Difference between revisions of "York County EMS"
From Scan New England Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to searchm |
m |
||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
* South Berwick Rescue covers South Berwick & Rollinsford, NH. | * South Berwick Rescue covers South Berwick & Rollinsford, NH. | ||
* All other communities are covered by fire department based or non-affiliated EMS agencies and are dispatched on local fire department channels. | * All other communities are covered by fire department based or non-affiliated EMS agencies and are dispatched on local fire department channels. | ||
| − | * Life-Flight of Maine helicopters are based in Bangor & Lewiston and remotely dispatched from Bangor. Landing zone coordination with local agencies often takes place on Maine State Fire (154.3100 MHz). A statewide UHF repeater system is used for flight-following. The Boston Med-Flight repeater system (460.8000 MHz) is also used during flights to Boston. Aircraft can be monitored at a great distance on the Med-Flight repeater input frequency | + | * Life-Flight of Maine helicopters are based in Bangor & Lewiston and remotely dispatched from Bangor. Landing zone coordination with local agencies often takes place on Maine State Fire (154.3100 MHz). A statewide UHF repeater system is used for flight-following. The Boston Med-Flight repeater system (460.8000 MHz) is also used during flights to Boston. Aircraft can be monitored at a great distance on the Med-Flight repeater input frequency. |
<br> | <br> | ||
{{prettytable}} | {{prettytable}} | ||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
| Hospital Call-in Channels ||155.3250<BR>155.3250<BR>463.0750<BR>155.3250|| CSQ<BR>100.0<BR>CSQ?<BR>103.5|| So Maine Med Center Biddeford <BR>Goodall Hospital Sanford<BR>Goodall Hospital Sanford<BR>York Hospital | | Hospital Call-in Channels ||155.3250<BR>155.3250<BR>463.0750<BR>155.3250|| CSQ<BR>100.0<BR>CSQ?<BR>103.5|| So Maine Med Center Biddeford <BR>Goodall Hospital Sanford<BR>Goodall Hospital Sanford<BR>York Hospital | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | | Life-Flight of Maine ||453.65000R|| | + | | Life-Flight of Maine ||453.65000R||Var||Repeater sites include:<BR>-Mt. Washington, NH<BR>-Streaked Mtn., Buckfield<BR>-Mt. Hope, Sanford |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| Maine State EMS ||155.3850||CSQ||Statewide MCI/Disaster Tactical | | Maine State EMS ||155.3850||CSQ||Statewide MCI/Disaster Tactical | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| − | | Sacopee Rescue||155.7450R||118.8|| Primary ( | + | | Sacopee Rescue||155.7450R||118.8|| Primary (Sanford ? Dispatch-York County VHF System) |
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|South Berwick Rescue||155.2950||192.8|| | |South Berwick Rescue||155.2950||192.8|| | ||
Revision as of 06:39, 10 July 2009
- AMR is contracted for EMS coverage to Berwick, Eliot & Kittery.
- Sacopee Rescue covers the Kezar Falls area (Porter & Parsonsfield), Cornish and Baldwin.
- South Berwick Rescue covers South Berwick & Rollinsford, NH.
- All other communities are covered by fire department based or non-affiliated EMS agencies and are dispatched on local fire department channels.
- Life-Flight of Maine helicopters are based in Bangor & Lewiston and remotely dispatched from Bangor. Landing zone coordination with local agencies often takes place on Maine State Fire (154.3100 MHz). A statewide UHF repeater system is used for flight-following. The Boston Med-Flight repeater system (460.8000 MHz) is also used during flights to Boston. Aircraft can be monitored at a great distance on the Med-Flight repeater input frequency.
| Agency | Frequency | Tone | Notes |
| AMR | 157.4700 155.2275R |
D311 D411 |
Somersworth, NH York |
| Hospital Call-in Channels | 155.3250 155.3250 463.0750 155.3250 |
CSQ 100.0 CSQ? 103.5 |
So Maine Med Center Biddeford Goodall Hospital Sanford Goodall Hospital Sanford York Hospital |
| Life-Flight of Maine | 453.65000R | Var | Repeater sites include: -Mt. Washington, NH -Streaked Mtn., Buckfield -Mt. Hope, Sanford |
| Maine State EMS | 155.3850 | CSQ | Statewide MCI/Disaster Tactical |
| Sacopee Rescue | 155.7450R | 118.8 | Primary (Sanford ? Dispatch-York County VHF System) |
| South Berwick Rescue | 155.2950 | 192.8 |
|
|
|