Difference between revisions of "NH Department of Natural and Cultural Resources"
From Scan New England Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search| Line 88: | Line 88: | ||
|'''Frequency'''||'''Type'''||'''Tone'''||'''Use'''||'''Confirmation/Reconfirmations''' | |'''Frequency'''||'''Type'''||'''Tone'''||'''Use'''||'''Confirmation/Reconfirmations''' | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |151.3850|| R||PL-Multi||Ch-1 Statewide Repeaters All Regions|| | + | |151.3850||R||PL-Multi||Ch-1 Statewide Repeaters All Regions|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |151.3850|| R||131.8||Ch.01 Sunapee and Hampton|| | + | |151.3850||R||131.8||Ch.01 Sunapee and Hampton|| |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| − | |151.3850|| R||136.5||Ch.01 Cannon Mtn|| | + | |151.3850||R||136.5||Ch.01 Cannon Mtn|| |
| + | |-align="center" | ||
| + | |151.3850||R|| ||Ch.01 Hampton Beach|| | ||
| + | |-align="center" | ||
| + | |151.3850||R|| ||Ch.01 Rye Beach|| | ||
| + | |-align="center" | ||
| + | |155.0025||R|| ||Hampton Beach|| | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|159.3750||S||CSQ||Ch-2 Statewide Unit-to-Unit|| | |159.3750||S||CSQ||Ch-2 Statewide Unit-to-Unit|| | ||
Revision as of 16:43, 26 May 2014
"DRED" as it is called handles a variety of functions within the state including economic development with businesses, non-profit organizations and similar companies and travel and tourism. However, their primary functions associated with communications involve the Division or Forests and Lands (DFL) and the Division of Parks and Recreation. Both of these Divisions operate independent radio systems.
Division of Forest and Lands
| Frequency | Type | Tone | Use | Confirmation/ReConfirmations |
| 151.4450 | R | N850 | Ch-1 South Operations | 2013.07.28 ecps92 |
| 151.2950 | R | N850 | Ch-2 North Operations | 2013.07.28 ecps92 |
| 159.2250 | N850 | Tac-1 Tactical Operations P25 | ||
| 159.2250 | 179.9 | Tac-1 Tactical Operartions Analog | ||
| 151.2875 | N850 | Tac-2 Tactical Operations P25 | ||
| 151.2875 | 179.9 | Tac-2 Tactical Operations Analog | ||
| 159.2775 | N850 | Tac-3 Tactical Operations P25 | ||
| 159.2775 | 179.9 | Tac-3 Tactical Operations Analog | ||
| 151.3775 | N850 | Fire Towers P25 | ||
| 31.9000 | S | AM Mode | Fire Towers Low-Band | |
| 159.2850 | S | CSQ | Northeast Forest Fire Compact | |
| 159.4725 | 136.5 | Nationwide Tactical | ||
| 159.4725 | N850 | NH Forestry Tactical | ||
| 154.2800 | 136.5 | Statewide Fireground |
- The Forest Protection Bureau of DFL handles Law Enforcement and Forest Fire Services and is the primary user of the DFL Radio System. In addition the Forest Protection Bureau operates several Fire Towers and a contract Air Patrol operation.
- Forest Rangers are identified by single digit callsigns for Administration/Supervisors and two digit callsigns for Rangers. 1 precedes all units (I.e. District-2 is "Ranger-12"). Watchmen are issued a three digit number, i.e. the watchman on Mt. Kearsarge in District 2 would have the callsign of "120". If there is more than one mountain in a district, the next sequential number will be issued, i.e. "121".
DFL Fire Lookout Towers
| Tower | Location | Elevation | Notes |
| Belknap Mountain | Gilford | 2384' | |
| Blue Job Mountain | Farmington | 1356' | |
| Cardigan Mountain | Orange | 3121' | |
| Croydon Mountain | Croydon | 2781' | |
| Federal Hill | Milford | 690' | |
| Green Mountain | Effingham | 1907' | |
| Kearsarge Mountain | Wilmot | 2937' | |
| Magalloway Mountain | Pittsburg | 3360' | |
| Milan Hill | Milan | 1737' | |
| Pack Monadnock | Peterborough | 2280' | Miller State Park |
| Oak Hill | Loudon | 920' | |
| Pawtuckaway Hill | Nottingham | 908' | |
| Pitcher Mountain | Stoddard | 2153' | |
| Mount Prospect | Lancaster | 2059' | |
| Red Hill | Moultonborough | 2029' | Owned by Town of Moultonborough |
| Warner Hill | Derry | 605' | |
| AIR PATROL | Gilford | N/A | Based out of Laconia Airport |
- Additional information on Division of Forest and Lands can be found at http://www.dred.state.nh.us/divisions/forestandlands/
Division of Parks & Recreation
| Frequency | Type | Tone | Use | Confirmation/Reconfirmations |
| 151.3850 | R | PL-Multi | Ch-1 Statewide Repeaters All Regions | |
| 151.3850 | R | 131.8 | Ch.01 Sunapee and Hampton | |
| 151.3850 | R | 136.5 | Ch.01 Cannon Mtn | |
| 151.3850 | R | Ch.01 Hampton Beach | ||
| 151.3850 | R | Ch.01 Rye Beach | ||
| 155.0025 | R | Hampton Beach | ||
| 159.3750 | S | CSQ | Ch-2 Statewide Unit-to-Unit | |
| 159.3750 | S | 131.8 | Hampton Beach Lifeguards | 2012.07.05 icy1899 |
| 159.3750 | S | 131.8 | Ch-2 Wellington State Park | 2013.07.28 ecps92 |
| 159.3150 | 136.5 | Ch-3 Hampton Beach | ||
| 159.3150 | 136.5 | Ch-3 Monadnock Reg Trail Maint | ||
| 159.3150 | 136.5 | Ch-3 White Mountain Reg Tramway | ||
| 159.3150 | 136.5 | Ch-3 Dartmouth/Sunapee Region | ||
| 159.3150 | 71.9 | Ch-4 Hampton Beach Admin | ||
| 159.3150 | 71.9 | Ch-4 Dartmouth/Sunapee Region | ||
| 159.3150 | 71.9 | Ch-6 Merrimack Valley Lifeguards | ||
| 159.4650 | 131.8 | Ch-4 Merrimack Valley Region | ||
| 159.4650 | 131.8 | Ch-4 White Mountain Region | ||
| 159.4650 | 131.8 | Hampton Beach Maint (Often in Spanish) |
- For a list of NH Parks and Facilities, goto http://www.nhparks.state.nh.us/state-parks/
- Depending on the Park, some units may communicate with NH Fish & Game or NH State Police on their appropriate frequencies.
Information provided courtesy of NH Dept. of Resources and Economic devleopment and Scott Rice of Manchester.