R | N4F9 | Rangers | 2017.07.06 Kenny |
| Acadia NP | 41.3600 | S | Shuttle Bus Ops | 2012.08.27 |
|
|
|