Difference between revisions of "Hampden County Police Departments"
From Scan New England Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to searchMrsvensven (talk | contribs) (remove duplicate info, add confirmations) |
Mrsvensven (talk | contribs) m (add notes) |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
== '''Countywide Information''' == | == '''Countywide Information''' == | ||
*Departments use the [[WMLEC]] system for mutual aid. | *Departments use the [[WMLEC]] system for mutual aid. | ||
| + | *Not all towns have full time police. Police services may be provided by the [[Massachusetts_State_Police_Project_25|Massachusetts State Police]] on 800MHz or [[MA_State_Police_Low-Band|Low Band]]. | ||
*Longmeadow has launched a [[LongmeadowTrunk|municipal LTR system]], which may see future police activity. | *Longmeadow has launched a [[LongmeadowTrunk|municipal LTR system]], which may see future police activity. | ||
*All departments are dispatched by their own towns unless noted | *All departments are dispatched by their own towns unless noted | ||
| Line 25: | Line 26: | ||
|Blandford PD||||||||DB: [[Berkshire_County_Police_Departments|Berkshire County]]|||| | |Blandford PD||||||||DB: [[Berkshire_County_Police_Departments|Berkshire County]]|||| | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Brimfield PD||[[C-8 Area Dispatch Towns|MSP TRS]]||T||||||700s|| | + | |Brimfield PD||[[C-8 Area Dispatch Towns|MSP TRS]]||T||||DB: MSP C-8||700s|| |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|Chester PD||||||||DB: [[Hampshire_County_Police_Departments|SP Northampton]]|||| | |Chester PD||||||||DB: [[Hampshire_County_Police_Departments|SP Northampton]]|||| | ||
| Line 41: | Line 42: | ||
|Hampden PD||154.8000||S||91.5||Tactical|| || | |Hampden PD||154.8000||S||91.5||Tactical|| || | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Holland PD||44.74||S||141.3||Shared with Wales PD||[[C-8 Area Dispatch Towns|500s]]||2017.02.26 W1KNE | + | |Holland PD||44.74||S||141.3||DB: MSP C-8, Shared with Wales PD||[[C-8 Area Dispatch Towns|500s]]||2017.02.26 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|Holyoke PD||159.2100||R||N023||Primary Operations F1 Digital||||2017.07.29 MrSvenSven | |Holyoke PD||159.2100||R||N023||Primary Operations F1 Digital||||2017.07.29 MrSvenSven | ||
| Line 89: | Line 90: | ||
|Tolland PD||155.9850||S||114.8||Shared with DPW||||2013.12.15 Chris | |Tolland PD||155.9850||S||114.8||Shared with DPW||||2013.12.15 Chris | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | |Wales PD||44.74||S||141.3||Shared with Holland PD||[[C-8 Area Dispatch Towns|900s]]||2017.02.26 W1KNE | + | |Wales PD||44.74||S||141.3||DB: MSP C-8, Shared with Holland PD||[[C-8 Area Dispatch Towns|900s]]||2017.02.26 W1KNE |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|Wales PD||159.3825||R||D532||TAC||||2012.01.23 cmpsa | |Wales PD||159.3825||R||D532||TAC||||2012.01.23 cmpsa | ||
Revision as of 14:53, 24 August 2017
Countywide Information
- Departments use the WMLEC system for mutual aid.
- Not all towns have full time police. Police services may be provided by the Massachusetts State Police on 800MHz or Low Band.
- Longmeadow has launched a municipal LTR system, which may see future police activity.
- All departments are dispatched by their own towns unless noted
- As of November 5th, 2016, All Springfield PD operations are fully encrypted
Department Frequency Information
| COMMUNITY | FREQUENCY | Type | TONE | NOTES | ID | Confirmation/ReConfirmations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agawam PD | 154.0925 | R | 91.5 | Operations | Units by car number | 2017.08.07 W1KNE |
| Agawam PD2 | 155.7900 | R | 91.5 | Secondary | - | 2015.09.27 W1KNE |
| Blandford PD | DB: Berkshire County | |||||
| Brimfield PD | MSP TRS | T | DB: MSP C-8 | 700s | ||
| Chester PD | DB: SP Northampton | |||||
| Chicopee PD | 851.5625 | R | D155 | Operations | Phonetic Letter followed by number (i.e. Alpha one) | 2017.07.29 MrSvenSven |
| Chicopee PD | 853.5375 | R | D155 | Records | 2017.05.24 MrSvenSven | |
| East Longmeadow | 155.5500 | R | N114 | Operations | 2017.08.07 W1KNE | |
| Granville PD | 151.2950 | R | D172 | DB:Northampton SP, Shared with FD | 822, 826 | 2017.08.11 MrSvenSven |
| Hampden PD | 155.6025 | R | 91.5 | Operations | 2017.08.07 W1KNE | |
| Hampden PD | 154.8000 | S | 91.5 | Tactical | ||
| Holland PD | 44.74 | S | 141.3 | DB: MSP C-8, Shared with Wales PD | 500s | 2017.02.26 W1KNE |
| Holyoke PD | 159.2100 | R | N023 | Primary Operations F1 Digital | 2017.07.29 MrSvenSven | |
| Holyoke PD | 159.2100 | R | 114.8 | Primary Operations F1 | 2016.07.16 W1KNE | |
| Holyoke PD | 158.9550 | R | N086 | Data/Records F2 Digital (Mostly Encrypted) | 2017.07.30 MrSvenSven | |
| Holyoke PD | 158.9550 | R | D116 | Data/Records F2 | 2015.04.05 W1KNE | |
| Holyoke PD | 159.0900 | S | 114.8 | Records F3 | ||
| Holyoke PD | 154.8825 | R | 114.8 | Auxiliary Police | 2017.03.18 unit7 | |
| Longmeadow PD | 460.4250 | R | 173.8 | Operations | 2017.07.29 MrSvenSven | |
| Ludlow PD | 453.2500 | R | 173.8 | Operations | "L" (i.e.L13 etc) | 2017.08.07 W1KNE |
| Monson PD | 155.4900 | R | D331 | Operations | 2017.08.07 W1KNE | |
| Montgomery PD | DB: SP Northampton | |||||
| Palmer PD | 155.6700 | R | 118.8 | Dispatch (WFM) | 2017.08.07 W1KNE | |
| Russell PD | DB: SP Northampton | |||||
| Southwick PD | 154.8150 | R | 114.8 | Operations | Base ids as "551" (Based on call sign WNIT551) | 2017.08.07 W1KNE |
| Springfield PD | 460.1000 | R | N698 | F1 (901) Primary Digital (Encrypted) | 2016.11.05 Unit7 | |
| Springfield PD | 460.4500 | R | N698 | F2 (902) Records Digital (Encrypted) | 2016.11.05 Unit7 | |
| Springfield PD | 460.5000 | R | N698 | F3 (903) Secondary Digital (Encrypted) | 2016.11.05 Unit7 | |
| Springfield PD | 460.3875 | S | N698 | F4 (904) Car to Car (Encrypted) | 2016.11.05 Unit7 | |
| Springfield PD | 460.1625 | R | N698 | F6 (906) Detectives (Encrypted) | 2016.11.05 Unit7 | |
| Springfield PD | 460.9750 | R | N698 | F8 (908) Detectives/Community PD (Encrypted) | 2016.11.05 Unit7 | |
| Springfield PD | 460.0375 | R | N698 | F13 (913)Downtown/Special (Encrypted) | 2016.11.05 Unit7 | |
| Springfield PD | 460.3000 | R | N156 | -- Secure | ||
| Tolland PD | DB: Berkshire County | |||||
| Tolland PD | 155.9850 | S | 114.8 | Shared with DPW | 2013.12.15 Chris | |
| Wales PD | 44.74 | S | 141.3 | DB: MSP C-8, Shared with Holland PD | 900s | 2017.02.26 W1KNE |
| Wales PD | 159.3825 | R | D532 | TAC | 2012.01.23 cmpsa | |
| West Springfield PD | 852.7875 | R | 167.9 | Operations | District, Unit or Post Number (i.e. District 6, 21 or Post 8) | 2017.08.07 W1KNE |
| Westfield PD | 859.9375 | R | 114.8 | Dispatch | Base identifies by either "499" or call sign WPQA499 | 2017.08.07 W1KNE |
| Westfield PD | 858.2375 | R | N293 | F2 Tactical/SOPS | 2017.08.12 unit7 | |
| Westfield PD | 853.2500 | R | 114.8 | Detectives/Secondary | 2015.05.18 W1KNE | |
| Wilbraham PD | 854.5375 | R | 100.0 | Operations | 2017.07.29 MrSvenSven |